» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Food is Your Best Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler

About this title: A fascinating interpretation of how the body functions to maintain good health and addresses all kinds of ailments with specific nutritional approaches. A pioneering nutrition classic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler, Henry G

price: $14.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xv, 236 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler

price: $16.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780394425337 ISBN: 0394425332

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler, Henry G

price: $16.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler, Henry G

price: $16.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xv, 236 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G Bieler

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G Bieler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Good. Cover wear. Tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G Bieler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G Bieler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G Bieler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G Bieler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food is Your Best Medicine used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G. Md Bieler

price: $2.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345351838 ISBN: 0345351835

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler, H.G.

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Edges Tanned, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Food is Your Best Medicine used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by M.D., Henry G. Bieler

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345351838 ISBN: 0345351835

Description: Fair. 0345351835 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Food is Your Best Medicine used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by M.D., Henry G. Bieler

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780345351838 ISBN: 0345351835

Description: Very Good. 0345351835 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Food is Your Best Medicine new book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G. Md Bieler

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345351838 ISBN: 0345351835

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Food is Your Best Medicine used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by M.D., Henry G. Bieler

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345351838 ISBN: 0345351835

Description: Very Good. 0345351835. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is your best medicine

by Bieler, Henry G

price: $4.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 7-14-09 TP BX 28. xv, 236 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G Bieler

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Good. Publisher: Vintage BooksDate of Publication: 1973Binding: PaperbackCondition: Clean and unmarked age-toned text. Sturdy yellow cover shows fading, a penned price on front, and edge wear. Front cover: "A doctor discusses the use of proper food instead of drugs to prevent and cure disease. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blest Books, Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler, H.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G. Bieler

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ninth printing, light edge wear, notations to text, name inside front cover, discolorations to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine-

by Bieler, M.D. -Henry G.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Publisher-

Description: Fair. B000PRZLSE no dust jacket, moderate cover wear, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food is Your Best Medicine new book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Henry G. Md Bieler

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345351838 ISBN: 0345351835

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine,

by Henry G Bieler

price: $5.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718378 ISBN: 0394718372

Description: Good. Good condition paperback with no markings. Pages are lightly tanned and not brittle. Author discusses the use of proper food instead of drugs to prevent and cure disease. Just as timely today. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine

by Bieler, Henry G.

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Bumps to boards corners. Bookstore sticker to front pastedown endpaper, with sticker stain from same on ffep. Crinkles to rear pastedown. Light toning to endpapers. Chips, tears, edgewear, and creases to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food is Your Best Medicine-

by M.D. -Henry G. Bieler

price: $6.55

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Publisher- Date Published: 1967

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. SOLID. UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT. RUBS TO DJ. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Andrea, San Antonio, TX

"If you are plagued with migraines you might find something interesting in this book. Mr Bieler is an MD who talks about the knowledge he has gained over the course of his career of treating patients. Many diseases are related to poor nutrition and can be remedied with better nutrition. This book is very readable. It is not hard to understand and has some surprising conclusions. Highly recommend it. Worth owning!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Travis, Traverse City, MI

"I learned a great deal from this book, even though the material is a little dated, I have found that I am more aware of what I consume."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2007
By jaccimae, Montgomery, NY

"Pharmaceuticals step out-a-here! You want optimun health, food is a big part of it for you! You will be amazed at what this man does for the people under his care."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.