» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Flying boats & amphibians since 1945

by David Oliver

About this title: It may come as a surprise to learn that some 1,700 multi-engined military and commercial flying boats and amphibians have been built since 1945. The development of compact, reliable and economical turbo-prop engines in recent years has given the flying boat and amphibian a new lease of life, not only by extending the lives of some types by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by David Oliver

price: $7.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853107917 ISBN: 1853107913

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945 By Oliver, David

by David Oliver

price: $9.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987-08 ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: Good. 1987 edition. No dust jacket. The book is in very good condition, with just a dot on a few pages. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Book Nook, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $10.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Anapolis, Maryland Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Airlife Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 4to (11¾ x 8½); Light foxing to page edges and endpapers, else fine. Dustjacket is lightly tanned at edges and on inside flaps, else fine. From a private collection with a small inscription inside the front cover, discreetly covered by dustjacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SB Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd., UK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853107917 ISBN: 1853107913

Description: Near Fine. 144 pages. Covers the advent of jets to the construction of seaplanes, and also many military and civilian prop and turboprop postwar designs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $14.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST US Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: NFINE/nFINE. Blue cloth boards. 144pp. [B42] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $16.52

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airlife Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853107917 ISBN: 1853107913

Description: Good. 1853107913 Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Name previous owner on inside front cover. Mark of a former sticker on back of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: 175+ Photos, Drawings, etc. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 144pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Has 37 COLOR Photos, 137 B/W ones. ISBN 0870218980. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: 0870218980. VG, inked name and date ffep w/bookplate in NF DJ; First; Blue cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945 used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $26.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Describes 12 major multi-engined flying boats and amphibians that have been produced, albeit in small numbers in some cases, in 7 different countries since 1945. Unread. large format hardback in an unclipped d/w. Some light sunning to page edges-144 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945 used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $31.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Airlife Publ., Shrewsbury Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: photos. F/F. 144p very light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by David Oliver

price: $16.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853107917 ISBN: 1853107913

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $17.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in a mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: 144pp, b/w and color photos throughout, 4to, DJ. Includes the Grumman Mallard, Albatross, the Short Solent, Beriev BE-6, Piaggio P136, Nord Noroit, Martin Marlin, Canadair CL-215, and more. Very good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870218989 ISBN: 0870218980

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0870218980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by David Oliver

price: $20.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: Used-Very Good. Shows some slight shelfware to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by David Oliver

price: $21.04

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Airlife-1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: First edition / first printing Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions-very good dust jacket which has some edge wear-unclipped-very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $21.11

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1996

Description: VG. paperback with stiff glossy card covers. a clean and bright copy with no inscriptions or markings. a detailed title on the subject. reprint. 144 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs in colour and black and white, also illustrated with line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

by Oliver, David

price: $24.62

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by Airlife, , Shrewsbury Date Published: , 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853107917 ISBN: 1853107913

Description: , corners rubbed and bent, some light marking on cover, very good condition in , no dustwrapper jacket. Paperback. 144 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs in colour and black and white, also illustrated with line drawings. 12 mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945

by David Oliver

price: $24.69

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1987, Shrewsbury England Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Half-Leather. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 144pp. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white and colour photographs. A description of twelve major multi-engined flying boats and amphibians that have been produced in seven different countries since 1945. All have either served with operational military units or have been sold to commercial operators, though many are still in service. Book and dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians Since 1945

price: $39.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780906393833 ISBN: 0906393833

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Boats and Amphibians

by Oliver, David

price: $55.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards. Publisher: Naval Inst. Pr. Date Published: 1987.

Description: Illustrated by Black & white photos. Fine in a very good dust jacket.; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.