» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by George H W Bush (Read by)

About this title: This collection constitutes an autobiography of sorts of the 41st President of the United States. Bush includes fascinating letters (and some diary entries) from his life and career that reveal the public and private man in an interesting (and unghosted) manner. Many of the letters to family members deal with moving personal matters. Bush was a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used audio book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671046460 ISBN: 0671046462

Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743200417 ISBN: 0743200411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743200417 ISBN: 0743200411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743200417 ISBN: 0743200411

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing, Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tight square binding, no markings, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H W (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Clean pages, no marks or tears, corners & edges bumped, black line on bottom outer page edges, notes in black marker on leaflet page, tight binding, excellent. Sewn binding. blue cloth over spine. white paper over boards With dust jacket. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lisa Drew Books (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George H.W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743200417 ISBN: 0743200411

Description: Fine. 0743200411 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George W.; Weisberg, Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743200417 ISBN: 0743200411

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used audio book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671046460 ISBN: 0671046462

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings used audio book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings

by Bush, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671046460 ISBN: 0671046462

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life and Other Writings

by George Bush

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Good. DJ Scuffed & edgeworn. Light shelfwear Overall. Edge spotting. Remainder Mark, No Marks in text. c08s06. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Best, George Bush: My Life and Other Writings used book

All the Best, George Bush: My Life and Other Writings

by Bush, George

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839585 ISBN: 068483958X

Description: Fine. 068483958X Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Nicole, Arlington, VA

"This gave me a whole new image of George H.W. Bush. It's so very personal and poignant. I couldn't put it down. It's a testament to how the media can create an image of someone that isn't remotely true (the whole grocery scanner debacle). If you've admired him more since he left office you will love this book. And if you are not a Republican this book will be a pleasant surprise. I highly reccomend!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Collin, The United States

"Even if you hate W, you can't help but like his dad's heart. Great letters written to his family and Barbara while he was young at war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Jay, Yuba City, CA

"He was deeper than I could appreciate at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Douglas, Leesburg, VA

"Letter writing is a lost art. From prior to WW II to the present, you'll read letters from the gentleman that Bush is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of All the Best, George Bush: My Life in Letters and Other Writings by George H W Bush (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.