» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Folding Paper Puppets

by Shari Lewis, Lillian Oppenheimer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Folding Paper Puppets used book

Folding Paper Puppets

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812819502 ISBN: 0812819500

Description: Very Good. 0812819500 This popular craft book for children has been in print continuously and selling well for more than twelve years. Unlike any book on origami, Folding Paper Puppets is devoted entirely to paper playthings that move: animated toys and puppets that are not only simple to make, but offer, when completed, hours of play possibilites. It provides the perfect something to do when "there's nothing to do. " This useful book is the result of the combined efforts of two experts: Shari ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Folding Paper Puppets used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari/Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. : Stein and Day Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+. 9" x 7½". Minor wear, a clean copy. Store stamp on half-title page, small light ink smudge on verso of dedication page. Facsimile signatures of authors on title page. How to make wonderful animated toys, simple puppets, and inexpensive party decorations by Origami, the Japanese art of paper folding. 92 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Shari Lewis & Lillian Oppenhelmer

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rebound Juvenile, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1963

Description: Good Solid Few Pages Soiled. Hardback No Dust Jacket. Rebound ex-library hardback good solid book a few pages soiled from years of handling, has no dust jacket, illus, 77 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari & Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Corners, edges, and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. 77pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812819502 ISBN: 0812819500

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marksw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets, By Shari Lewis and Lillian Oppenheimer

by Shari Lewis

price: $9.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good. Lightly used hardcover from a private collection. Solid binding, minor shelf wear no dustjacket. Straight, clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Opposite Store, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Shari Lewis, Lillian Oppenheimer

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari And Lillian Oppenheimer

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Stein and Day, 1962.

Description: G+ 77p. b/w illus; illus. eps. pink paper-covered boards, pink cloth backstrip. G+/no dj: corners sl. rubbed open, owner name. Photos of Shari Lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari & Lillian Oppenheimer

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, Ny Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good + Chipped jacket. 2nd PrintingThe jacke thas numerous small chips at the extremitities with a couple of short closed tears & one very long one. Facsimile signitures of authors, soiling & slighly bumped corners. V/G in a good but a bit tattered Dj tall 8vo 77 pgs Ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Shari Lewis And Lillian Oppenheim

price: $18.31

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Frederick Muller Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/fair. No Jacket. Child has drawn in pencil on several pages (not containing text). cover marked. bumped at corners and a bit faded. terrific for reference or ideas.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Folding Paper Puppets

price: $19.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scarborough House ISBN-13: 9780812819502 ISBN: 0812819500

Description: New. 0812819500 Unread, new book! s within 24 hours! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari And Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Prntng Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: (1962)

Description: Dorothy Anderson. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket. 10-1/4x7-1/4" hardcover; red boards w/taupe cloth; b&w illustrations; 77p. Easy-to-follow instructions and illustrations for creating paper origami puppets and toys. Shari Lewis (that wonderful puppeteer who brought us the puppet Lambchop), guides the reader through the Japanese paper-folding art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sat n' Rose Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari And Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $64.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Second Printing Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. **Signed and inscribed by Lewis on title page. Signatures of both authors are printed on title page. How to make delightful animated toys, simple puppets, and inexpensive party decorations by origami, the Japanese art of paper folding. Hardcover. 77 pages with many photos and diagrams. Illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari; Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Authors NEAR FINE 1st edition (previous owner's bookplate) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, tiny chip at bottom of rear panel). AUTHOR INSCRIBED (both): "Love, / Shari Lewis" (in black ink on the title page) and "to Dru--hoping this book brings some moments of pleasure--Lillian Oppenheimer" (in blue ink on the title page). The inscription is to Dru Noel Frackman, the daughter of the late art historian Noel Frackman. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folding Paper Puppets,

by Shari Lewis

price: $3.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-LIB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari & Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $4.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stein and Day, NY, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. NO JACKET. WEAR SHOWING AT CORNERS. MOSTLY ON THE BINDING CORNERS. TEXT IS CLEAN, CRISP AND PRETTY WHITE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets, By Shari Lewis and Lillian Oppenheimer

by Shari Lewis

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Copyright 1962, Seventh Priting 1970, Hardcover edition. Ex-library with usual markings. Mylar covered dust jacket in good condition. Book has significant shelfwear top and bottom. Tight binding. Pages clean and unmarked. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets, By Shari Lewis and Lillian Oppenheimer

by Shari Lewis

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Usual Ex-Library markings. A good reading book that moderate to condsiderable shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Shari Lewis And Lillian Oppenheim

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Frederick Muller Date Published: 1968

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. (No dust jacket). 76 pages, reprint. Pages in good clean condition. Blue covers with light shelfwear. World of Books recycles books on behalf of charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets: How to Make Delightful Animated Toys, Simple Puppets, and Inexpensive Party Decorations By Origami, the Japanese Art of Paper Folding

by Lewis, Shari & Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn & rubbed dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 77 pp. "Shari Lewis (January 17, 1933-August 2, 1998) was an American ventriloquist, puppeteer, and children's television show host, most popular during the 1960s and 1990s. She is best known as the original puppeteer of Lamb Chop, first appearing on Hi Mom, a local morning show that aired on WNBC in New York. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets, By Shari Lewis and Lillian Oppenheimer

by Shari Lewis

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets-How to Make Delightful Animated Toys, Simple Puppets, and Inexpensive Party Decorations By Origami, the Japanes Art of Paper Folding

by Lewis, Shari & Oppenheimer, Lillian

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Muller, London Date Published: 1964

Description: 76 pp, large octavo, illustrated end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, diagrams throughout, previous owner's details on title page, d/j rubbed, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Lewis, Shari & Lillian Oppenheimer

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fourth Printing 1964. Clean unmarked hardcover, sound and sturdy, with bright clean dust jacket, very light edgewear. All orders are carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl McGinnis, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Folding Paper Puppets

by Shari Lewis, Lillian Oppenheimer

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1963

Description: 1963 Third Printing, Frayed at bottom spine otherwise light wear. Dedication on title page. 1.5 inch light red line on title page. No other marks, creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winter-Berry, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.