» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-1927

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-1927

by C S Lewis

About this title: A glimpse of Lewis's formative years, from 1922-1927. These observations differ greatly from Lewis's later, more mature opinions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by C. S. Lewis

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927 used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927

by C.S. Lewis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156046435 ISBN: 0156046431

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927 used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, San Diego Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156046435 ISBN: 0156046431

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, spine creased. Text is clean and unmarked. 508 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by C. S. Lewis

price: $7.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Fine. Hardback edition with original dustjacket in like new condition. Name on inside front cover. No other markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C. S. Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st us ed Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-27 used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-27

by C.S. Lewis

price: $12.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006276456 ISBN: 0006276458

Description: Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-27 used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-27

by C.S. Lewis

price: $14.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006276456 ISBN: 0006276458

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927. Edited By Walter Hooper. Foreword By Owen Barfield

by Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples, 1898-1963)

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: VG/VG; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1991), 8vo., xiii, 508 pp., biogs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927 used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927

by C.S. Lewis

price: $18.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780156027960 ISBN: 0156027968

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me. the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by (C.S. Lewis) Edited Walter Hooper

price: $20.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Book, US Date Published: 1992

Description: 508pp. illustrated. index. 2 creases down a straight spine. Otherwise light wear. A vg or a little better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

All My Roads Before Me. the Diary of C. S. Lewis 1922-1927 used book

All My Roads Before Me. the Diary of C. S. Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S. ( Hooper, Walter, Editor)

price: $21.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Second Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fount, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006276456 ISBN: 0006276458

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. x, 501pp, index, bw ills. Very slight edge wear to covers, light toning to page edges. The diary of CS Lewis over a 5 year period begun while an undergraduate at Oxford at age 23. Gives a rare glimpse into the private life of this great writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me. the Diary of C.S. Lewis

by Lewis, C. S. Edited By Walter Hooper

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: ISBN 0-15-104609-3. Hardback. First American Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me. the Diary of C.S. Lewis

by Lewis, C. S. Edited By Walter Hooper

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: ISBN 0-15-104609-3. Hardback. First American Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Five. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-1927

by Lewis, C S

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ comes in Brodart protective sleeve. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-27

by C.S. Lewis

price: $22.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002154062 ISBN: 0002154064

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-27

by C.S. Lewis

price: $23.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002154062 ISBN: 0002154064

Description: Fine. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $24.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780002154062 ISBN: 0002154064

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Fount, 1991. (UK edition) 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, and World Inc., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover; 508 pp.; unobtrusive, faint remainder line on bottom edge. A near fine copy in like jacket; protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C. S. Lewis 1922-1927 Foreword By Owen Barfield

by Hooper, Walter, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0151046093. 508 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S.; Walter Hooper Edited By

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: ISBN 0-15-104609-3. Hardback. Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927 new book

All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927

by Lewis, C S, and Hooper, Walter (Editor), and Barfield, Owen (Foreword by)

list price: $36.95

our price: $32.02

you save: $4.93 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027960 ISBN: 0156027968

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 536 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me the Diary of C. S Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C.S. -Hooper, Walter E. (Editor)

price: $37.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002154062 ISBN: 0002154064

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket which is shelf worn to top edge of rear cover. Foreword by Owen Barfield. 483 pages. Text block immaculate. Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me the Diary of C.S. Lewis, 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S. & Walter Hooper

price: $58.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: 0151046093. First U.S. Edition. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Blue and beige boards, gilt title-all good. Dust jacket not price-clipped but with some wear and small green sticker on the back. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 508 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S.; Hooper, Walter (Editor)

price: $9.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+. Completely clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding. Jacket is untorn with slight spine fading. B&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

All My Road Before Me: the Diary of C.S. Lewis 1922-1927

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151046096 ISBN: 0151046093

Description: Fair/rough in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Shilough, The United States

"These are C. S. Lewis' diaries from 1922 - 1927. Nothing tremendously exciting here, just the slow steady ruminations of one of the most brilliant minds of the 20th century in it's youth. C. S. Lewis was an agnostic during these years, living in rural Oxford in a very strange domestic situation. His diaries are full of the books he is reading (and sometimes writing), drinks in pubs with friends and family, his dreams, arguments and conversations with friends like Owen Barfield, Arthur Greaves, and his brother Warren Lewis, forays into the surrounding countryside, as well as holidays in Cornwall and Ireland; a meandering, literary, semi-rustic life which seems very appealing. In a perfect world, the BBC would have made these diaries into a short television series in the late 1970s / early 1980s (they weren't actually published until the early 1990s). Geoffrey Burgon would have written the music, and it would have been filmed on location in Oxfordshire (you know that idiosyncrasy of British TV from that period where interior scenes are shot in video, and outdoor scenes are shot on film? Perfect.) I think maybe Judi Dench could have played Mrs Moore, Simon Jones would be Warnie; I'm not sure who to cast as Jack, maybe Michael Jayston? But I digress"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Jonathan, Vincennes, IN

"Lewis is without a doubt one of my favorite authors. His insight and wisdom have had a remarkable impact on my worldview and have more than assisted me in pursuit of a wholistic theology. Nonetheless, his diary is a hard and often mundane read. It is redemptive in that, at times, it opens a window to view what you otherwise might have missed about Lewis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Kate, The United States

"Never intended for publication, this collected diary chronicles Lewis in his pre-Christian graduate school years. Only a true C.S. Lewis freak would love it, but if you already own most of his work you should definitely add this to your collection. It fills in the gaps of "Surprised by Joy" and stands as a rebuke to any would-be intellectuals. The volume of work this man could churn out in a day was staggering, and he still had time to take long walks and go to the pub."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life

Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

The Problem of Pain

The Problem of Pain

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

The Four Loves

The Four Loves

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!

Letters of C. S. Lewis

Letters of C. S. Lewis

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.49!

Studies in Words

Studies in Words

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $7.50!

new only from $15.99!