About this title: With direct lineage to ancient times, the food cultured Sicily, Sardinia, and their small neighbors Elba, Giglio, Capri, and Ischia is a study of history itself. Beautifully photographed on loacation, delicious regional dishes are framed with a rich visual background of ancient ruins, old cities, and rugged landscapes. Special picture stories highlight the culture of the islands. 125 color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns
Date Published: 2003-01-01
ISBN-13:9780847825028ISBN:0847825027
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780847825028. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780847819249ISBN:0847819248
Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has a little light wear-otherwise this is a clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780847819249ISBN:0847819248
Description: Description: 303 p. : col. ill.; 32 cm. Subjects: Cookery, Italian. Cookery--Italy--Sicily. Cookery--Italy--Sardinia. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 303. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780847819249ISBN:0847819248
Description: Description: 303 p. : col. ill.; 32 cm. Subjects: Cookery, Italian. Cookery--Italy--Sicily. Cookery--Italy--Sardinia. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780847819249ISBN:0847819248
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Brand new item! Light dust jacket shelfwear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Plates. Fine/Good But Mylar Protected. 12 x 10 inch hard cover with dust jacket. FINE clean crisp hard cover with torn dust jacket (housed in protective mylar) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780847819249ISBN:0847819248
Description: Photographs By John Dominis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue hard cover with silver lettering on the spine.303 pages, lots of color photos, text clean and tight. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, USA / Canada
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780847819249ISBN:0847819248
Description: Johnj Dominis, Photographer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 303 pages, 8 chapters, conversion chart, index. Glossy paper, lots of beautiful illustrationsattractive pictorial dust jacket [protected with plastic cover. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli Intl, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780847819249ISBN:0847819248
Description: Near Fine. First edition, 1996. Blue hardcover folio, 303pp. SIGNED by Bugialli on a paper tipped in on the half title page. With beautiful full color illustrations throughout. Near fine with slightest rubbing to the lower edge of the boards, in a near fine dustjacket. COntents are clean and unmarked. read more
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. From the author of The Foods of Italy and The Foods of Tuscany comes a gorgeous book on the fantastic food of Italy's islands--Sicily and Sardinia and their small neighbors, Elba, Giglio, Capri and Ischia. Giuliano Bugialli, one of the world's leading Italian food authorities, has ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2002-10-11
ISBN-13:9780847825028ISBN:0847825027
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. From the author of The Foods of Italy and The Foods of Tuscany comes a gorgeous book on the fantastic food of Italy's islands--Sicily and Sardinia and their small neighbors, Elba, Giglio, Capri and Ischia. Giuliano Bugialli, one of the world's leading Italian food authorities, has turned his attention ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.