» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts about Pet Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts about Pet Food

by Ann N Martin, Shawn Messonnier, D.M.V. (Foreword by)

About this title: The commercial pet food industry has a secret to hide -- and Ann Martin wants to make sure you know it. Her research reveals some startling facts: that the pet food industry conducts animal testing in order to improve their product, and includes euthanized cats and dogs in the mix to heighten protein content. In this revised and updated edition, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEWSAGE PRESS ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: NewSage Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Forward by Dr. Michael W. Fox--has 1 cover crease-some highlighting (pets--health, pets--feeding, pets--feeding contamination. Pet food industry) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NewSage Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Fine. 0939165465 Cover has close to no wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NewSage Press Date Published: 2002-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Very Good. Barely Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NewSage Press Date Published: 2002-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear to softcover. Bright, shiny covers. Firm binding. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NewSage Press Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Very Good. Privately owned copy. Book almost looks new. Cover in great shape. Binding is tight and spine is uncreased. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Buy with confidence! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food new book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $12.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NewSage Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780939165568 ISBN: 0939165562

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food new book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N. / Messonnier, Shawn (Frw)

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newsage Pr Date Published: 2008-07-23 ISBN-13: 9780939165568 ISBN: 0939165562

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780939165568. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Good. 0939165465 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts about Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts about Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N, and Fox, Michael W, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: $2.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NewSage Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $2.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Good. 0939165317 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $2.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Fair. 0939165317 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Very Good. Name on back cover and highlighting Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Ann N. Martin

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Newsage Pr, Troutdale, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food new book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780939165568 ISBN: 0939165562

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food new book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $11.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780939165568 ISBN: 0939165562

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165469 ISBN: 0939165465

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food used book

Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts About Pet Food

by Martin, Ann N.

price: $14.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NewSage Press ISBN-13: 9780939165315 ISBN: 0939165317

Description: Good. 0939165317 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Kathrynn, Mesquite, TX

"Shocking information about the pet food industry in the United States. There are periodic mentions of other pet food manufacturing processes, to include: United Kingdom, Europe, Canada, Japan, but for the most part this book dealt with the United States.

Who regulates the Pet Food Industry in the U.S.? Basically, the pet food industry has been left to regulate themselves. There is not a single organization that oversees this billion dollar business. And NO ONE regulates what goes into pet food. Period. There are some regulations for labeling, but many have figured ways around the "ingredients."

"Splitting" is used by some to hide the fact that their product contains a lot of corn. Manufacturers will use different terms for the same product to get out of showing a product, corn for instance, is the highest ingredient. Manufacturers will put corn-meal, and other names for corn throughout the ingredients...tricky and deceptive.

I was horrified to read that euthanized pets, road kill, diseased farm animals, dead zoo animals, etc are sent to "rendering" plants and processed for pet food. Collars, tags, flea collars, plastic bags and all. I thought they were sent to land fills. Nope. Turns out that euthanized animals contain the barbituate pentobarbital and if the animal is not buried very deep or cremated any animals (birds, etc) will die eating them.

A story of a man that buried his pet 10' in the ground was later dug up by a mamma bear and her two cubs. They were found dead and tests said pentobarbital poisoning.

Veterinarians have started conducting their own studies as to why pentobarbital is not working like is used to. What they learned was pets are eating this product in small doses are becoming resistant to it.

Per the author of this book, many pet food manufacturers deny using euthanized dogs and cats in pet food; however, undercover agents have learned this is not true. When some were finally forced to prove their ingredients did not contain dog or cat DNA it could not be proved because when cooked at 275 DNA is lost. But, evidence of pentobarbital was there and it came from euthanized animals.

Currently, most of the large manufacturers no longer deny they have no dogs or cats in their products but state they make every effort not to. Except people are still tracking large trucks of pet bodies all the way to rendering plants that are usually located very near large pet food plants. Trucks are seen leaving rendering plants to pet food plants on a regular basis.

Also, diseased cows and other animals with liver disease, etc are slaughtered for pet food. Shavings from chicken pens, feces from chickens--including pine shavings--hogs, cows and other animals are used for pet food. Manufacturers also add--massive quantities--of synthetic vitamins. They tend to overspread it and if not mixed well one batch can contain harmful amounts of synthetic Vit K (which is a known cancer causing ingredient) or D, or zinc that can kill or make pets very sick.

The March 2007 pet massive pet food recall was a big eye-opener for me. I remember when the news first announced a problem with one brand, then another, then another: turned out to be 195 brands. Why? Because they all got a portion of their contents from the same place. Whether it was Science Diet or Ole Roy, the basic ingredients were the same, just the packaging and price varied.

A private lab ran tests to find out what was in the food that the pet food companies continued to state they didn't know. What was found: rat poison.

Most veterinarians are not trained in pet nutrition and are just as guilty as some of our medical doctors of learning about drugs from the very companies that sell them. Veterinarians and veterinarian schools are "bought" into promoting high-cost "healthy" pet foods that are no more healthy than the cheapest dog food at the local discount store.

A few veterinarians are trained in pet nutrition. They've had to seek this training OUTSIDE of vet school, though. Right now the large pet food manufacturers are buying their way into veterinarian offices by sponsoring veterinary schools, etc.

I was horrified to read the animal research that many of the major pet food manufacturers conduct--in secret--on animals all in the name of pet food. No way! Proctor and Gamble are one of the worst. Undercover agents found horrific evidence that just made me sick.

The author explains how the pet food industry turns its wheels to produce pet food. She provides where she got her information and when companies did not respond to her. She has had to invoke the Freedom of Information Act on many--repeatedly--to receive evasive responses in over a year's time or none at all.

The large pet food manufacturers have refused to allow people inside their plants stating "trade secrets."

The author does list several organic pet food companies that she considers to be okay--for now. For now? Because these companies change ownership quickly. One that may be okay now, may get bought by Hills or another and keep the same label. Be aware.

She recommends contacting a manufacturer of organic pet food and asking them:

1) Do you manufacture all your product in your plant?

This is crucial because most of the large scale pet food manufacturers import ingredients from CHINA and then that ingredients doesn't have to be included on the package.

She includes a few website to subscribe to for updates, recalls, etc.

2) Do you experiment on animals?

The author stresses that the best pet food for our pets is our food. She includes a list of foods and suggested feeding times and a list of foods NOT to feed animals: grapes, raisins, chocolate, avocados, etc.

Basically, if we eat healthy food, our pets can most likely eat it too. The author gives her pets a bowl of oatmeal in the morning with small amount of fruit or cooked meat. She doesn't recommend giving pork to dogs because it causes stomach upset. She recommends cooking all meat because it decreases bacteria even though kills some of the good protein pets need.

She feeds her pets cut-up apple chunks, celery, etc for snacks.

There are several recipes for dogs and cats in the back that are very simple. Dog cookies, etc.

She repeats information in the book--a lot--but I assume it is for people not reading the entire book, but chapters here and there. For the most part, she says pet food manufacturing launched a large scare campaign to scare us into NOT feeding our pets human food. NOT TRUE.

Dogs were actually meant to live into their 20's. Yet because of their diets, they rarely come close to that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Mitch, Rogue River, OR

"My pets eat better than I do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Dj, Hermosa Beach, CA

"If you own a pet, you should read this. It's a super easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2008
By Shelley, Apex, NC

"A friend of mine who is becoming a vegan and is very concerned about animal rights gave me this book to read after I told her about my ordeal with my two Siamese cats becoming sick after the Menu foods recall last year. I must say that what was in this book didn't surprise me after my research of all the horrible things in pet food. I really don't have the time to cook for my cats, which this book clearly advocates. (I barely have time to cook for myself and my husband). But I am very careful now to purchase only organic pet foods from reliable companies and I look at the ingredients closely. This book gives you descriptions of what some of these ingredients really are, and what to look out for and stay away from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Food Pets Die for: Shocking Facts about Pet Food by Ann N Martin, Shawn Messonnier, D.M.V. (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.