» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049340 ISBN: 0440049342

Description: Good. 1975 Softcover ex library no writing or highlighiting good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: A good reading copy only. stained page edges. text not affected-, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049340 ISBN: 0440049342

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Fine. 0440049318. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N

price: $2.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. A 30, 000-hour pilot of everything from Cessnas to 747s shares what he's learned in a lifetime of flying. Nice Tight Clean copy! 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049340 ISBN: 0440049342

Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" 264 Pages Indexed. Store stamp insiide back cover. Library stamp and surplus property stamp on titlle page and top poage edges. No other marks or stamps on this tight square book with flawless interior. Front cover has a vrtical crease and some scuffs. Retired TWA Senior Captain who flow everything from Cessnas to sailplanes to 747s and a pilot with more thant 30, 000 hours without a scratch on the airplanes. Buck's credentials are topflight and his advice and flying tips are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A 30, 000-hour pilot of everything from Cessnas to 747s shares what he has learned in a lifetime of flying. " 264 pp. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition third printing. A 30, 000-hour pilot of everything from Cessnas to 747's shares what he has learned in a lifetime of flying. Some edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue boards, white cloth spine with red and blue lettering; 264pp; index; a square, solid copy with little wear; slight waviness of bottom margins of pages indicates long-ago exposure to dampness-no odor or other ill effects; dj is intact with little wear; contents are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Delacorte/Eleanor Friede, no place given Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly edgeworn jacket. Prev owner's inscription on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049340 ISBN: 0440049342

Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-440-04934-2 Bound in illustrated covers. 264 pages. Light rubbing. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How: a "Pilot's Pilot" Shares What He's Learned in a Lifetime of Flying Everything From Gliders to 747s

by Robert N. Buck

price: $9.52

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780025182608 ISBN: 0025182609

Description: Fair. Heavy wear to corners of dust jacket, rip along edge of dust jacket. book itself is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, Not Given Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. Owner's name stamped inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How: a "Pilot's Pilot" Shares What He's Learned in a Lifetime of Flying Everything From Gliders to 747s

by Robert N. Buck

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780025182608 ISBN: 0025182609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press 1979 3rd printing with 264 pages and an index

Description: Good. Wear on the top and bottom of the spine. In a good dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 264pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & name embossed on Half Title Page, rear endpapers & page 99, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Buck, Robert N.

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Delacorte Press, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Hardcover. First Printing. 8 x 5 1/2". Very slight rounding of spine ends, very slight yellowing of top of book and dust jacket, otherwise near fine. Looks as though it has never been read. From dust jacket: "Robert Buck takes you beyond basic skills to make you a smooth pilot in command with the traits, skills and tricks that can take you to the top of your potential. " Includes much advice on com mercial flying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know How

by Buck

price: $30.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780025182103 ISBN: 0025182102

Description: Very Good. 0025182102. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Know-How

by Robert N Buck

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede ISBN-13: 9780440049319 ISBN: 0440049318

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.