About this title: 'W. S. Penn borrows from the American Indian oral tradition to create a tough and sometimes lyrical investigation of mixed-race identity. "All My Sins Are Relatives" juxtaposes memoir, history, literary analysis, opinion and storytelling in a way that Penn sees as particularly Indian' - "New York Times". '[Penn] masterfully melds the history and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803237094ISBN:080323709X
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 1996-08-28
ISBN-13:9780803287389ISBN:0803287380
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: FINE-hardbound in FINE-dj. Coming to terms with your Indianness when you are not full-blooded. Author works through his own such past. No markings, clean and bright, straight binding, very sl wear anywhere, no tears. 1995, Univ Neb hardbound, 257 pp read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780803287389ISBN:0803287380
Description: 10 Monochrome Photographs. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st printing of the Bison Books Trade Paperback edition. x, 262pp. 10 Monochrome photographs. Pictorial card covers. Penn finds in his own family three generations trying to come to terms with their differences and their Indianness. As new, unread condition. No remainder markings. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803237094ISBN:080323709X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing. Some small edge wear to jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803237094ISBN:080323709X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing hard cover edition. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803237094ISBN:080323709X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has edgewear at spine ends, slight spine lean, fading of title on spine, light soiling & shelfwear, dj has a few creases on rear panel/flap, minor edgewear & shelfwear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine. 257pp. Signed by the author on the title page with the following charming inscription..."With the power of dreaming//All Best/W.S. Penn". Very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine. 257pp. Signed by the author on the title page with the following charming inscription..."With the power of dreaming//All Best/W.S. Penn". Very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine. 257pp. Signed by the author on the title page with the following charming inscription..."With the power of dreaming//All Best/W.S. Penn". Very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.