» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Maury Allen

About this title: A noted sports journalist takes an up close and personal look at the New York Yankees under legendary owner George Steinbrenner, the most loved and most hated man in New York. 8-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $3.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $4.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx used book

All Roads Lead to October Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. P. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin'S Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Used: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good In Very Good Dust Jacket. Dj-Has Small Discolored Spot On Back-Maybe From Being Next To A Dark Covered Book On A Shelf? ? ? . Sewn Binding. Paper Over Boards. 320 P. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $6.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This is the definitive look at not only the "Boss" (George Steinbrenner), but the New York Yankees, the most celebrated team of the 20th century. Grey 6"x9.5" hardcover in pictorial dustjacket. 298 pages, with glossy black & white photo section. very clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $17.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 298 pp. The upper fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx new book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st prt. indicated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new, great holiday gift. 320 p.; 1.15" x 9.57" x 6.49". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October. Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October. Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $30.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2000 St. Martin's Press, NY; ISBN 0-312-26175-6 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a little edge wrinkling, otherwise the book and jacket are in near fine condition. SIGNED & dated (2 Oct. '00) with an inscription on the front endpaper by author Maury Allen. The book gives an inside look at the Yankees since Steinbrenner bought the team in 1973. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Maury Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very Good. 2000 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adell's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. hard bound in dustjacket. new. gift quality. Unknown printing. 320 p. ; 1. 15" x 9. 57" x 6. 49". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koltove Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stated lst, dj, minor wrinke at right top. no chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312261756. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall DJ fresh and clean, preserved in mylar cover. Book has slightly rolled spine. Otherwise, fresh and clean with solid binding. If there's a sports tale ripe for the telling, it's George Steinbrenner's stewardship of the Yankees. But where to center? On the tumult, the terror, the absurdity, or the glory? In All Roads Lead to October, Maury Allen refracts the broad spectrum. Wandering genially from story to story and era to era, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor wear to upper tips of d/j, some creased page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25 Year Reign in the Bronx

by Allen, Maury

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees used book

All Roads Lead to October: Boss Steinbrenner's 25-Year Reign Over the New York Yankees

by Allen, Maury

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312261757 ISBN: 0312261756

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.