» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Follow the Drinking Gourd

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

About this title: "Follow the Drinking Gourd" sounded like a simple folk song sung by slaves, but it was really a map to freedom--for hidden in the lyrics were directions to the escape route known as the Underground Railroad. In glowing paintings and simple text, Winter tells the story of one brave family who followed the drinking gourd north to freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Winter, Jeanette. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $2.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394996943 ISBN: 0394996941

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd new book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $3.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Winter, Jeanette

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590994965 ISBN: 0590994964

Description: Fine. 10" x 11" Very nice in and out and nice large size for group read aloud. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Winter, Jeanette)

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Dragonfly Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Near Fine. 10" x 11" Fine interior with light cover handling. large size is nice for group read aloud. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow Drinking Gourd used book

Follow Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394896946 ISBN: 0394896947

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow Drinking Gourd used book

Follow Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394896946 ISBN: 0394896947

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780394896946 ISBN: 0394896947

Description: Good. This is a hardcover book with dustjacket. Binding is secure. Inside pages are clean. Overall, book is in good condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janet Martin, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow Drinking Gourd (Paperback) new book

Follow Drinking Gourd (Paperback)

by Winter, Jeanette

price: $5.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $5.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Demco Media Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780606015424 ISBN: 0606015426

Description: Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $5.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780606015424 ISBN: 0606015426

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Winter, Jeanette

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DRAGONFLY BOOKS [ 2/1993] ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780679819974 OVERSIZE PAPER [WINTER, JEANETTE] FOLLOW THE DRINKING GOURD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd new book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $7.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd new book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780394996943 ISBN: 0394996941

Description: New. Reinforced Library Binding--Winter's story begins with a peg-leg sailor who aids slaves on their escape on the Underground Railroad. While working for plantation owners, Peg Leg Joe teaches the slaves a song about the drinking gourd (the Big Dipper). A couple, their son, and two others make their escape by following the song's directions. Rich paintings interpret the strong story in a clean, primitive style enhanced by bold colors. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd new book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Winter, Jeanette. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd new book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Winter, Jeanette

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679819974. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Winter, Jeanette

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TURTLEBACK Publisher: Demco Media ISBN-13: 9780606015424 ISBN: 0606015426

Description: Good. 0606015426 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd (Dragonfly Books) used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd (Dragonfly Books)

by Jeanette Winter

price: $14.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780833580474 ISBN: 0833580477

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, name in cover Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1992-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780679819974 ISBN: 0679819975

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Follow the Drinking Gourd used book

Follow the Drinking Gourd

by Jeanette Winter

price: $2.62

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394996943 ISBN: 0394996941

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, libaray markings, some pages slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Jim, Walnut Creek, CA

"i may come back to this later and make it a six star book. based on a real hero. a man gets himself hired on to plantations w/slaves induring the fall and winter. he sneaks into the slave quarters and teaches them a folk song thatdoesn't have any meaning. unless you are slave looking to escape, then its directions out of the south. amazing sory, book and art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Amber, Cheyenne, WY

"I was very impressed with this story. I really learned something from this one that they didn't teach when I went to school back in the day. I was glad that my son was able to see some of the things that the slaves had to do to be free. It is a gentle look at a not gentle time period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"Beautifully illustrated book with easily understood text that covers a tough, but important subject. The lyrics woven into the narrative help tell the tale and it's nice that the entire song is included at the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Angela, Nottingham, MD

"Excellent, simple book about the underground railroad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Follow the Drinking Gourd by Jeanette Winter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.