About this title: 'A small miracle of a book ...of marvellous intricacy and overwhelming power' - "The Washington Post", Book World. Coetzee reinvents the story of "Robinson Crusoe", directing our attention to the seduction and tyranny of storytelling itself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670813988ISBN:0670813982
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670813988ISBN:0670813982
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0670813982. 157 pages. Tan paper over boards, green cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Book has light rubbing to edges and previous owner identifiers on first free page, but is otherwise fine. Dust jacket has a small dampstain on front panel, light edgewear, and some rubbing to sheen. No tears or chips; price is intact. Overall, a nice copy. An interesting twist on the story of Robinson Cruso, brilliantly realized by this award-winning author.; M-032407 ... read more
Edition: American First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near fine in near fine price-clipped jacket; gift inscription on free front endpaper else a tight square unmarked copy in clipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670813988ISBN:0670813982
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670813988ISBN:0670813982
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition. The author is the 2003 Nobel Laureate in literature. read more
Edition: First Penguin Edition. Different cover from illustration.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140096231ISBN:014009623X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. King Penguin. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780670813988ISBN:0670813982
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0670813982 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with archive-safe mylar-wrapped DJ. Near Fine Copy in Near Fine DJ. read more
Description: [0-7737-2102-9] (1986), 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 157p. Award winner: Booker Prize 1983. (Fiction) read more
"Plain an almost dull on the surface, by the end you realize it's a beautiful tangle of practically all the important late-twentieth century literary themes in just about 150 pages. And that's not even getting into the whole South African thing. This is a great book, especially for a book club, which is why I read it (for work). We read Robinson Crusoe just before, so that makes this book even crazier. Good stuff."
"This one was on my Daughter's reading list for a novel course. They're reading it as a companion piece to Defoe's Robinson Crusoe. You might think this is the Mrs. Cruso's story (didn't know there was another person on that island, heh?) or you might think it is the Mrs. de Foe story ... it's an interesting text and a quick read."
"David warned me that I wouldn't like this book and I should have listened, but I wanted a short book for a train ride. Coetzee has an interesting premise, imagining if a lone woman had washed up on Robinson Crusoe's island, and then hired Daniel Defoe to write her story. But he sacrifices character and narrative to his ideas, making the book (for me at least) boring and overly intellectual."
"Foe is a book that has flourished in the musty halls of English Literature Buildings but has little appeal to the rest of the world. The first fifty pages were quite good, but then the story devolves into a confusing and unsatisfying character study. At points I felt like I was reading one of the lengthy rants from an Ayn Rand book where you just tune out.
I certainly respect the opinions of others who found brilliance in this book, but I don't share their view."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.