» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Food-Lover's Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Food-Lover's Garden

by Angelo M Pellegrini

About this title: Without a kitchen garden ... it is not possible to produce decent and savory food for the dinner table, " claims the author in "The Food Lover's Garden, " in which he offers sage counsel on growing a variety of herbs and vegetables, from the "indispensable dozen" herbs to tomatoes, asparagus, peas, carrots, broccoli, and more. With food-preparation techniques woven throughout, most of them spiced with the flavors of the author's native Italy, Angelo Pellegrini instructs the reader about the marriage of gardening and food -- and the importance of a life built around wholesome food, good wine, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 253 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 253 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 253 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Angelo Pellegrini

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Jacket intact but damaged. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Lovers Garden

by Angelo M. Pellegrini; Illustrator Grambs M

price: $2.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo

price: $2.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Good. B000O6J16E 1970 Knopf hardcover. Some edgewear to dust jacket, clipped flaps, but presents decently in new dust jacket protector. Foxing on page edges. Newspaper clipping review pasted to front page. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M

price: $2.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Madrona Publishers Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780914842064 ISBN: 0914842064

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Angelo M Pellegrini

price: $2.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Madrona Publishers ISBN-13: 9780914842064 ISBN: 0914842064

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library) used book

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library)

by Angelo Pellegrini

price: $2.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1989-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781558210257 ISBN: 1558210253

Description: Good. Text is clean. front cover/spine have some very small scratches. Same ISBN, different cover-grey. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The food-lover's garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M.

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 253 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. owners name on flyleaf read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M

price: $4.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY

Description: Good. B000O6J16E hard cover good dj poor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jcapone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1970

Description: Very Good-/-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 253pp, illus Miller, Grambs. no dust jacket. cocked. shelfwear. light yellowing, clean and tight text. yellow spotting end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M.

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, @1970

Description: Very Good-/- 12mo, cloth, 253pp+index, illus Miller, Grambs. no dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, soiling, cover. edges & end pages tanning, clean, tight, text. food. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food-Lover's Garden used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M.; Foreword By Edward Giobbi

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558210257 ISBN: 1558210253

Description: Grambs Miller. Good. No Jacket. Private Owner Gardening basics. shelf QQ-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Lovers Garden

by Angelo M. Pellegrini

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Grambs Miller. 253 pages, well illustrated. 'Grow Your Own is the message. 'Pellegrini tells you how to plan your own garden, when to plant what, how to determine your needs, how to nurture and harvest what you have grown, and how best to use the treasures you will reap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library) used book

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library)

by Angelo Pellegrini

price: $14.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 5/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9781558210257 ISBN: 1558210253

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M. : Miller, Grambs (Illustrator)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Second printing, trade edition, full yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. A crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly rubbed at extremes. Offered in new mylar cover. 253pp., illustrations by Grambs Miller. Pellegrini brings an enthusiasm for gardening to his writing, detailing how to grow a miniature farm of garden-sweet vegetables and aromatic herbs and offering wisdom on the complete enjoyment of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M.

price: $18.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated By Grambs Miller. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Signed by Author(s) Signed by Mr. Pellegrini to the front end paper Very Good/Very Good in Yellow Boards; 253 pages + 11 page index; Minor shelfwear; Text clean, bright and unmarked; Binding tight; Browning to spine of DJ; Edgewear to DJ; DJ in archival mylar jacket; All orders tracked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Algetic Book Distribution, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo M.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert A. Knopf, Publishers, New York

Description: VG/GOOD. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1970. First Edition (Stated). Bright yellow Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Chapters on the art of gardening, on lovely aromatics and on herbaceous edibles. 253pp plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Angelo M Pellegrini

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Lovers Garden

by Angelo M. Pellegrini; Illustrator Grambs M

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1970

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library) new book

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library)

by Angelo Pellegrini

price: $75.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781558210257 ISBN: 1558210253

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Lover's Garden (Gf2948)

by Pellegrini, Angelo M

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TP-1970*CR-1970 (2nd PR JULY 1970) Publisher: KNOPF, NY

Description: LINE DRAWINGS. GOOD. 8vo FAIR 253pp read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Food-Lover's Garden

by Pellegrini, Angelo

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good. B0029O0OBK No dust jacket present and the cover shows some discoloration. There is a faint stain on the lower corner of some of the pages, but the text is completely unaffected. Overall, this is still a good reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library) used book

The Food Lover's Garden (Cook's Classic Library)

by Angelo Pellegrini

price: $2.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781558210257 ISBN: 1558210253

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.