About this title: Without a kitchen garden ... it is not possible to produce decent and savory food for the dinner table, " claims the author in "The Food Lover's Garden, " in which he offers sage counsel on growing a variety of herbs and vegetables, from the "indispensable dozen" herbs to tomatoes, asparagus, peas, carrots, broccoli, and more. With food-preparation techniques woven throughout, most of them spiced with the flavors of the author's native Italy, Angelo Pellegrini instructs the reader about the marriage of gardening and food -- and the importance of a life built around wholesome food, good wine, ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1970
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Jacket intact but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. B000O6J16E 1970 Knopf hardcover. Some edgewear to dust jacket, clipped flaps, but presents decently in new dust jacket protector. Foxing on page edges. Newspaper clipping review pasted to front page. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781558210257ISBN:1558210253
Description: Grambs Miller. Good. No Jacket. Private Owner Gardening basics. shelf QQ-5. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York:
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Grambs Miller. 253 pages, well illustrated. 'Grow Your Own is the message. 'Pellegrini tells you how to plan your own garden, when to plant what, how to determine your needs, how to nurture and harvest what you have grown, and how best to use the treasures you will reap. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Second printing, trade edition, full yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. A crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly rubbed at extremes. Offered in new mylar cover. 253pp., illustrations by Grambs Miller. Pellegrini brings an enthusiasm for gardening to his writing, detailing how to grow a miniature farm of garden-sweet vegetables and aromatic herbs and offering wisdom on the complete enjoyment of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Illustrated By Grambs Miller. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Signed by Author(s) Signed by Mr. Pellegrini to the front end paper Very Good/Very Good in Yellow Boards; 253 pages + 11 page index; Minor shelfwear; Text clean, bright and unmarked; Binding tight; Browning to spine of DJ; Edgewear to DJ; DJ in archival mylar jacket; All orders tracked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert A. Knopf, Publishers, New York
Description: VG/GOOD. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1970. First Edition (Stated). Bright yellow Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Chapters on the art of gardening, on lovely aromatics and on herbaceous edibles. 253pp plus index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF
Date Published: 1970
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. B0029O0OBK No dust jacket present and the cover shows some discoloration. There is a faint stain on the lower corner of some of the pages, but the text is completely unaffected. Overall, this is still a good reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781558210257ISBN:1558210253
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.