New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

About this title: Food's Frontier describes the work of researchers in third world and indigenous countries to document the success of sustainable traditional agriculture and expand its benefits, in contrast to the damage done by the Green Revolution's dependence on chemical pesticides and fertilizers .

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-15-01 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Very Good. 0865475938 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution new book

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $11.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Clean, crisp pages-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean & tight in block. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the FCC Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution new book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: New. Brand new Soft Cover. An unused and unblemished copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution new book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $18.28

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution new book

Food's Frontier: The Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Very Good. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $3.33

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: Very Good. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Richard Manning

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $6.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : North Point Press, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: A Hardcover. As New/As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution new book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: landingbookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520232631 ISBN: 0520232631

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution used book

Food's Frontier: the Next Green Revolution

by Manning, Richard

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865475939 ISBN: 0865475938

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects