» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All Our Yesterdays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All Our Yesterdays

by H M Tomlinson

About this title: 1930. Tomlinson was a shipping clerk, a journalist, a war correspondent, a newspaper editor, and a travel writer and novelist. His subject matter is often natural history or the foolishness of mortals. His accounts of the sea, travel, and the Great War have not been surpassed. His antiwar novel, All Our Yesterdays, begins: The traffic of Dockland, where my omnibus stopped, loosened into a broadway. There the vans and lorries, released from the congestion of narrow streets, opened out and made speed in an uproar of iron-shod wheels and hooves on granite blocks. I could hear progress. It was on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 539 p.; 19 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1930

Description: G+, Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson H.M.

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Spine loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1930

Description: Hard Back, Fair, black cloth with gold letter; spine rumpled, faded, and frayed at crown and foot, text clean & tight; No Dust jacket; 5.25 x 7.75 inches, 445 pages; ISBN: NA; Keywords: Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All our yesterdays: [proof copy]

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, Ltd., London Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight. no Dust Jacket, and has wear, and bumping to corners. 539 p.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by H.M. Tomlinson

price: $5.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by H.M. Tomlinson

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. First Edition. NO DJ, Some wear along edges of cover and small tears at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & BROS Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK BOARDS. HARPER & BROS. PUB. 1ST EDITION. 445 PAGES. LIGHT RUBBING TO SPINE LETTERING. GOOD. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H.M.

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Book: Fair. 8vo. 445 pp. 5 ½ x 7 ¾. Black cloth covered boards w/ gold print on spine. No dj. Slight wear to spine. Previously owned by hs library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Spine lettering somewhat faded. Front hinge weak. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 445 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpers, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 445pp. Cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine & corners. Gilt lettering on front cover. Front endpaper has tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by H. M Tomlinson

price: $10.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover Edition. 1st Edition. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Copyright: 1930 Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H M

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros Pub, 1930

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 1st edtion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by H.M. Tomlinson

price: $12.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1/1/1930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M. (Henry Major)

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, Ltd, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Some foxing, cloth & gilt title bright, dust jacket worn & slightly chipped at edges, light overall wear. First printing. 539 p. ; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1930(30)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Worn, soiled jacket with tears and chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H.M. ( Henry Major )

price: $15.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Musson Book Co., Toronto Date Published: 1930

Description: VG-/no DJ, First Edition stated. Only slight edge wear to midnight black boards, gilt lettering and designs. Pictorial endpapers, two-color title page. Hinges starting with mesh showing. All pages crisp & bright, no foxing, unmarked. About 5.5" by 8", 445 pages. A story of the author's life from 1900 to 1919, including the First World War-contains some wonderful writing, very collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson Hm

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Slight Water damage Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by H.M. Tomlinson

price: $16.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. First published january 1930, this is a new impression January 1930, Clothbound hardback, No dustcover; foxindg to front and back end papers; marks on bak cover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays (Collection of British and American Authors)

by H. M Tomlinson

price: $17.96

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Hardback book without dust jacket in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 539 pages. First edition, first printing. First state with the running head error on page 67. The story of people in England and in the trenches of World War I and their perceptions after the Armatice. Errata sheet laid in. Near fine book with a touch of wear to the corners. No dust jacket. A very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1931

Description: Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by Tomlinson, H. M.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Pub., New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are age toned. Foldover of jacket inside cover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering. Tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by H.M. Tomlinson:

price: $21.26

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Heinemann, 1930

Description: New impression. 539pp. Black cloth which has no dj. lower part of front cover towards bottom edge a little dull. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All Our Yesterdays

by H.M. Tomlinson:

price: $21.26

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 539pp. Black cloth which has no dj. slight rubbing to extremities of spine and slight spotting to front cover. Bookplate and former price to front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.