» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Buffalo Returning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All the Buffalo Returning

by Dorothy M Johnson

About this title: A fictionalized account of the changing fortunes of the Hunkpapa and Oglala Sioux from the victory at the Battle of the Little Bighorn in 1876 to the massacre at Wounded Knee in 1890.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Good. 0396076688 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Buffalo Returning used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $4.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803275904 ISBN: 0803275900

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Buffalo Returning used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $5.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Bison Book, NE USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803275904 ISBN: 0803275900

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead and Co. 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0396076688. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Buffalo Returning used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $6.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803275904 ISBN: 0803275900

Description: Very Good+ 0803275900 Trade Paperback Soft Cover. Nearfine/No. 1st Printing Paperback. Copy near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead First Edition Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead 1970, First Edition, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead First Edition Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1979, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Buffalo Returning used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803275904 ISBN: 0803275900

Description: Good+ X-lib, edgewear, stickers on cover. Sequel to Buffalo Women. Haunting novel about the fate of the Lakotas who find no surcease in Canada but are driven back onto their dwinddling reservation by starvation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This "is the story of the descendants of a Sioux woman named Whirlwind, whose death they mourned as they struggled northward through a blizzard" on their way to a ritual hoping to return the buffalo and spirits of the dead. This ex-library book has the expected ex-library characteristics and markings. The Mylar-covered dust jacket is in very good condition and has been glued to the cover. A few pages have been dog-eared inside, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Buffalo Returning new book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Dorothy M. Johnson

price: $10.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803275904 ISBN: 0803275900

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Buffalo Returning new book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803275904 ISBN: 0803275900

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson

price: $23.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STICKERS CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M. (Signed).

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DOROTHY M. JOHNSON. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs. 8vo. 248 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Fine first edition hardback with "good" dustjacket; p.o. name inscrp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead 1979/79

Description: Hardback Historical 1st Ed. Fine/Near Fine; 05279. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: New in New jacket. New first edition hardback in new dustjacket, protected by mylar; gorgeous copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy

price: $55.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead (1979) 1st ed

Description: Fine cond. in Fine DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Dodd Mead (1979) 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Buffalo Returning

by Johnson, Dorothy M.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead ISBN-13: 9780396076681 ISBN: 0396076688

Description: Good. 0396076688 K69___SAME ISBN___STANDARD USED CONDITION___MAY BE X-LIBRARY___FAST SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.