» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For Cause & Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For Cause & Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M McPherson

About this title: General John A. Wickham, commander of the famous 101st Airborne Division in the 1970s and subsequently Army Chief of Staff, once visited Antietam battlefield. Gazing at Bloody Lane where, in 1862, several Union assaults were brutally repulsed before they finally broke through, he marveled, 'You couldn't get American soldiers today to make an attack like that.' Why did those men risk certain death, over and over again, through countless bloody battles and four long, awful years ? Why did the conventional wisdom - that soldiers become increasingly cynical and disillusioned as war progresses - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $7.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $7.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/3/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Fine. 0195090233 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Oxford University Press, TPB, 1997, 7th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, o markings, bookstore stickers on back cover. Check my store for other military history titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause & Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause & Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight, light rubbing & edgewear to dj, this may be a BOMC because of size but no defining markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $8.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195124996 ISBN: 0195124995

Description: Fine. 0195124995 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

price: $9.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195124996 ISBN: 0195124995

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780195124996 ISBN: 0195124995

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; minor shelfwear; binding secure, though the spine leans; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Cover is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Pages are unblemished. An excellent copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: VG+/F. 0195090233. Gift inscription front endpaper else a fine copy. Based on more than 25, 000 letters and nearly 250 private diaries from men who fought on both sides. Notes, index.; MCN07582; Large 8vo-9" to 10"; 237 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Bottom edge pages cut unevenly, but does not affect the text in any way. Some edgewear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195090233. Advance Review Copy With Slip; 0.95 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades; Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades; Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (180237pp. Notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: ISBN 9780195090239. Hardcover copy in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Tight solid copy, looks like it was only read once. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $13.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: TextbooksRus #8974230. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades. Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades. Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Very Good Condition. Tiny pencil point indentaions to bottom front of cover and bottom edge. very small '98' in crayon on bottom corner of front free endpaper otherwise a tight sound unmarked copy of the book. ISBN 0-19-509023-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Cause and Comrades

by McPherson, James M.

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Why men fought in the Civil War. Some soil on foredge. DJ has slight rub on back. Polyprop. protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Cause and Comrades

by McPherson, James M.

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Book may be unread. No demerits noted. We've protected the dj w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause & Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause & Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M

price: $13.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. minor scratches to cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Over 1000 letters from soldiers, both Union and Confederate during the American Civil War, are the base for this book which recreates the war and its battles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Act II Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. From back cover: "McPherson uses the letters and diaries of more than a thousand men to explore how religion, ideology, notions about honor and manhood, pressure from home, and hatred for the enemy contributed to a quite remarkable willingness to sacrifice. " 237 pp includes Index and Notes. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked, except for ink notation on half title page. Blue boards with black wrap are as new. Jacket is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause & Comrades used book

For Cause & Comrades

by McPherson, James M.

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Atlas Folio-over 23"-25" tall. Why men fought in the Civil War. DJ unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by James M. McPherson

price: $14.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195124996 ISBN: 0195124995

Description: TextbooksRus #8966022. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War used book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195090239 ISBN: 0195090233

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238 pp. Original blue paper covered boards w/ black spine. Binding very bright and clean. Bottom of spine a bit bumped. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War new book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195124996 ISBN: 0195124995

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War new book

For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War

by McPherson, James M.

price: $18.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1998-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780195124996 ISBN: 0195124995

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195124996. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Gary, Le Claire, IA

"The author studies the underlying factors that motivated Civil War combatants to carry on in the face of adversity. What gave these soldiers the will to fight and how (if at all) do they differ in this regard from U.S. soldiers in later wars? McPherson conducts a survey; both North and South, of soldiers' letters home and supports his claims with statistical evidence. The result of his analysis is that the Civil War was conducted by a culture with high ideals. These were men who were committed to their interpretation of the founding principals upon which the nation had been built. They were prepared to go to war over these ideals. They bonded with their fellow soldiers which sustained them even when morale was at its lowest. Their faith in God (for many) allowed them to face danger time after time. Duty to country and family were important. Fear of being dishonored as a coward...achieving manhood, were also important factors. All of these provide a clearer image of the Civil War soldier than any previous books I've read. It is to be highly recommended for anyone with an interest in war and what compels its participants to become and remain combatants even when lethal technology stacks the odds against them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Jeremy, Lawrence, KS

"Great work on Civil War soldiers, very informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By George, Bakersfield, CA

"The one thing that I learned from this book, is what we have lost as a country and as a people. Throughtout the book you see examples of the idealism of both the union and Rebel soldiers, and the fact that they fought for what they each believed in. Carry this forward to present times and you immediately notice that the country is no longer that country that was in existence during those troubling and hard times. Other than the brave men and women that fight for us and protect our freedom in our present military, the rest of the population no longer has the idealism so prevalent during those times. Its a shame that our idealism and patriotism has gone by the wayside. As a people we no longer have that idealism so evident during those trying times; We can no longer tolerate the hardships that those people endured; and it is that loss which will eventually lead to our downfall as a society.
I finally finished the book and I find that my conclusions are the same as those of the author.
At the end of the book, the author wonders if we are still worthy of that idealism, and whether we would still make those same sacrifices; the question remains unaswered.
My answer to that question is a resounding NO.We ha become to soft, and flabby.
If you are a student of history, especially American History, Please read. there is so much in this book worthy of discussion and learning. I recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jeremy, Salt Lake City, UT

"A book that probably could've been condensed to a pamphlet and not bored me. McPherson's book essentially amounts to seven or so claims followed by a tiring repetition of quotes from soldiers as evidence. Much of this book belongs in footnotes. Minimal analysis. The book functions almost as a giant appendix rather than a well-argued easy-to-read thesis or narrative. Perhaps, I'll concede, it just isn't my style. Hopefully, his Pulitzer-Prize winning "Battle Cry of Freedom" doesn't present itself as a monotonous barrage as this work does."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of For Cause & Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War by James M McPherson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.