About this title: A young boy, who lives in a high rise apartment has his first chance to play football at school, works for a training and playing area near the apartment, and learns that there is no such thing as an instant football player.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scbribner's Sons
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. Hardcover. Discarded library book in library binding. Pages lightly tanned. Cover is worn along edges. Binding tight. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1967
Description: Donald Lynch. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Library pocket has been removed. Minor wear. Pages are clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons
Date Published: 1967
Description: Donald Lynch. G- Ex-Library Usual marks. Pictorial cover. Call tag on the spine, blank endpapers have library stamp, otherwise good. A story about boys in highschool and how they begin to play football. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, N. Y.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Lynch, Donald. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....The jacket has a price clip..... read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Lynch. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: Reprinted 1970
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780684123981ISBN:0684123983
Description: Lynch. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780684123981ISBN:0684123983
Description: Lynch. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Reprinted 1979
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780684123981ISBN:0684123983
Description: Lynch. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: Reprinted 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Lynch. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated by Donald Lynch. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (a bit faded along the spine, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.