New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Following the equator, a journey around the world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Following the equator, a journey around the world

by Mark Twain

About this title: Fascinating humorous account of 1897 voyage to Hawaii, Australia, India, New Zealand, etc. Ironic, bemused reports on peoples, customs, climate, flora and fauna, politics, much more. 197 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $8.19

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 9/1/1989 Binding: Paperback Pages: 720. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 712 pp., illus.; 22 cm. First published, 1897. Tight, clean copy. "Great writer's 1897 account of circumnavigating the globe by steamship. Brimming with ironic, tongue-in-cheek humor, the book describes shark fishing in Australia, riding the rails in India, tiger hunting, diamond mining in South Africa, much more; also peoples, climate, flora and fauna, customs, religion, politics, food, etc. Travel classic. 197 illustrations. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Following the Equator: Journey Around the World (Dover Books on Travel, Adventure) used book

Following the Equator: Journey Around the World (Dover Books on Travel, Adventure)

by Mark Twain

price: $13.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and creasing to spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World new book

Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $13.22

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880015196 ISBN: 0880015195

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Ecco Travels, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World new book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $15.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: New. 0486261131 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World new book

Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $15.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Travel, Adventure. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World new book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $15.74

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Following the Equator; a Journey Around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $15.99

Ships from SC, USA

Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation ISBN-13: 9781402196263 ISBN: 1402196261

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator, : a Journey Around the World (the Writings of Mark Twain)

by Twain, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Scholarly Press

Description: Very Good. B0007DOKZ6 VOLUME II only. Text clean and tight. Cover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator, : a Journey Around the World, (the Writings of Mark Twain. Hillcrest Ed)

by Mark Twain

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA

Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. This is the 1904 printing. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator; : a Journey Around the World,

by Mark Twain

price: $43.75

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780404015770 ISBN: 0404015778

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the equator: a journey around the world

by Twain, Mark

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: American Publishing Co., Hartford, Conn. Date Published: 1897

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. some cover wear, particularly spine, few loose pgs in front, text complete, mostly tight, shows some aging. [712p. ]: ill., plates; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. EX LIBRARY; HINGE CRACKED & TAPED; NO DUST JACKET; ENDS OF SPINE WORN NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Published in 1897. Good condition No Dust Jacket Has signature mark (11) on p.161. Owner's name inside. Pages clean. Back Cover joint torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator, a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark [Samuel L. Clemens]

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Trade Ed Binding: Cloth Publisher: American Publishing Company, Hartford, CT Date Published: 1897

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. G/-- 8vo., (ii), 3-712 pp, cover rubbed, bumped, frayed, spine faded, hinges cracked, foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator; a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $150.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: American Publishing Company, Hartford, CT Date Published: 1898

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 712pp. Full-page plates. Gilt-stamped blue cloth with elephant on cover, slightly rubbed but clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition, first issue with signature mark "11" on p. 161. Binding: publisher's decorated cloth with applied color illustration on Publisher: 1897, The American Publishing Company

Description: Hartford, Connecticut: Split at gutter at title page opening (binding still sound); spine tanned and worn at head and foot; moderate use and wear to the cloth. 712 pp. Illustrated. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator, a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L. )

price: $160.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Trade Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: American Publishing Co., Hartford, CT Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. First Trade edition. Octavo. Hardcover. No jacket. Good, blue cloth with pasted on panel (grey elephant head on orangeish background, gilt decoration on turquoise side panels), little wear to spine ends, front hinge cracked, frontispiece loose, laid in, spotting to tissue guard on frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $200.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Publishing Company

Description: Original 1897 First Edition, First State. Good+ Condition. Blue cloth hardback with gold gilt decorated/lettered spine. Front cover has tipped-on elephant illustration. (signature number "11" on page 161). Spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, the end pages a bit age toned and a few light scuffs to outer covers. The interior pages are Very Good, the binding is solid with No previous owner's marks. Frontis illustration of Mark Twain with additional illustrations throughout the text. Nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator: A Journey around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $200.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, CT., 1897

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Front hinge broken. Pages 573-612 chewed a bit along edge for an inch. 712 p. Includes illustrations. First edition. First state. Basically in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert L. Merriam, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

price: $235.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The American Publishing Co., Hartford, CT Date Published: 1897

Description: 163 Illustrations. Good. No Dust Jacket 712pgs First issue with only "The American Publishing Company, Hartford, Connecticut" on Title Page & signature number 11 at. Foot of page 161. Hinge cracks archival tapemended at front & rear hinges, back of Frontis & hinge of Title Page, page ends browned, decorative blue cloth has a 3/8" outer layer tear head of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, number on rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text fairly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Twain, Mark

price: $270.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: THE AMERICAN PUBLISHING COMP, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT Date Published: 1897

Description: GOOD. 6X9. First edition of The Greatest American Author form Missouri; frontispiece; pictorial cover; bumped corners; rubbed with small tears on top/bottom spine and corners; browning pages; first few pages to title page separated from binding; gilt titles and design on spine; page 207 torn with half of the page missing; b/w illustrations _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World, Vol. 1

by Mark Twain

price: $2.45

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780880012805 ISBN: 0880012803

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World used book

Following the Equator: a Journey Around the World

by Mark Twain

price: $3.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486261133 ISBN: 0486261131

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3