Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: Fine. Hardback edition with original dustjacket in like new condition. Name on inside front cover. No other markings or highlightings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780006276456ISBN:0006276458
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2002-12-16
ISBN-13:9780156027960ISBN:0156027968
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Second Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fount, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780006276456ISBN:0006276458
Description: Near Fine. 8vo. x, 501pp, index, bw ills. Very slight edge wear to covers, light toning to page edges. The diary of CS Lewis over a 5 year period begun while an undergraduate at Oxford at age 23. Gives a rare glimpse into the private life of this great writer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: ISBN 0-15-104609-3. Hardback. First American Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: ISBN 0-15-104609-3. Hardback. First American Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Five. read more
Edition: First edition. Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ comes in Brodart protective sleeve. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780002154062ISBN:0002154064
Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780002154062ISBN:0002154064
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Fount, 1991. (UK edition) 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, and World Inc., Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover; 508 pp.; unobtrusive, faint remainder line on bottom edge. A near fine copy in like jacket; protected in mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: ISBN 0-15-104609-3. Hardback. Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780002154062ISBN:0002154064
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket which is shelf worn to top edge of rear cover. Foreword by Owen Barfield. 483 pages. Text block immaculate. Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomson Learning
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: 0151046093. First U.S. Edition. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Blue and beige boards, gilt title-all good. Dust jacket not price-clipped but with some wear and small green sticker on the back. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 508 pages. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780151046096ISBN:0151046093
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+. Completely clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding. Jacket is untorn with slight spine fading. B&w photos. read more
"These are C. S. Lewis' diaries from 1922 - 1927. Nothing tremendously exciting here, just the slow steady ruminations of one of the most brilliant minds of the 20th century in it's youth. C. S. Lewis was an agnostic during these years, living in rural Oxford in a very strange domestic situation. His diaries are full of the books he is reading (and sometimes writing), drinks in pubs with friends and family, his dreams, arguments and conversations with friends like Owen Barfield, Arthur Greaves, and his brother Warren Lewis, forays into the surrounding countryside, as well as holidays in Cornwall and Ireland; a meandering, literary, semi-rustic life which seems very appealing. In a perfect world, the BBC would have made these diaries into a short television series in the late 1970s / early 1980s (they weren't actually published until the early 1990s). Geoffrey Burgon would have written the music, and it would have been filmed on location in Oxfordshire (you know that idiosyncrasy of British TV from that period where interior scenes are shot in video, and outdoor scenes are shot on film? Perfect.) I think maybe Judi Dench could have played Mrs Moore, Simon Jones would be Warnie; I'm not sure who to cast as Jack, maybe Michael Jayston? But I digress"
"Lewis is without a doubt one of my favorite authors. His insight and wisdom have had a remarkable impact on my worldview and have more than assisted me in pursuit of a wholistic theology. Nonetheless, his diary is a hard and often mundane read. It is redemptive in that, at times, it opens a window to view what you otherwise might have missed about Lewis."
"Never intended for publication, this collected diary chronicles Lewis in his pre-Christian graduate school years. Only a true C.S. Lewis freak would love it, but if you already own most of his work you should definitely add this to your collection. It fills in the gaps of "Surprised by Joy" and stands as a rebuke to any would-be intellectuals. The volume of work this man could churn out in a day was staggering, and he still had time to take long walks and go to the pub."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.