New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All My Rivers Are Gone: A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All My Rivers Are Gone: A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee, Terry Tempest Williams (Introduction by)

About this title: David Brower, who has always regretted the Sierra Club's failure to save the Glen Canyon, called it "The Place No One Knew". But Katie Lee was among a handful of men and women who knew the 170 miles of Glen Canyon very well. She'd made sixteen trips down the river, even named some of the side canyons. Glen Canyon and the river that ran through it had changed her life. Her descriptions of a magnificent desert oasis and its rich archaeological ruins are a paean to paradise lost. In 1963, the U.S. Government's Bureau of Reclamation (the "Wreck-the-nation bureau", Katie calls it) shut off the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee

price: $3.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon new book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Johnson Books ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: New. 1555662293 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Fine condition. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1998. 260pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback. 260 pages. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. Contains 8 pages of black & white photographs in middle of book. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee; Introduction-Terry Tempest Williams

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Very Good. Some curling to edges and corners, light rubbing to covers. 261 pages with some photographs and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon new book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee; Introduction-Terry Tempest Williams

price: $5.96

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Second Printng Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Near Fine. This fine author writes A Journey of Discovery through Glen Canyon, Colorado. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johnson Books ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone used book

All My Rivers Are Gone

by Lee, Katie

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: As NEW. A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon. 260 pp. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. Illustrated with photographs. Autographed by the author. Katie has been hiking and boating through Glen Canyon on the Colorado River since the 1950s. This is her poignant and very personal account of her love affair with a canyon and a river. SIGNED by Katie Lee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Fine. Soft-cover Edition. 8vo. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. " A journal filled with strong emotions about a wondrous place on the American landscape. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Gone used book

All My Rivers Gone

by Lee, Katie

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662288 ISBN: 1555662285

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library This book is in very good condition with some library stamps and one sticker on the title page. but no pocket. The dust jacket has some stickers and is wrapped in mylar. This book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee

price: $38.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee

price: $54.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 1555662293. Tight spine, no creasing to spine, light rubbing to covers, normal shelf wear to edges and corners, glossy cover beautiful illustration, text is CLEAN and unmarked, contains nice illustrated map and some very pretty black and white photographs. in great condition, 260pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon used book

All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Katie Lee

price: $26.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1555662293 ISBN 13: 9781555662295 bk# 18.4. e36. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

All My Rivers Are Gone: A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon new book

All My Rivers Are Gone: A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon

by Lee, Katie, and Williams, Terry Tempest (Introduction by)

price: $79.96

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555662295 ISBN: 1555662293

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.