» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Folktale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Folktale

by Stith Thompson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Folktale used book

The Folktale

by Stith Thompson

price: $3.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folktale used book

Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $3.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: June, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: Very good condition. 510p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folktale used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $3.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folktale used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $3.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-2-78 ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.76 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folktale used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $4.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 524 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folktale used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $4.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 524 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masalai Press, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $4.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Dryden Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's name., Sm. amt. underlining and notes. Jacket unevenly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folktale used book

Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folktale

by Stith Thompson

price: $6.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030071751 ISBN: 0030071755

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Folktale used book

Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $6.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: Soft cover. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Stith Thompson

price: $6.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. This is a 1946 hardcover. Gilt lettering on the spine; no DJ. Bookplate inside front cover. Occasional use of pen notation and underlining throughout. Everything remains easily legible. Binding is nice and secure. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780520033597 ISBN: 0520033590

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear and creasing. Edge staining. Some pages creased. 510 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Stith Thompson

price: $7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1946

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1951 HARDCOVER EXLIBRARY NO DJ STAMP ON EDGE OF PAGES HAS SOME UNDERLINING IN PENCIL 510 PAGES: C-10. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folk Tale

by Stith Thompson

price: $11.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520033597 ISBN: 0520033590

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Stith Thompson

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dryden Press

Description: GOOD. USED 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University California Pr Date Published: no date

Description: Title page lacking. All else very good. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Thompson (Stith).

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: bookplate, cover wear otherwise good. 510pp. octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folktale used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780520035379 ISBN: 0520035372

Description: 0520035372 VERY GOOD stiff wrappers; octavo; 510 pp (including index and appendix); shelfwear, minor soil spots along edges on rear panel, former owner name; else clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folktale

by Stith Thompson

price: $14.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DRYDEN PRESS Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Spine is sun-faded. One small black spot on upper right corner of front cover. Corners of back cover are starting to crease. Front endpaper has notation from previous owner. No other markings. Pages are very lightly sunned. Text block is slightly shaken, back hinge is cracked, pages are well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dryden Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good-condition. Octavo (8vo). x, 510 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, and slight fading to bottom part of spine. No dustjacket. Library perforation on title page with no other markings. A small rectangular adhesive stain on both paste-down endpapers. Text is affected by generous green ink underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folktale

by Stith Thompson

price: $15.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DRYDEN PRESS Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. A small bit of damage at the bottom of the front board. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. Owner's name on paste down or fly. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folktale used book

The Folktale

by Thompson, Stith

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Later reprint edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed with bumped corners. 510 pp. Nature and forms of the folktale, folktale from Ireland to India, North American Indian folktales, studing the folktale. Bibliography, index.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folktale,

by Thompson, Stith,

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,

Description: 1946, 510pp ex publ lib usual lib markings back flyleaf cut appear uncirculated excellent clean tight text and boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folk Tale

by Stith Thompson

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520033597 ISBN: 0520033590

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0520033590. A clean copy. No jacket.; 510 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.