» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flying Blind: A Novel of Amelia Earhart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flying Blind: A Novel of Amelia Earhart

by Max Allan Collins

About this title: Nathan Heller is a fictional P.I. with an impressive historical resume that includes solving the Lindbergh kidnapping and the Huey Long assassination, and putting Al Capone behind bars. Now he looks to discover just what happened to Amelia Earhart after she left on her final, fatal flight.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Mystery Series) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Mystery Series)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Signet Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Mystery Series) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Mystery Series)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. normal reading wear. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Mystery Series) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Mystery Series)

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: Good. Spine creasing. Light cover/edge wear. A little tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket are clean with only lightest wear. 343 pages. Stated First Printing w/full # string with original price of 24.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind used book

Flying Blind

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Sm. Tears On DJ Corners, Creasing On Top DJ Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: A Novel of Amelia Earhart used book

Flying Blind: A Novel of Amelia Earhart

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover and edgewear. No page markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind a Novel of Amelia Earhart used book

Flying Blind a Novel of Amelia Earhart

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: 0451192621. Good+: Spine crease/slight tilt; cover & corner wear; light page browning; remainder mark inside cover; pages clean & tight; gently read! Individually cleaned, sanitized, wrapped. 1st print 1999; Nathan Heller Mystery Series; 1.04 x 6.74 x 4.26 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triciakay Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind used book

Flying Blind

by Collins, Max

price: $3.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: Very good- "99" inscribed on back cover near isbn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Advance Reading Copy. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Advance Copy-Uncorrected Proofs: Stain on front cover. Coverwear, but the text is in great condition. 1998. Advance Reading Copy trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Nathan Heller Novel used book

Flying Blind: a Nathan Heller Novel

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451192622 ISBN: 0451192621

Description: Fine. Paperback. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 371 page 1st edition Pinnacle paperback. Nathan Heller is a fictional P.I. with an impressive historical resume that includes solving the Lindbergh kidnapping and the Huey Long assassination, and putting Al Capone behind bars. Now he looks to discover just what happened to Amelia Earhart after she left on her final, fatal flight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) new book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $4.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 8/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: New. First Printing. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Fair. 0525943110 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $7.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Very Good. First printing, complete # line. Clean, no markings or remainders, no price clipping, BK/DJ VG+/NF, excellent read, clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $7.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Very Good. First printing, complete # line. Clean, no markings or remainders, no price clipping, BK/DJ VG+/NF, excellent read, clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $7.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Very Good. First printing, complete # line. Clean, no markings or remainders, no price clipping, BK/DJ VG+/NF, excellent read, clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels) used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart (Nathan Heller Novels)

by Max Allan Collins

price: $7.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Very Good. First printing, complete # line. Clean, no markings or remainders, no price clipping, BK/DJ VG+/NF, excellent read, clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....normals shelfwear usual ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart used book

Flying Blind: a Novel of Amelia Earhart

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $11.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: August 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind used book

Flying Blind

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Dutton, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, ink mark to rear endpaper. A novel of Amelia Earhart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind used book

Flying Blind

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Detective Nate Heller attempts to find out what happened to Amelia Earhart. Review copy with PR sheets laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Blind (Signed) used book

Flying Blind (Signed)

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525943112 ISBN: 0525943110

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed and dated in year of publ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Amanda

"interesting-but not very absorbing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Lansing Public Library, Lansing, IL

"In the 1930's Amelia Earhart's husband hired private investigator Nathan Heller to be her bodyguard and to determine if she was having an affair. She was!
With Heller! Now it's 1970 and semi-retired Heller has been asked to help solve the mystery of her disappearance. For Heller, this was the chance to finally learn what happened to the woman he once loved.

The reading group rated this book a 3.

Because of the subject matter I thought this book would be a great discussion.Some in the group didn't care for this book. They all agreed that the government probably played a big part in Amelia's last flight. Also, they liked the details about life in Chicago and Hollywood in the 1930's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.