Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Country Books, Utica, N. Y
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth over boards, xx, 193 pages, Index, Additional Resources, Bibliography, extensively illustrated in black and white. This is a very nice copy, clean no writing or marks, writing a sound; in a color illustrated dust jacket with a minor crease at top edge front. "This informal biography traces the life of Verplanck Colvin, who was superintendent of the Adirondack Survey from 1872 to 1900. While serving in that capacity, he ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Country Books, Utica, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Octavo. xx, 193 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG-/VG, previous owner's name neatly inked out on front free endpaper, small abraded area at bottom of same page. Signed by author on title page. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Country Books, Inc., Utica, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 193 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Country Books, Incorporated, Utica, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Immaculate copy. The biography of Verplanck Colvin, who was superintendent of the Adirondack Survey from 1872 until 1900. Red cloth cover with silver lettering on cover and spine. Filled with illustrations-some photographs, and many of Colvin's own sketches. 6" x 9" with 193 indexed pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Country Books, Utica, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR An informal biography which "traces the life of Verplanck Colvin, who was superintendent of the Adirondack Survey from 1872 to 1900", who "played a major role in the creation of the Adirondack Park and the New York State Forest Preserve". This story is "a tribute to a visionary genius who is one of the most important figures in Adirondack history". Illustrated with both drawings and black and white photos. SIGNED by the author on the title page. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: North Country Books, Utica, New York
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author C1996. Red with silver lettering, illustrated, 193 pages. Gift inscription signed by the author. Separately author's signature to title page. Edge curling to Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Country Books
Date Published: 1996-10
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North Country Books
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780925168641ISBN:0925168645
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: North Country Books, Utica, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780925168504ISBN:0925168505
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 193pp, plates, bibliography, index. Signed (with no other inscription) by author on title page...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: As NEW unread copy in as NEW price-clipped, Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: North Country Books, Utica, N.Y.
Date Published: 2002
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xx, 193 p. : ill., maps; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographical references (p. 187-190) and index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.