Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780440049340ISBN:0440049342
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780440049319ISBN:0440049318
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780440049319ISBN:0440049318
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. A 30, 000-hour pilot of everything from Cessnas to 747s shares what he's learned in a lifetime of flying. Nice Tight Clean copy! 264 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" 264 Pages Indexed. Store stamp insiide back cover. Library stamp and surplus property stamp on titlle page and top poage edges. No other marks or stamps on this tight square book with flawless interior. Front cover has a vrtical crease and some scuffs. Retired TWA Senior Captain who flow everything from Cessnas to sailplanes to 747s and a pilot with more thant 30, 000 hours without a scratch on the airplanes. Buck's credentials are topflight and his advice and flying tips are ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780440049319ISBN:0440049318
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A 30, 000-hour pilot of everything from Cessnas to 747s shares what he has learned in a lifetime of flying. " 264 pp. Excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780440049319ISBN:0440049318
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition third printing. A 30, 000-hour pilot of everything from Cessnas to 747's shares what he has learned in a lifetime of flying. Some edge wear to jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780440049319ISBN:0440049318
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue boards, white cloth spine with red and blue lettering; 264pp; index; a square, solid copy with little wear; slight waviness of bottom margins of pages indicates long-ago exposure to dampness-no odor or other ill effects; dj is intact with little wear; contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 264pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & name embossed on Half Title Page, rear endpapers & page 99, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Delacorte Press, 1975
ISBN-13:9780440049319ISBN:0440049318
Description: Hardcover. First Printing. 8 x 5 1/2". Very slight rounding of spine ends, very slight yellowing of top of book and dust jacket, otherwise near fine. Looks as though it has never been read. From dust jacket: "Robert Buck takes you beyond basic skills to make you a smooth pilot in command with the traits, skills and tricks that can take you to the top of your potential. " Includes much advice on com mercial flying. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.