About this title: When Mr Newman bought a pair of spectacles, his friends and neighbours began to treat him with suspicion. For Mr Newman began to look like a Jew - and to look like a Jew in New York City in 1945, with the Christian front on the rampage, was an no easy prospect.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock
Date Published: 1945
Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---217 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. Third printing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Find Club
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. x-library with the usual marks in mylar, jacket worn at the edges, spine feels loose but is intact, solid though unlovely reading copy. read more
Description: ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: NY, Book Find Club, George Braziller, (c1945) DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8 1/4" x 5 3/4" hard cover with red cloth boards, silver lettering, 217 pages CONDITION: Book is good, sunned and light damp stain on the spine, tone and foxing on the end page, tone page edges DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is fair, tiny tears at the edges, color loss also at the flap folds and spine edges, damp stained along the spine area, lightly soiled and some scuffing The first page of this novel ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK FIND CLUB
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. Good hardcover in red cloth with fair DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. DJ has several holes and tears, with heavy damage at and around head of spine. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Find Club, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good-/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Browning to page edges, fading to binding edges, chips and heavy rubbing to DJ edges, light overall wear to DJ. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
Date Published: 1997-01
ISBN-13:9780815604372ISBN:0815604378
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Find Club
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Moderate wear; bookplate inside; pages tanned, foxed endpapers; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily chipped, scuffed and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 078158. read more
"I had not heard of this book by such a famous author. I was surprised at how relevant the writing was in terms of the underlying and sometimes overt racism that exists in areas of the United States. And it also surprised me that this racism was directed at Jews during that time. I guess many of the books I had read from that era people lived "in the own neighborhoods" so perhaps I always thought of Brooklyn as having a large Jewish population. Although some of the overt racism has changed. I am afraid that there are still too many underlying attitudes against groups of people based on stereotypes that have been handed down. And unfortunately people are very quick to judge just from exterior appearances."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.