» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

About this title: 'A small miracle of a book ...of marvellous intricacy and overwhelming power' - "The Washington Post", Book World. Coetzee reinvents the story of "Robinson Crusoe", directing our attention to the seduction and tyranny of storytelling itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Foe: a Novel (King Penguin) used book

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin)

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/5/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by J M Coetzee

price: $2.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIKING PRESS

Description: A good reading copy only. Front cover damaged. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $3.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $3.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J.M.;

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, Inc

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good in No D/J jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe (B. Coetzee) (Spanish Edition)

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grijalbo Mondadori Sa Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788439710455 ISBN: 8439710453

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin) used book

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin)

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $12.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/5/1988 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/G. 8vo., 157 pp., DJ edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe new book

Foe

by Coetzee, J M

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. King Penguin. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Foe used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: VG trade paperback. Reworking of the Robin Crusoe stroy. Tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe (Essential Penguin)

by J M Coetzee

price: $14.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299533 ISBN: 014029953X

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Like New. Like New. 1st american edition. Normal wear to D J. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0670813982. 157 pages. Tan paper over boards, green cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Book has light rubbing to edges and previous owner identifiers on first free page, but is otherwise fine. Dust jacket has a small dampstain on front panel, light edgewear, and some rubbing to sheen. No tears or chips; price is intact. Overall, a nice copy. An interesting twist on the story of Robinson Cruso, brilliantly realized by this award-winning author.; M-032407 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. New York: Viking, (1987). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Near fine in near fine price-clipped jacket; gift inscription on free front endpaper else a tight square unmarked copy in clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $17.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $18.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition. The author is the 2003 Nobel Laureate in literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Very Good. First Edition. FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J M

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition. Different cover from illustration. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Reprint. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. King Penguin. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Houston Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Fine. 0670813982 First American. Fine in near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe new book

Foe

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: $19.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) presents the story of "robinson crusoe". (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0670813982 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with archive-safe mylar-wrapped DJ. Near Fine Copy in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780773721029 ISBN: 0773721029

Description: [0-7737-2102-9] (1986), 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 157p. Award winner: Booker Prize 1983. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Stoddart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Luke, The United States

"Plain an almost dull on the surface, by the end you realize it's a beautiful tangle of practically all the important late-twentieth century literary themes in just about 150 pages. And that's not even getting into the whole South African thing. This is a great book, especially for a book club, which is why I read it (for work). We read Robinson Crusoe just before, so that makes this book even crazier. Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"This one was on my Daughter's reading list for a novel course. They're reading it as a companion piece to Defoe's Robinson Crusoe. You might think this is the Mrs. Cruso's story (didn't know there was another person on that island, heh?) or you might think it is the Mrs. de Foe story ... it's an interesting text and a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"David warned me that I wouldn't like this book and I should have listened, but I wanted a short book for a train ride. Coetzee has an interesting premise, imagining if a lone woman had washed up on Robinson Crusoe's island, and then hired Daniel Defoe to write her story. But he sacrifices character and narrative to his ideas, making the book (for me at least) boring and overly intellectual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Matthew, Ithaca, NY

"Foe is a book that has flourished in the musty halls of English Literature Buildings but has little appeal to the rest of the world. The first fifty pages were quite good, but then the story devolves into a confusing and unsatisfying character study. At points I felt like I was reading one of the lengthy rants from an Ayn Rand book where you just tune out.

I certainly respect the opinions of others who found brilliance in this book, but I don't share their view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Foe by J. M. Coetzee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Life & Times of Michael K

Life & Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from $2.60!

new only from $7.00!

Waiting for the Barbarians

Waiting for the Barbarians

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Disgrace

Disgrace

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

Age of Iron

Age of Iron

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!

Elizabeth Costello

Elizabeth Costello

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

In the Heart of the Country

In the Heart of the Country

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from $2.11!

new only from $7.95!