» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Food Crisis in Prehistory

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Mark Cohen

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Crisis in Prehistory

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Good. 341 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $6.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. General light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1977. ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight. 341pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $12.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Very Good. 0300020163 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, Professor

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 341 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Modern Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale U. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Agriculture. 341pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: N-fine/vg+ Ffep corner clipped, dj rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory. Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan:

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1978). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. x, 341. Wrappers unevenly faded, name on half-title else v.g. ISBN 0-300-02351-0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Bx98 Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Yale University Press. 1977. 341 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx98; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 341 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark, Nathan

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in Near fine+ dj; 341 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $58.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven / London: Yale University Press, 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 341pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food Crisis in Prehistory

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977-05 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $3.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Not pretty but functional. Spine creased. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Very Good. Mild shelfwear In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Over Population and Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark N.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj faded, 341 pages, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Dust Jacket Rubbed, Edge Wear. Very Good. 0300020163 Vg/ Dust Jacket Rubbed, Edge Wear. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Food Crisis in Prehistory: Over Population and Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark N.

price: $26.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear, dj has 1/2" closed tear upper front, rubbing on the edges. Cohen argues that population pressure has been a major determinant of the gradual evolution of human subsistence strategies. He shows that a Boserupian demographic stress model can be documented archaeologically for hunting and gathering groups and can explain the nearly simultaneous emergence of agriculture on a worldwide scale. Hunting and gathering ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Cloth boards; dustjacket; x+341pp. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly rubbed jacket; a near-new copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $33.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020168 ISBN: 0300020163

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0300020163. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Food Crisis in Prehistory: Overpopulation and the Origins of Agriculture

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300023510 ISBN: 0300023510

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.