» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Folk Medicine: A Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by DeForest Clinton Jarvis

About this title: Dr. D.C. Jarvis, who was born in 1891, wrote this charming and informative book to preserve the unique folk wisdom he learned as a young doctor in the rural South. In FOLK MEDICINE, Dr. Jarvis discusses the varied uses of natural substances such as honey, kelp, and apple cider vinegar for a variety of healing purposes. Burning body fat, overcoming ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Deforest Clinton Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Deforest Clinton Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ poor. Some large pieces of dj missing on spine and inside flap. Our copy later printing 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine-a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardcover Acceptable condition only. Page 182 and back end paper darkened because of newspaper clipping. Good condition with light wear. Jacket is in poor condition and is folded in back of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by D. C. Jarvis

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine, a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by D. C. Jarvis

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D.J. has numerous creases, tears, and rips/ large discolored patch inside front vover and front page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, Deforest Clinton

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Holt Date Published: 1959; c1958

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 182 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine; a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 21st printing. Gift inscription dedication page, else good in torn chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine; a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, Deforest Clinton

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: 3/4 Leather Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: [1958]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. book tight clean bright pages slight corner and edge rubs. Later printing. 182 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D.C.

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1958

Description: Good; no dj; clippings & dj pasted in. Cloth; 182p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black/gilt Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: (1958)

Description: Hardcover. DJ with minor edgewear, chips, small tears. VG/VG. Mylar, Red/white/blk. Octavo, 182 pp., Classic book of home remedies and Vermont folk medicines. Fun reading. Woderful ideas about honey and vinegar having great curative value. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine, a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D.C., M.D.

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOLT RINEHART WINSTON Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. HEALTH. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. YELLOWISH/ORANGESPINE. 182 PAGES. 1 INCH PIECE OF FRONT END PAPER HAS BEEN TORN OUT. SMALL STAIN ON BOTTOM CORNER. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D.C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Publishing, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book presents a comprehensive guide to folk remedies and maintaining your body's health through traditional historic methods. This hardcover 17th printing from 1960 is in good condition and does not have a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health,

by Jarvis, D.C.,

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Henry Holt, 16th prtg 1959,

Description: 182pp inscr. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine, a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Henry Holt C 1958.

Description: Later printing. 182pp. 8vo. HC. Orange cloth spine, black boards, red-brown lettering. HEALTH. Tells the facts and scientific reasons bekhind folk medicine and how its origins lie in Vermont farm line. Shows how it has been applied for the prevention and cure of sickness and for the maintenance of good health. One of the best-known home health books. Price-cut DJ has pieces missng from top/bottom of spine, Binding is clean and sound with minor wear. Name/date on front free endpaper. Contents ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6/58 3rd ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: c1958

Description: very good, good partly stained worn dj, yellow cl w/ black bds. 182 pgs, Tight. "Doctor's bagful of health secrets which prolong life and give vigor" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine, a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, M. D., D. C.

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0030274109. 182 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Book has some shelf wear to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of rubbing to edges. Spine is lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, D. C.

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 182pp; 21st printing; Black board with gold spine and red lettering; DJ is a drawing of a doctor's bag, and has several tears (including a 3/4" square chunk from the DJ in the upper right corner; Pages are tight throughout, but do have several markings where the owner used a pen to highlight items of interest; Owner's inscription on the fep; Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Medical & Anatomy. Inventory No: 100063. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine; a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Jarvis, Deforest Clinton

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: [1958]

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. book tight clean bright pages corner rubs owners name in front dj well rubbed corners and edges sticker removed on front minor tears. Unknown printing. 182 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by D. C. Jarvis

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Deforest Clinton Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Deforest Clinton Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Deforest Clinton Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Deforest Clinton Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. No Dust Jacket. Price sticker on Cover. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk Medicine: a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health

by Deforest Clinton Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780030274107 ISBN: 0030274109

Description: Good. DUST JACKET IS TORN AT THE TOP. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Babs, Bellingham, WA

"Interesting read to glean what you will from it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Roger, The United States

"If you like apple cider vinegar, you'll love Vermont Folk Medicine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.