» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flying Home and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flying Home and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison, John F. Callahan

About this title: This text features a collection of Ralph Ellison's short fiction, written between 1937 and 1954. The 13 pieces, six of which were never published within the author's own life, draw on his young experiences and fascination with American identity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 11/26/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679776611 ISBN: 0679776613

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: And Other Stories used book

Flying Home: And Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo, and Callahan, John F (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. U-15 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $2.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679776611 ISBN: 0679776613

Description: Very Good. 0679776613 Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to edges/cover. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: And Other Stories used book

Flying Home: And Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $2.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Library discard with sticker and stamps; text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very Good. In great shape-pages clean and unmarked-little wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antmse's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $5.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: TextbooksRus #9085139. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very Good. 0679457046 First edition. Very good no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: And Other Stories used book

Flying Home: And Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph Waldo, and Callahan, John F (Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $6.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories new book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ralph Ellison

price: $6.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780679776611 ISBN: 0679776613

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories By Ellison, Ralph used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories By Ellison, Ralph

by Ralph Ellison

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home and Other Stories used book

Flying Home and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph; Callahan, John F. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679776611 ISBN: 0679776613

Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" HARDCOVER. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home: and Other Stories used book

Flying Home: and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph; Callahan, John F.

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679776611 ISBN: 0679776613

Description: Very Good. 173 unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no slant, clean and tight, from author of Invisible Man best novel of 20th century, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home and Other Stories used book

Flying Home and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph (Ed John F. Callahan)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 173 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Home and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A collection of Ellison's short stories, written between 1937 and 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Home and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home & Other Stories used book

Flying Home & Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black and gray binding with silver lettering, clean and tight, tail of spine bumped, former owner's inscription; jacket is clean and bright, slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Home and Other Stories used book

Flying Home and Other Stories

by Ellison, Ralph (1914-1994)

price: $10.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Random, New York Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780679457046 ISBN: 0679457046

Description: Andy Carpenter dj. near fine, nf dj, charcoal & black bds, clean text, tight. 173 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-45704-6. Edited with an intro by John F. Callahan. Title story & 12 more, written between 1937-1954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.