» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Folk-lore in the Old Testament.

by Sir James George Frazer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Volume III, Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law

by Frazer, James George (Sir)

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Company, London Date Published: 1918

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. 476 clean, unmarked pages; moderate wear at spine/tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament

by Frazer, James George

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Bookplate, else a clean copy. Reprints the 1923 Abridgement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament Studies in Companrative Religion Legend and Law

by Frazer; Sir James George

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: abridged editi Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1923

Description: FAIR. 6X8" Blue with some stains; bumped corners; rubbed top/bottom with gilt titlesl browning pages; prev owner's name on fep in ink _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament Studies in Comparative Religion...3vols used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament Studies in Comparative Religion...3vols

by Frazer, James George

price: $302.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1918

Description: Frazer, James George. Folk-lore in The Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law. London: Macmillan and Co., 1918. 3 vols. Original green cloth. Bindings rubbed, faded, bumped. Spines of vols. 1 and 3 torn with loss at head, vol. 2 frayed at head and tail. Vols. 2 and 3 front hinge cracked but secure. Internally good. * "A storehouse of information...Part IV devoted to the law, and this part fills most of the third volume..." Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament

by Frazer, J G

price: $33.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings, slight fading to spine, tear to bottom of spine, shelf wear, wear and tear to corners and edging, marks on both covers, pages yellowed, hand bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament 3 Volumes

by James George Frazer

price: $169.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardback three volume set published by Macmillan and Co., London 1919, first edition (1918) second reprint. In remarkably good condition. Appears unread; intermittent pages throughout Vol. II and all pages in Vol. III have not been cut apart at the edges. Previous owner? s (small) stamp on front board liner, name obliterated by a neat marker pen line, faint impression of stamp on facing blank page. Page tops dusty, sides tanned, faces unmarked (apart from a single ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Folk Lore in the Old Testament

by Frazer, James George

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Abridged edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament

by Frazer, J G

price: $21.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1923

Description: Book condition: good++; no dust jacket; Abridged edition; History. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament

by J. G. Frazer

price: $78.39

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1919

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1919, 571 pages, volume 2, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, internally good, hinges weak, page edges foxed, slight foxing, corners bumped, spine sunned, head & tail of spine worn and torn, spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament

by J. G. Frazer

price: $78.39

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1919

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1919, 569 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, volume 1, wear to edges, spine worn and torn, top of spine torn out and repaired, hinges cracked internally, hinges weak, page edges foxed, slight foxing, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament 3 Volumes

by James George Frazer

price: $89.26

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1919

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1919, hardback (no D/J), medium size, hinges cracked internally, very dulled gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, vol I has detached spine strip, green cloth, owners inscription, index, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.