Edition: First edition. Printed at the "Country Life Press"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Kent, Rockwell. Poor. No dust jacket. All pages are there. Binding is falling apart. 574 p. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Sun Dial Press, Garden City NY
Date Published: 1933
Description: Kent, Rockwell, Jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth cover with black graphics. Tight and clean, agetoned end pages. Former owners bookplate. Jacket is missing a small triangler section on lower rear and a 1/2 inch section on top spine end. Mylar protected. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: First edition, trade issue. Slight dampstain on the foredge, else near fine in an attractive very good dustwrapper with several very faint dampstains. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus,, London:
Date Published: 1933.
Description: First edition. Spine ends lightly rubbed and page edges slightly age darkened, otherwise near fine in dustwrapper with spine background faded (black lettering is bright and clear) and a few small closed edge tears. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: First edition, limited issue. Quarter cloth and decorated papercovered boards. Foredge foxed, else fine. One of 110 numbered copies Signed by the author; this is copy number 17. read more
Description: London: Chatto & Windus, 1933, first edition, number 103 of 110 copies signed by Richard Aldington; 8vo, yellow cloth backed boards, teg. Tips of corners slightly worn; no foxing, binding tight and bright, gilt not faded; overall a fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. One page torn at affecting the text but without loss. A very good copy. First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Frank from Richard 1933 ‘Men Without Women'”. The recipient was F. S. Flint the poet and Aldington's fellow Imagist. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good in good- jacket. 8vo. third impression. Bump and wear to spine ends. Discolour strip to feps. Name/date in ink to ffep. Foxing. Dw has creasing, wear and tears to edges. Small loss to top of spine. Light soiling. read more
Description: Good. 1905 Paperback. "495p. Good copy, firm binding, dustwrapper slightly dulled with small closed tears, light chipping to the jacket extremities. First Cheap Edition". Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good+. Light wear to book edges and spine ends. Previous owner name/address on ffep. Two small ink marks to outer page edge. No DJ.; 495 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good in Very Good-DJ in Near Fine Archival Slipcase. Light shelf/edge wear, small bump at bottom edge of front board, gentle bump at top front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, moderate toning at spine, several small chips (focused at head), light even toning, two small marks at rear, else clean. Archival slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Navy cloth slipcase, matching sleeve with ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Co, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. Rockwell Kent dustjacket art and illustrations. Romance novel that is a "triumphant affirmation of the beauty of life. " Scarce in attractive condition. Near Fine in Very Good plus dustjacket, spine mildly darkened, very shallow even chipping at spine ends, scotch tape mend at verso of lower spine end. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ARTHUR BARKER
Date Published: 1948
Description: Published by Arthur Barker in 1948. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by CHATTO in 1933, 495 pages, 1st edition, medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, dulled gilt titled spine, blue cloth, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1934
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1934, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), small size, no D/W as issued, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, red cloth, neat owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.