Description:Good. No dust jacket. yellow cloth cover boards shows beginning...Good. No dust jacket. yellow cloth cover boards shows beginning edge wear and light soiling. minor bump on fore edge. remains of the back panel of missing d.j. laid in. 232 pages; 23 cm. includes illustrations; notes after every chapter; bibliography, pages 231-232.
Description:Good with no dust jacket. Light edgewear, corners of front...Good with no dust jacket. Light edgewear, corners of front cover lightly bumped, owner's name inked on bottom page ends, name and address label inside front cover, pages toning, little bit of light soiling; b/w photos; 232 pages.
Description:Hard Back, Very Good, small chip missing from top spine; red...Hard Back, Very Good, small chip missing from top spine; red number written on front end paper; Dust Jacket, poor, numerous chips and tears, one inch square piece missing from top of spine; several small pieces missing from bottom front edge; in archival.
Description:Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo, yellow cloth with DJ, 232...Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo, yellow cloth with DJ, 232 pages + black and white photos. Good+. Sustained wear to DJ (now in archival sleeve). The text, photos and all else are in very good condition. (aviation)
Description:232pp. illus. yellow cloth 8vo w/red titles: Good+ or better/no...232pp. illus. yellow cloth 8vo w/red titles: Good+ or better/no dj [some age darkening of covers; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A fun period title from the feverish pens of British writer Leslie (1921-2001) and the Polish-American "ufologist" Adamski (1891-1965).
Publisher: The British Book Centre and Werner Laurie
Description:Good-Used. 5th Printing, December 1953. Cover has minor smudge...Good-Used. 5th Printing, December 1953. Cover has minor smudge marks near top text block and top of spine. Page edges have age toning and one minor foxing mark. Dust jacket has major tattering near top of spine, and tattering at jacket edges, some incidents of tearing-but torn areas intact, now in protective mylar cover. Faint, minor staining on a few pages, no other marks found. Binding is stretched, but signatures are intact. Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
You can see the original photographs of Adamski-type scoutship only in the book published in the U.S.A. because U.K.books have modified photographs. That was the reason why the British writer Arthur C.Clark thought Adamski photo seemed to be fake.
More