» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the conspirators

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

All the conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: Isherwood's first novel features a theme which was to reoccur frequently in his later work - the destruction of a son by an evil parent. Set in the well-to-do London of the 1920s, Philip and Joan fight to throw off the oppressive power of their mother, using whatever means necessary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magnum Books, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780417063904 ISBN: 0417063903

Description: Good. 158p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Cape, 1926. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140038453 ISBN: 0140038450

Description: Very Good. 158p.; 19 cm. Originally published: London: Cape, 1928. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the conspirators used book

All the conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140038453 ISBN: 0140038450

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages with no marks or tears, staining to pages & cover, cover has scuffs, rubbing, scratches & few creases, old sticker, tight binding. 158p.; 19 cm. Originally published: London: Cape, 1928. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780811207256 ISBN: 0811207250

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 1976 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140038453 ISBN: 0140038450

Description: Acceptable. Some watermarks, light warping from dampness, page tanning- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1979-05 ISBN-13: 9780811207256 ISBN: 0811207250

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: New Directions, 1979

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. Second Printing. Octavo in wraps. Shelfworn. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators (New Directions Paperbook; ) used book

All the Conspirators (New Directions Paperbook; )

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811207256 ISBN: 0811207250

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1979. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators (New Directions Paperbook; ) used book

All the Conspirators (New Directions Paperbook; )

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1979-05 ISBN-13: 9780811207256 ISBN: 0811207250

Description: Very Good. UNREAD copy with very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811207256 ISBN: 0811207250

Description: Fine. 0811207250 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. "The destructive power of a dominating mother in the lives of her two children and their efforts to overcome its stifling oppression. " Casing lightly worn. 141 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators [Paperback] By Christopher Isherwood new book

All the Conspirators [Paperback] By Christopher Isherwood

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1979-05 ISBN-13: 9780811207256 ISBN: 0811207250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators new book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780811207256 ISBN: 0811207250

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Directions Paperbook;, 480. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators (Vintage Classics) used book

All the Conspirators (Vintage Classics)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390624 ISBN: 074939062X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine & covers sl creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere ISBN-13: 9780417063904 ISBN: 0417063903

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magnum ISBN-13: 9780417063904 ISBN: 0417063903

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780417063904 ISBN: 0417063903

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780417063904 ISBN: 0417063903

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $14.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1958 hardcover no dj exlibrary withdrawn stamp on edge clean pages has age 255 pages: d-12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $18.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britian Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140038453 ISBN: 0140038450

Description: Very Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good condition. Very good-condition (DJ) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 255 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor bumping to corners, and minimal sunning to top extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately darkened on spine, with minor shelfwear and minor to moderate soiling; protected in archival mylar. Contains an Introduction new to this edition written by Isherwood. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Conspirators used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher; Connolly, Introduction By Cyril

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 255pp + 40pp publisher's advertisments. Blue and yellow jacket over blue boards. Jacket shows general wear, tanning, rubbing along edges, small chips. Jacket tape reinforced at head and tail of spine panel. Spine leaning. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Rare in jacket. 1939 First Thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Conspirators

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first US printing). The first novel by the author of GOODBYE TO BERLIN. With a new introduction by Isherwood for the US edition. Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.