» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Folklore and the Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Folklore and the Sea

by Horace Beck

About this title: Horace Beck, a former professor of American Literature at Middlebury College, has been gathering the sea's folklore for 70 years in Europe, North America, and the West Indies. This collection of legends, songs, superstitions, and stories, both true and apocryphal includes spectral ships, mermaids and mermen, pirates, sea language, sea monsters, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Folklore and the Sea, (the American Maritime Library)

by Horace Palmer Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Marine Histori Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folklore and the Sea used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Horace Beck

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811190 ISBN: 0785811192

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea, (the American Maritime Library)

by Beck, Horace Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Marine Historical Association, Mystic Seaport, by... ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Good. 0819540625 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS, EXLIBRARY. (STOCK#: NOENN-XY5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780819560520 ISBN: 0819560529

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folklore and the Sea used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785811190 ISBN: 0785811192

Description: Good. 0785811192 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea, (the American Maritime Library)

by Beck, Horace Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Marine Historical Association, Mystic Seaport, by... ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Good. 0819540625 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Folklore and the Sea used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811190 ISBN: 0785811192

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 484 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780819560520 ISBN: 0819560529

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing of the Trade paperback edition. xviii, 464pp. Good-looking copy with NO stamps or markings. "A superb account of the traditions and legends of the people who live by the sea; their beliefs and superstitions about boatbuilding, the weather, creatures real and legendary, the ghosts and saints and demons which surround and influence their lives. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea, (the American Maritime Library)

by Horace Palmer Beck

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea, (the American Maritime Library)

by Horace Palmer Beck

price: $2.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and Sea

by Horace Beck

price: $2.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1973-01 ISBN-13: 9780819560520 ISBN: 0819560529

Description: Good. Please read descriptions carefully: This is NOT an ex-library book. Lite cover wear and some spotting. Name written on bottom page edges. No marked, loose, or torn pages. Photo by request. Questions welcome. Sorry, no sale outside U.S. due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folklore and the Sea used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785811190 ISBN: 0785811192

Description: Very Good. 0785811192 Splendid Hardback In Dust Jacket From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea, (the American Maritime Library)

by Horace Palmer Beck

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Marine Histori Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Very Good. No dj; first edition- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea, (the American Maritime Library)

by Horace Beck

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Marine Historical Association, Mystic Seaport, by... Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Good. Blue boards with light soiling; outline of moisture stains to back endpapers near bottom edge. Age-spotting to top edge. Inside pages are clean with unmarked text and spine is tight. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Folklore and the Sea (Maritime) used book

Folklore and the Sea (Maritime)

by Horace Beck

price: $5.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mystic Seaport Museum Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780913372364 ISBN: 0913372366

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight creasing or wear on corner of several pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819560520 ISBN: 0819560529

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An account of the traditions and legends of the people who live by the sea; their beliefs and superstitions about boatbuilding, the weather, creatures real and legendary, the ghosts and saints and demons which surround and influence their lives....Softcover in Good condition--moderate rubbing soil overall, small stain on front, edges somewhat soiled....463 pp., illustrated with b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Lee -Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardc Publisher: Wesleyan Un Pr & Mystic Seap, Middletown Date Published: (1973)

Description: Top edge lightly foxed, else fine in like dj but for lightly sunned spine. A nice copy, withal. Oversized; Illus.; Notes; Bibliog.; Index; 463 pp. Vol. 6 of The American Maritime Library read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea, the American Maritime Library Volume VI

by Beck, Horace

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University, Pub for Marine Historical Assoc, Middletown, Conn Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Good-jacket4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. White DJ, red lettering, illustration of sea monsters on cover, G-, G except for edgewear on top front corner, light edgewear. Blue cloth boards with tan square and gold lettering on spine, VG. Sticker on inside pack ep of bookseller shop. Binding tight, pages clean. Black and white photos of old fisherman and locales used sparingly throughout, sea songs with words and music, legends, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book ISBN-13: 9780819540621 ISBN: 0819540625

Description: Very Good+, DJ has several small tears and a little wear, ex-lib. Marine Historical Association, Stated First Edition, 1973, DJ, Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ClockTower Publications, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea (American Maritime Library, No. 6)

by Beck, Horace

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PRESS, Middletown, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780819560520 ISBN: 0819560529

Description: Very Good. SOCIAL SCIENCE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 463 PAGES. MUTED YELLOW COVERS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folklore and the Sea used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edison, NJ: Castle Books, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811190 ISBN: 0785811192

Description: Very Good. Very Good plus/Very Good; two-tone blue binding, leatherette spine, very sl corner, spine wear; text block as new. Dj shows minimal shelfwear. Stories, tales, legends which form the lore and fables of fishermen, sailors, merchantment, pir ates, smugglers-all who earned their livelihood from the seas, both those who are honest and those who are not. Many black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780819560520 ISBN: 0819560529

Description: Very Good. Small 4to. Wraps foxed, page edges spotted; internally clean and sound. xvii, 463 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. "A superb account of the traditions and legends of the people who live by the sea; their beliefs and superstitions about boatbuilding, the weather, creatures real and legendary, the ghosts and saints and demons which surround and influence their lives. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The American Maritime Library, Vol. VI. DJ unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780819560520 ISBN: 0819560529

Description: Good. Book is heavy, & although spine is intact, stitches are showing through in spots. Light cover wear. A few small, light stains on side of book. Nice, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Folklore and the Sea used book

Folklore and the Sea

by Beck, Horace

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785811190 ISBN: 0785811192

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy. xvii, 463 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly shelf scuffed, offered in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.