» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Robert L Gandt, Robert Grandt

About this title: This foray into the world's fastest and most dangerous aviation sport is as thrilling as Ernest Gann's classic "Fate Is the Hunter" or Tom Wolfe's "The Right Stuff."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Robert Gandt

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Illus B&W Photographs. V-Fine. 8vo, 321, Advance Reading Copy. Bound in Multi-Color Pictorial Wraps. Illustrated With Black & White Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast; Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast; Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: photographs/map. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, 315 pp. ISBN 0-670-88451-0, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races new book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Robert Gandt

price: $10.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: East_Cobb_books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has wrinkles to top of spine and slight wear to top tips. Pages and dust jacket have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Gandt, Robert., Viking Books, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), two minor corner bumps o/w near fine with near fine dj, 313 pp, full color/B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670884510, "Ignites with the fierce rivalries, the heroic struggles to keep the vintage planes flying, and the heartstopping drama of the races themselves" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert L.

price: $21.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races new book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Robert Gandt (Au)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 313. Takes us into the high-risk world of Unlimited Air Racing, following the 1997 & 1998 championships at the Reno Nat. Air Races. Flying wingtip to wingtip around pylons at nearly 500 mph, just yards above the sagebrush, Renoís big throaty warbirds are piloted by an adrenaline-addicted, type-A elite with oversize talent & egos. Follows the evolution of the competition planes from the exotic custom contraptions of the 1930s to the current killing machines like the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast. Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast. Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $35.42

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 315pp, bw ills. Or blue cloth. Minimal edge wear to jacket. Traces the history of the often deadly sport of Unlimited Air Racing, from the custom buit planes of the 1930s to the current Bearcat and Mustang planes, Flying at over 500 miles per hour, wingtip to wingtip around pylons just yards above the sagebrush. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Good. 0670884510 Fast shipping from Ohio. Secure padded mailer packaging. Delivery confirmation number included with every U.S. order. ic: 1## Worn edges and covers. May have stickers from a previous sale. IID: Ohio(7.24)415K42508102055PM Review: This first-ever insider foray into the world's fastest and most dangerous aviation sport is as thrilling as Ernest Gann's classic Fate Is the Hunter or Tom Wolfe's The Right StuffIn Fly Low, Fly Fast, Robert Gandt takes us into the high-risk world of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebkTrader, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Robert Gandt

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Group, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Good in good dj; light soil on bottom edge of front board, bottom edge; otherwise, covers and text block tight, clean, very good. Story of the National Championship Air Races, held in Reno, Nevada annually. Hardback; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; color, black & white photo illus; 315 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Low Fly Fast-Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $22.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: Good. 0670884510 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races new book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Robert Gandt

price: $26.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: New. New dj. Factory wrapped hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races used book

Fly Low Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: As new in as new d.j. As new in as new d.j. First edition first printing. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races new book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Robert Gandt

price: $27.03

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races new book

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races

by Gandt, Robert

price: $38.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670884513 ISBN: 0670884510

Description: New. 0670884510 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.