» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Food of the sun : a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Food of the sun : a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

About this title: This work, from the winners of the 1994 Glenfiddich Food Book of the Year award, takes a fresh look at classic cooking. The authors have used the exciting food fusions of the Mediterranean as their inspiration. Examining traditional dishes, they have reconstructed recipes unchanged for centuries to deliver a fresh twist on established dishes. The focus is more towards the eastern Mediterranean than the more familiar recipes of Spain, Italy and Provence. The Greek influence, for example, can be seen in dishes such as Tarama with Shredded Lobster, Poached Chicken with Avgolemono Sauce, and Fig ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516352 ISBN: 0879516356

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food of the Sun: A Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

The Food of the Sun: A Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Little, Alastair, and Whittington, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516352 ISBN: 0879516356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879516352 ISBN: 0879516356

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the sun : a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking used book

Food of the sun : a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking

by Little, Alastair, and Whittington, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrille, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781899988051 ISBN: 189998805X

Description: Good. 192p. : col.ill. ; 28 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking new book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879516352 ISBN: 0879516356

Description: New. Brand New! . Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun used book

Food of the Sun

by Alastair Little; Richard Whittington; Photographer-David Gill

price: $3.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1995-10-13 ISBN-13: 9781899988051 ISBN: 189998805X

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food of the Sun: A Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

The Food of the Sun: A Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Little, Alastair, and Whittington, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516352 ISBN: 0879516356

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. some light shelfwear to jacket; otherwise fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Little, Alastair; Whittington, Richard

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781899988051 ISBN: 189998805X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Nice clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Little, Alastair; Whittington, Richard

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781899988051 ISBN: 189998805X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Appears as unread, nice clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little; Richard Whittington

price: $6.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1997-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781899988372 ISBN: 1899988378

Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are free of marks and writing. Covers have some wear and creasing. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking [Import] used book

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking [Import]

price: $7.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781899988372 ISBN: 1899988378

Description: Very good. Very clean glossy oversize paperback. No spine creases. Tight binding. Crisp clean pages. Covers show minor wear. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking new book

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little; Richard Whittington

price: $10.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1997-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781899988372 ISBN: 1899988378

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781899988051 ISBN: 189998805X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879516352 ISBN: 0879516356

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Food of the sun: a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking used book

Food of the sun: a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking

by Little, Alastair, and Whittington, Richard, and Gill, David

price: $12.20

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quadrille, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781899988372 ISBN: 1899988378

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks almost new and unused. 192p. : col. ill.; 27 cm. Originally published: 1995. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady's Book Barn, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Little, Alastair; Whittington, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781899988051 ISBN: 189998805X

Description: Photography Gill, David. Fine in Fine jacket. 11h x 8 3/4w. A very nice 192 page hard cover cookbook on Mediterranean cuisine. A first edition, published in London, 1995. Over 100 recipes of foods of the sun, intensely flavoured ripe tomatoes, warm basil and limpid green oil of first pressed olives. Included are essays on typical features, ingredients and equipment like mezze, salt fish, honey and tagines. Nice color photos thru-out. Fine, clean and crisp blue cover boards with just as fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food of the Sun

by Alastair & Whittington, Richard Little

price: $12.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781899988655 ISBN: 1899988653

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Food of the Sun

by Alistair Little

price: $16.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoat Book Distribution Ltd, Vancouver Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781895714920 ISBN: 1895714923

Description: Alison Barratt. Good in Little Shelf Worn jacket. Great book excellent pictures, clean tight pages, D.j. has some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Food of the sun: a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking new book

Food of the sun: a fresh look at Mediterranean cooking

by Little, Alastair, and Whittington, Richard

price: $16.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrille, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781899988051 ISBN: 189998805X

Description: New in fine dust jacket. New book with some ligght scratches to dust jacket only. 192p. : col. ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food of the Sun

by Alastair Little; Richard Whittington; Illustrator-Alison Barratt; Photographer-David Gill

price: $19.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9781903845547 ISBN: 1903845548

Description: Like New. Unread remainder-new. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Little, Alastair; Whittington, Richard

price: $20.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 24/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781899988372 ISBN: 1899988378

Description: Good. 1899988378. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Cooking From Morocco to the Middle East

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

price: $25.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781903845547 ISBN: 1903845548

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Cooking From Morocco to the Middle East

by Alastair Little, Richard Whittington

price: $26.68

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781903845547 ISBN: 1903845548

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking used book

Food of the Sun: Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Alastair Little; Richard Whittington

price: $28.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quadrille Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1997-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781899988372 ISBN: 1899988378

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food of the Sun: a Fresh Look at Mediterranean Cooking

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Australia ISBN-13: 9780855616830 ISBN: 0855616830

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.