» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Folktales of the Amur: Stories from the Russian Far East

by Dmitrii Nagishkin, Darlene Geis

About this title: A collection of 31 traditional tales from that far eastern part of Russia that lies along the banks of the Amur River.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitrii

price: $29.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Good. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitri

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: First American edition. Illustrated by Gennady Pavlishin. A bit of fading along the bottom edge of the boards else fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a little age toning to the white rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East. [Subtitle]: Illustrated By Gennady Pavlishin. Translated By Emily Lehrman

by Nagishkin, Dmitri

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 9.25" x 11.5", 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folktales of the Amur Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitrii

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Illustrated by Gennady Pavilishin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810909138. Dustjacket has some rubbing and small scratches on front cover.; 1.4 x 11.2 x 9.1 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folktales of the Amur-Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitri

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Illustrated by Pavlishin, Gennady. 0810909138. Fine in a fine DJ; Wonderful illustrations, decorated endpapers; First; Yellow cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Dmitrii Nagishkin

price: $77.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: New. Oversized hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Dmitrii Nagishkin

price: $2.37

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitrii

price: $24.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Good. 0810909138 ISBN 0810909138 Folktales of the Amur: Stories from the Russian Far East by Dmitrii Nagishkin. Abrams. 1980. HB/DJ The major flaw with the book is there is foxing on all three sides of the text-block, moderately so. Other than that the book is in very good condition. The DJ is in very good condition and now in a protective mylar sleeve. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mo-books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitri; With Pavlishin, Gennady, Illus.; And Lehrman, Emily, Trans.; Geis, Darlene, Ed

price: $26.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, white spine with black text; HB, yellow cloth spine with green text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 224 pp.; color plates and text figures; else very good; ---Collection of 31 traditional folktales from that far eastern part of Russia that lies along the banks of the Amur River. Children. 7-48-1148210. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitrii

price: $28.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Very good. Cover has minor wear, has name written on title page, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Dmitri Nagishkin; Illustrator Gennady Pavlishin; Translator Emily Lehrman; Intro

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Very good. Taken from the oral traditions of the Siberian peoples of the Amur River region, this beautifully-illustrated collection of folktales includes: The Brave Azmun; How the Bear and the Chipmunk Stopped Being Friends; A Great Misfortune; The Cuckoo's R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitrii

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0810909138. Light stress to dust jacket extrems; rubbing to panels; else it is clean and bright. Gentle softening to spine ends; publisher's mark to top edge of text block; light shelf wear to edges; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Mythology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 11.2 x 9.1 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Nagishkin, Dmitrii

price: $53.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 103 illustrations in full color. Translated by emily Lehrman. Bound in the publisher's origina yellow cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in green. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East

by Dmitrii Nagishkin

price: $93.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: New. New dj. As pictured and described hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folktales of the Amur

by Nagishkin, Dmitri

price: $50.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780810909137 ISBN: 0810909138

Description: Geennady Pavlishin. NF in Fine jacket. 4to. Stories from the Russian Far East. Yellow cloth/green; pictorial eps; color illustrations throughout with several full plates; decorative border to each pg; 224 pgs. A colorful book. Book has owner's bookplate ffep; some foxing to pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faded Fables Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Chris, Philadelphia, PA

"This collection has some wonderful tales, a good portion of which have strong heroines in them, so if you are looking for something better than "Cinderella" and "Snow White", this is it. Beautiful illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Louis, The United States

"One of the most beautiful books in existance. Incredible stories and otherworldly illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.