» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flying Cloud: The True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flying Cloud: The True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W Shaw

About this title: Through a study of a record-breaking 89-day voyage from New York to San Francisco, the author recreates life aboard a 19th-century clipper ship. He tells of the role of the ship's navigator, Eleanor Creesy--who was married to the captain and who helped chart a safe voyage through dangerous seas and adverse weather conditions. Much of this book is based on primary source material: diaries, letters, and ship's logs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Withdrawn library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Dust jacket has protective mylar cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: The True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: The True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Good. 0688167934 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: Good. 2001; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Cover corner crease; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library in Excellent condition Library stamps inside front and back cover and top edge, Tight Binding, No Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: Good. 0060934786 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the... used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the...

price: $19.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Fine. Collectible stated 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib Copy in very good condition w/ stamps. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $23.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: As New in As New jacket. An apparently unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her new book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $35.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, no remainder mark, First Edition/ First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her new book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $45.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: New. 0060934786 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $2.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: Good. All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Very good. LN/VG HdCvr w/DJ w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $17.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, N.Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 290 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by Shaw, David W.

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks. 290 pages with b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud used book

Flying Cloud

by David W. Shaw

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Davis Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and new book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and

price: $31.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who

by David W. Shaw

price: $40.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688167936 ISBN: 0688167934

Description: Very good. The 19th-century clipper ship its woman navigator. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her used book

Flying Cloud: the True Story of America's Most Famous Clipper Ship and the Woman Who Guided Her

by David W. Shaw

price: $51.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934781 ISBN: 0060934786

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Linda, Seattle, WA

"The authors style is a little ponderous so it took me awhile to get into this book. I almost didn't continue but am glad I did. It is a very well researched account of the record breaking maiden voyage of the Flying Cloud. The story is centered around the Captain's wife and Navigator and is well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.