Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: David Brower, who has always regretted the Sierra Club's failure to save the Glen Canyon, called it "The Place No One Knew". But Katie Lee was among a handful of men and women who knew the 170 miles of Glen Canyon very well. She'd made sixteen trips down the river, even named some of the side canyons. Glen Canyon and the river that ran through it had changed her life. Her descriptions of a magnificent desert oasis and its rich archaeological ruins are a paean to paradise lost. In 1963, the U.S. Government's Bureau of Reclamation (the "Wreck-the-nation bureau", Katie calls it) shut off the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » All My Rivers Are Gone: A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Katie Lee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Katie Lee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Johnson Books
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: New. 1555662293 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Fine condition. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1998. 260pp. read more
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, CO
Date Published: 1998
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback. 260 pages. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. Contains 8 pages of black & white photographs in middle of book. Light shelfwear. read more
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Katie Lee; Introduction-Terry Tempest Williams
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Very Good. Some curling to edges and corners, light rubbing to covers. 261 pages with some photographs and maps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snowden's Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Katie Lee; Introduction-Terry Tempest Williams
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1998-10
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: New. read more
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie
Edition: Second Printng
Binding: Oversized Softcover
Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Near Fine. This fine author writes A Journey of Discovery through Glen Canyon, Colorado. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sundance Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Johnson Books
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone
by
Lee, Katie
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, CO
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: As NEW. A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon. 260 pp. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. Illustrated with photographs. Autographed by the author. Katie has been hiking and boating through Glen Canyon on the Colorado River since the 1950s. This is her poignant and very personal account of her love affair with a canyon and a river. SIGNED by Katie Lee. read more
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Fine. Soft-cover Edition. 8vo. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. " A journal filled with strong emotions about a wondrous place on the American landscape. " read more
|
|
All My Rivers Gone
by
Lee, Katie
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662288
ISBN: 1555662285
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library This book is in very good condition with some library stamps and one sticker on the title page. but no pocket. The dust jacket has some stickers and is wrapped in mylar. This book is clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JARBOOKSELL,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Katie Lee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Katie Lee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 1555662293. Tight spine, no creasing to spine, light rubbing to covers, normal shelf wear to edges and corners, glossy cover beautiful illustration, text is CLEAN and unmarked, contains nice illustrated map and some very pretty black and white photographs. in great condition, 260pgs. read more
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: a Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Katie Lee
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1555662293 ISBN 13: 9781555662295 bk# 18.4. e36. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
All My Rivers Are Gone: A Journey of Discovery Through Glen Canyon
by
Lee, Katie, and Williams, Terry Tempest (Introduction by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555662295
ISBN: 1555662293
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=237640&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|