About this title: When did the custom of meals served at regular hours begin? At what time did humankind rise to the table and commence eating with individual plates and utensils? Since when have we begun to speak of "cuisine" and to judge our foods, their methods of preparation, and manner of consumption on social criteria of gastronomic merit? In this rich, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Good. 0231111541 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 9-15-99
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 2.75 lbs. read more
Description: Shelf 894. Hardcover with dj. 7 by 10.25 inches. Published by Columbia University Press 1999. Numberline begins with 2. Fine condition. Book fine. Dj has sm tear from shelf, else fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition, first printing. Part of the European Perspectives series. A series in social thought and cultural criticism. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and tight with light wear-Ex-Library-First edition with full number strain-Index-592 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Fine. 0231111541 Columbia Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library junk...Please e us if you require, International or gift-wrapping. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press., NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Boards, 592pp, index. Monochrome illus. Two of Europe's great food historians edit a major collection on food and culture, from ancient Egypt to the "McDonaldization" of Europe. A heavy book (3.5 JM FO 25/5. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: New. 0231111541 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-231-11154-1. Hardcover. Columbia University Press, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Hardcover). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0231111541. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; protected in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends; some cracking to binding. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books on Food. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 10.1 x 6.8 Inches; 624 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999-09-15
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0231111541 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0231111541. Like new EX LIBRARY hardcover with DUSTJACKET with the usual library stamps.; Ex-Library; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231111546ISBN:0231111541
Description: New. Exploring culinary evolution and eating habits in a cornucopia of cultures from ancient Mesopotamia to modern America and from the Byzantine Empire to Jewish Mediterranean culture in the Middle Ages, Food: A Culinary History is a rich banquet for rea... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.