New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Folding Star

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

About this title: In Alan Hollinghurst's second novel, Edward Manners is 32 years old, gay, and disillusioned with his life in England. He arrives in an ancient Flemish city to work as a language tutor, also hoping to get some writing done. There, he becomes obsessed with one of his students, a 17-year-old boy named Luc Altidore. Their relationship quickly becomes a highly erotic one (and Hollinghurst's novel has accordingly been controversial), but Luc abruptly disappears. Edward is also obsessed with the story of a local painter whose love for an actress took over his life and his art. THE FOLDING STAR was a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Folding Star used book

Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear. Inside pages has some stains on the very edge of the pages, but do not affect the text. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: books4lessstpetefl, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099476917 ISBN: 0099476916

Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. 0679436057 Dust markings along outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099476917 ISBN: 0099476916

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, 38GA-1 Date Published: October 3, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Acceptable. 0-679-76231-0 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $2.38

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099476917 ISBN: 0099476916

Description: Very good condition. Book, 432 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. 0679436057 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $3.38

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: Very Good. 1596910038 Has light wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel new book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $3.43

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 9/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: New. 1596910038 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel new book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 1st printing. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $4.82

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099476917 ISBN: 0099476916

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $5.38

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: Very good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel new book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: New. 1596910038 First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: Fine. 5 1/2x8 1/2. 440 page novel. Finalist for the 1994 Booker Prize. No flaws-not even used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star new book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. 0679436057 First American Edition. Little rubbed at spine else very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution ISBN-13: 9780099476917 ISBN: 0099476916

Description: Very Good. 0099476916 First thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Folding Star: a Novel new book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $8.36

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: New. Brand new paperback. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $8.72

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: New. 0679436057 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Spell

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Line of Beauty

Line of Beauty

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Boys on the Rock