» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Footfall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "NOBODY DOES IT BETTER THAN NIVEN AND POURNELLE.I LOVED IT!"--Tom ClancyThey first appear as a series of dots on astronomical plates, heading from Saturn directly toward Earth. Since the ringed planet carries no life, scientists deduce the mysterious ship to be a visitor from another star.The world's frantic efforts to signal the aliens go unanswered. The first contact is hostile: the invaders blast a Soviet space station, seize the survivors, and then destroy every dam and installation on Earth with a hail of asteriods. Now the conquerors are descending on the American heartland, demanding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Footfall

by Larry Niven, And Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345323477 ISBN: 0345323475

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780575036901 ISBN: 0575036907

Description: Good in good dust jacket. xxiii, 495p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge, corner and seam wear. Cover creases. Spine creases. No marks. Short seam tears at spine bottom. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. GOOD READER. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. 0345323440 spine creasing, light edge wear; They first appear as a series of dots on astronomical plates, heading from Saturn directly toward Earth. Since the ringed planet carries no life, scientists deduce the mysterious ship to be a visitor from another star. The world's frantic efforts to signal the aliens go unanswered. The first contact is hostile; the invaders blast a Soviet space station, seize the survivors, and then destroy every dam and installation on Earth with a hail of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. 581 pp. spine creasing, some light edge wear; They first appear as a series of dots on astronomical plates, heading from Saturn directly toward Earth. Since the ringed planet carries no life, scientists deduce the mysterious ship to be a visitor from another star. The world's frantic efforts to signal the aliens go unanswered. The first contact is hostile: the invaders blast a Soviet space station, seize the survivors, and then destroy every dam and installation on Earth with a hail of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges worn, Cover is a little worn, Spine creased, spine is bumped, text is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 4/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Very Good. 0345323440 Thanks Y27G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner's embossed stamp. Wraps coming loose at spine. Shelf wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Footfall used book

Footfall

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345323446 ISBN: 0345323440

Description: Very Good. 0345323440 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Right-wing, techno-sci-fi team of Niven and Pournelle produce another blockbuster here reminiscent of Lucifer's Hammer. Despite myself and my opposition to space-based weapons systems, I enjoyed the spectacle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"In this day of wonderful. kind, helpful aliens or omnipotent, unstopable, tree hugging, environmentalist aliens a nice old fashioned "invaders from outer space" story is kind of nice. I like it. I enjoyed it. Not only a good "yarn" (like the word??? okay, "a good story" sigh) but also some nice insignts into the way people think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Vineet, Johannesburg, South Africa

"A real thriller, way ahead of its time. It's been called the Independence Day story of the eighties and rightly so. An exceptional story of first contact. The alien culture is described in exquisite detail and it grows on you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Tabatha, High Point, NC

"I enjoyed this book very much and thought it was a great portrayal of the difficulties we would be likely to face if encountering an alien species with thought processes very different from our own. The end was action-packed and had me on the edge of my seat right up until the sudden, not completely satisfying, end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Footfall by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mote in Gods Eye

Mote in Gods Eye

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Lucifer's Hammer

Lucifer's Hammer

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.43!

Gripping Hand

Gripping Hand

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Ringworld throne

Ringworld throne

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Ringworld

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Ringworld Engineers

Ringworld Engineers

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!