Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In Alan Hollinghurst's second novel, Edward Manners is 32 years old, gay, and disillusioned with his life in England. He arrives in an ancient Flemish city to work as a language tutor, also hoping to get some writing done. There, he becomes obsessed with one of his students, a 17-year-old boy named Luc Altidore. Their relationship quickly becomes a highly erotic one (and Hollinghurst's novel has accordingly been controversial), but Luc abruptly disappears. Edward is also obsessed with the story of a local painter whose love for an actress took over his life and his art. THE FOLDING STAR was a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Folding Star
(170 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Folding Star
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762317
ISBN: 0679762310
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear. Inside pages has some stains on the very edge of the pages, but do not affect the text. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099476917
ISBN: 0099476916
Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: Very Good. 0679436057 Dust markings along outer page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099476917
ISBN: 0099476916
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, 38GA-1
Date Published: October 3, 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762317
ISBN: 0679762310
Description: Acceptable. 0-679-76231-0 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099476917
ISBN: 0099476916
Description: Very good condition. Book, 432 pp. read more
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: Very Good. 0679436057 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: Very Good. 1596910038 Has light wear only. read more
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 9/15/2005
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: New. 1596910038 remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1994-10-04
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 1st printing. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780099476917
ISBN: 0099476916
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: Very good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: New. 1596910038 First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: Fine. 5 1/2x8 1/2. 440 page novel. Finalist for the 1994 Booker Prize. No flaws-not even used. read more
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762317
ISBN: 0679762310
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: Very Good. 0679436057 First American Edition. Little rubbed at spine else very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Folding Star
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House UK Distribution
ISBN-13: 9780099476917
ISBN: 0099476916
Description: Very Good. 0099476916 First thus. read more
|
|
The Folding Star: a Novel
by
Alan Hollinghurst
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2005-10-03
ISBN-13: 9781596910034
ISBN: 1596910038
Description: New. Brand new paperback. Has remainder mark. read more
|
|
Folding Star, the: a Novel
by
Hollinghurst, Alan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780679436058
ISBN: 0679436057
Description: New. 0679436057 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2381786&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|