» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Food: A Culinary History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: When did the custom of meals served at regular hours begin? At what time did humankind rise to the table and commence eating with individual plates and utensils? Since when have we begun to speak of "cuisine" and to judge our foods, their methods of preparation, and manner of consumption on social criteria of gastronomic merit? In this rich, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Food used book

Food

price: $2.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Good. 0231111541 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

by Jean-Louis Flandrin, Massimo Montanari

price: $2.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis; Montanari, Massimo; Sonnenfeld, Albert

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 9-15-99 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 2.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis

price: $11.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 9-15-99 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 2.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present used book

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present

by Edited By Jean-Louis Flandrin & Massimo Montanari

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Shelf 894. Hardcover with dj. 7 by 10.25 inches. Published by Columbia University Press 1999. Numberline begins with 2. Fine condition. Book fine. Dj has sm tear from shelf, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Food. a Culinary History used book

Food. a Culinary History

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis And Massimo Montanari

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present used book

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present

by Montanari, Massimo; Flandrin, Jean Louis

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition, first printing. Part of the European Perspectives series. A series in social thought and cultural criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Food: a Culinary History used book

Food: a Culinary History

by Montanari, Massimo; Flandrin, Jean Louis

price: $20.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and tight with light wear-Ex-Library-First edition with full number strain-Index-592 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Fine. 0231111541 Columbia Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library junk...Please e us if you require, International or gift-wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis & Montanari, Massimo (Editors); Sonnenfeld, Albert (English Edition)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. edn. Binding: cloth & boards Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present used book

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis; Montanari, Massimo

price: $29.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press., NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Boards, 592pp, index. Monochrome illus. Two of Europe's great food historians edit a major collection on food and culture, from ancient Egypt to the "McDonaldization" of Europe. A heavy book (3.5 JM FO 25/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Food new book

Food

price: $31.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: New. 0231111541 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

by Jean-Louis Flandri; Massimo Montanar; Albert Sonnenfeld

price: $33.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Fine. Tear on back of dust jacket. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis (Editor)

price: $42.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-231-11154-1. Hardcover. Columbia University Press, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Food: A Culinary History new book

Food: A Culinary History

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis (Editor), and Montanari, Massimo, Professor (Editor), and Sonnenfeld, Albert, Professor (Translated by)

price: $60.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Food-a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present new book

Food-a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present

by Flandrin

price: $62.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 262 by 187 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Food used book

Food

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Food used book

Food

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis & Massimo Montanari & Albert Sonnenfeld & Albert Sonnenfeld

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0231111541. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; protected in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends; some cracking to binding. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books on Food. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 10.1 x 6.8 Inches; 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Food used book

Food

by Editor-Jean-Louis Flandrin; Editor-Massimo Montanari; Translator-Albert Sonnenfeld; Editor-Albert Sonnenfeld

price: $17.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Food used book

Food

price: $17.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Good. 0231111541 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present used book

Food: a Culinary History From Antiquity to the Present

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis; Montanari, Massimo

price: $37.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0231111541. Like new EX LIBRARY hardcover with DUSTJACKET with the usual library stamps.; Ex-Library; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Food new book

Food

by Flandrin, Jean-Louis

price: $48.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: New. Exploring culinary evolution and eating habits in a cornucopia of cultures from ancient Mesopotamia to modern America and from the Byzantine Empire to Jewish Mediterranean culture in the Middle Ages, Food: A Culinary History is a rich banquet for rea... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Food used book

Food

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231111546 ISBN: 0231111541

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.