» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Folding Star

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

About this title: Edward Manners - thirty three and disaffected - escapes to a Flemish city in search of a new life. Almost at once he falls in love with seventeen-year-old Luc, and is introduced to the twilight world of the 1890's Belgian painter Edgard Orst.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 422 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star By Hollinghurst, Alan used book

The Folding Star By Hollinghurst, Alan

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Good. Softcover; Vintage; 1995; 1 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; Good; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099476917 ISBN: 0099476916

Description: Very good condition. Book, 432 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 10/4/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 10/4/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 422[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Folding Star used book

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099476917 ISBN: 0099476916

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701159139 ISBN: 0701159138

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star: a Novel used book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701159139 ISBN: 0701159138

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 422 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Good. 0679762310 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $3.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A93_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Star, the: a Novel

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1994-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780679436058 ISBN: 0679436057

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 1st printing. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762317 ISBN: 0679762310

Description: Fair. 0679762310 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star: a Novel new book

The Folding Star: a Novel

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $4.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596910034 ISBN: 1596910038

Description: New. 1596910038 Brand NEW Book ~ AN EARLIER EDITION ~ Slightly different cover-design ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Folding Star used book

The Folding Star

by Alan. Hollinghurst

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto&Windus Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780701159139 ISBN: 0701159138

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear on the DJ All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Jim, Murrysville, PA

"I read it the year it came out. First book I recall reading that dealt with gay lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Nick, Boulder, CO

"Too much like "Death in Venice." Plus, it is a hard book to read during a pleasant summer afternoon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By George, Monterey, CA

"This was my first Hollinghurst (although I did see the adaptation of The Line of Beauty, which doesn't really count). The language alternately distracted me and charmed me. As I got further into the book, the suspense really sucked me in. And golly, what a surprising ending! I think I will be looking forward to more from him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Hope, Raleigh, NC

"I didn't finish this book.

The writing is good, don't get me wrong on that account. I want to read something else by this author, though. The Folding Star manages to be both slow and predictable, with an unhealthy dose of obscure. If I hadn't read some reviews of the book, I wouldn't have known where it took place, or who the narrator was. Really, everything happens inside the narrator's mind, which would be fine if I'd had some context.

Much sooner than I knew anything about the narrator, I knew he would fall for one of his students. It's possible I'm overestimating how much of an angst-bucket the narrator will become, but I don't think so. If I want to wallow in angst, I'll play in an angsty RPG - at least then it's angst I'm writing, and doesn't involve children.

I really, really wanted to like this book. But I don't, not enough to slog the rest of the way through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Spell

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.47!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Line of Beauty

Line of Beauty

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

The Boys on the Rock

The Boys on the Rock

by John Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.39!

Profane Friendship

Profane Friendship

by Harold Brodkey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Lawnboy

Lawnboy

by Paul Lisicky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.52!