» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Focus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Focus

by Arthur Miller

About this title: When Mr Newman bought a pair of spectacles, his friends and neighbours began to treat him with suspicion. For Mr Newman began to look like a Jew - and to look like a Jew in New York City in 1945, with the Christian front on the rampage, was an no easy prospect.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Focus (Movie Tie-in) used book

Focus (Movie Tie-in)

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: Very Good. 0142000426 minor wear and scratches to soft cover / remainder mark on edges of text /very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus (Introduction By Arthur Miller) used book

Focus (Introduction By Arthur Miller)

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penquin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: Pages tanned. Corners slightly bumped otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock Date Published: 1945

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---217 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. Third printing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Find Club Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. x-library with the usual marks in mylar, jacket worn at the edges, spine feels loose but is intact, solid though unlovely reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus (Movie Tie-in) used book

Focus (Movie Tie-in)

by Arthur Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock

Description: Good. B000QRO7G0 Solid reading copy. No damage. Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur;

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: Acceptable. BCE--FAIR--pp 217-- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus (Movie Tie-in) new book

Focus (Movie Tie-in)

by Arthur Miller

price: $2.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus (Movie Tie-in) new book

Focus (Movie Tie-in)

by Arthur Miller

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus (Movie Tie-in) new book

Focus (Movie Tie-in)

by Arthur Miller

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: New. New, unread paperback; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Collectible A shattering novel about hatred. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $3.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: NY, Book Find Club, George Braziller, (c1945) DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8 1/4" x 5 3/4" hard cover with red cloth boards, silver lettering, 217 pages CONDITION: Book is good, sunned and light damp stain on the spine, tone and foxing on the end page, tone page edges DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is fair, tiny tears at the edges, color loss also at the flap folds and spine edges, damp stained along the spine area, lightly soiled and some scuffing The first page of this novel ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. D273. Light creasing and wear; yellowing; good solid book. "Shocking and explosive novel about anti-Semitism in America. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 071713. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $3.64

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780140045840 ISBN: 0140045848

Description: Good. Good, OLDER EDITION-LIBRARY BINDING-1945-BOOK FIND CLUB-JACKET HAS MEDIUM WEAR AND TEAR, FADE-BOOK MICRO WEAR-IN PAGES WHITE-CLOSED TAN-TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Arthur Miller

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK FIND CLUB Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Good hardcover in red cloth with fair DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. DJ has several holes and tears, with heavy damage at and around head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780142000427 ISBN: 0142000426

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 217pp. Remainder mark on botttom edge. Authors most controversial work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Find Club, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good-/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Browning to page edges, fading to binding edges, chips and heavy rubbing to DJ edges, light overall wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Arthur Miller

price: $4.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Focus (Library of Modern Jewish Literature) used book

Focus (Library of Modern Jewish Literature)

by Arthur Miller

price: $4.31

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780815604372 ISBN: 0815604378

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Find Club Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Moderate wear; bookplate inside; pages tanned, foxed endpapers; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily chipped, scuffed and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 078158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140045840 ISBN: 0140045848

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.89

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell D273

Description: [D273] 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Focus

by Miller, Arthur

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear to wraps. Minor creasing. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Elena, Dresden, Germany

"Surprisingly fresh and easy to read. Catchy, and at the same time opens a whole new world of controversy. Made me think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Andrea, Syracuse, NY

"I had not heard of this book by such a famous author. I was surprised at how relevant the writing was in terms of the underlying and sometimes overt racism that exists in areas of the United States. And it also surprised me that this racism was directed at Jews during that time. I guess many of the books I had read from that era people lived "in the own neighborhoods" so perhaps I always thought of Brooklyn as having a large Jewish population. Although some of the overt racism has changed. I am afraid that there are still too many underlying attitudes against groups of people based on stereotypes that have been handed down. And unfortunately people are very quick to judge just from exterior appearances."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 11, 2008
By Megan, Newington, CT

"This book was very uncomfortable to read. I just barely finished it over the summer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Lily, The United States

"This book was not my taste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Focus by Arthur Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.