» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Fokker--the man and the aircraft.

by Henri Hegener

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fokker--the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $18.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford Publications Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780900435003 ISBN: 0900435003

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0900435003. Brown cloth hardcovers bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Previous owner taped dustjacket to endpapers and some tape remains, else interior clean and tight. No dustjacket.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Henri Hegener (Author); Bruce Robertson (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover.

Description: Aero Publishers, 1961. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 224 pages. Binding showing wear (or possibly moisture damage) along upper edge of front cover, and upper corner of rear cover. Contents immaculate. Overall good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Henri Hegener

price: $23.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleford Publications Limited Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780900435003 ISBN: 0900435003

Description: Good. Former lib. Copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. Hardcover with dj. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker: the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri, Bruce Robertson. Illus. By W.F. Hepworth, Et Al

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford, Letchworth, Herts Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to. 224 pp., illustrated throughout. Previous owner ink stamp & initials, otherwise unmarked; faint tobacco odor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker the Man and the Aircraft

by Henri Hegener

price: $30.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Publishers Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1961--This hard bound book has a dust jacket, full color and b/w illustrations and photographs, illustrated frontispiece, dj spine faded, dj spine chipped and pitted, clean tight pages, and no markings. -1st Prtg-Privately Owned Illustrated by W.F. Hepworth Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford Publications Ltd Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Tight sound copy in good condition with heavy spine fade. There is a two inch long owner's stamp in black ink on bottom edge of book and an oversized owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Bookplate was adhered with water soluble glue which has caused some buckling to page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker: the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $33.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford, Letchworth Date Published: 1961

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. 224. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Henri Hegener And Editor Bruce Robertson

price: $36.33

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford Publications

Description: Good in heavily repaired d/w. Aviation-General A collectible and well-researched history of the development of Fokker aircraft, from Anthony Fokker's 'Spin I' of 1910 through to the S.14 'Mach Trainer' and the F.27 Friendship airliner of the 1960s. The book provides full details with a full history of every one of the several hundred types that were produced by the company illustrated by more than six hundred photographs and detailed 3-view line and tone drawings. UL-131204. Large format, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft (a Harleyford Publication)

by Hegener, Henri/Robertson, Bruce (Ed)/Hepworth, W.F. (Tone Paintings)/Carrick, J.D. (Drawings)

price: $47.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Publishers, Fallbrook Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780816863709 ISBN: 0816863709

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. 225 p., color frontis, photos, illus, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Publishers, Fallbrook, CA Date Published: No Date

Description: COLOR Frontis&300+ B/W Photo. VG+ No Dust Jacket 224pp(Index) Covers rubbed head/foot of spine & a errata fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker. the Man and the Aircraft. Edited By Bruce Robertson. Tone Paintings By W. F. Hepworth. Based on Original Drawings By J. D. Carrick, Frank Yeoman and Paul R. Matt. Produced By D. a. Russell

by Henri Hegener

price: $49.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: First edition, of an unstated limitation, signed by Hegener, Robertson, Hepworth, Carrick and Russell; quarto, 224 pp., original brown cloth (hardcover), spine faded, previous owner's signature to head of title, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker: the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $52.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero

Description: Hardback. American reprint of the 1961 Harleyford edition. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket, slight dust soiling to top edge, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker. the Man and the Aircraft. Edited By Bruce Robertson. Tone Paintings By W. F. Hepworth. Based on Original Drawings By J. D. Carrick, Frank Yeoman and Paul R. Matt. Produced By D. a. Russell

by Henri Hegener

price: $53.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition, of an unstated limitation, signed by Hegener, Robertson, Hepworth, Carrick and Russell on slip affixed to f.e.p.; quarto, 224 pp., original brown cloth (hardcover), in slightly worn dust jacket, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker--the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri, Ed. By Bruce Robertson

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harleyford Publications Ltd., Letchworth, Herts. Date Published: 1961

Description: W. F. Hepworth. Fair. Quarto, 224, profusely illus. (color frontis), index, errata pasted ins 2nd rear flylf, 2nd rear flylf pasted to rear flylf, bds scratched. Spine faded, masking tape on lower part of spine, ink number on front board, ink name & date inside front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker--the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $62.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford Publications Limited ISBN-13: 9780900435003 ISBN: 0900435003

Description: Fair. 0900435003 Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Fokker--the Man And The Aircraft [IMPORT] (Hardcover) by Henri Hegener (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford Publications, Letchworth Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. With Bookplate signed by Author/Illustrators and Editors laid in.; Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fokker: the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $25.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford Publications., Letchworth. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. White spotting to front cover. Interior joint weak. Text clean. Errata slip tipped in at rear free endpaper.; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fokker--the man and the aircraft.

by Hegener, Henri

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aero Publishers, Fallbrook, Calif. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tight, bright, white clean pages. Very nice copy. 224 p. illus., ports. 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Figaro's Vintage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fokker--the Man and the Aircraft

by Henri Hegener

price: $27.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harleyford Publications Date Published: 1961

Description: GOOD. Hardcover in Good condition, oversized, no DJ, 224pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Harleyford Publications, England Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in VG scuffed dj with small piece of clear tape to top of dj spine. Clean in sound binding. Brodart cover on dj. Oversize book may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, Inc. 224pp., 10" x 7 1/2", numeorus black and white photographs, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good, price-clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $54.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harleyford Publications, Letchworth, Herts, UK Date Published: 1961

Description: Quarto, brown cloth. pp 224 + colour frontispiece illustration; profusely illustrated in text (b&w); indexed, errata slip tipped in at rear. Small tape stains on free endpapers (mainly at rear), else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has mild wear at spine tips, short tear (internally repaired) on front panel, VG bright and clean otherwise. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft

by Hegener, Henri

price: $57.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Herts 1961. Photos, 11x8", cloth, 224 w/index + errata, some wear else good in heavily taped dw. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fokker-the Man and the Aircraft, Signed By the Authors and Artists

by Hegener, Henri, Others

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Press, England Date Published: 1961

Description: Illustrated with drawings. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The book is a near fine, tight, bright copy. The dustjacket has a one inch chip at the bottom of the spine and is very good minus. The text and illustrations are flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oracle Junction Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.