» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Lefty Kreh

About this title: Now, with over forty thousand copies sold, this comprehensive volume on saltwater fly fishing is available as a handy and inexpensive paperback.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty, And Crown

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Lefty Kreh

price: $2.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1974

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Fishing in Saltwater used book

Fly Fishing in Saltwater

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $8.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781592280780 ISBN: 1592280781

Description: Fine. 1592280781 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small yellow line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water. a Guide for All Game Species-Tackle, Strategies and Techniques

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1974 Crown Pub., NY; ISBN 0-517-506130 ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket has edge wear, with chipping & missing chips, otherwise good. The book itself has a name & address stamp on the inside front cover & a blind embossed stamp on the corner of the front endpaper, otherwise the book is very good, with clean, unmarked text pages. A very good how-to book, by someone who really knows how to. Lots of photos, including 4 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Book is Very Good+ Dust jacket is Good, several tears, rubbed at edges. 4to. 252 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Fishing in Salt Water new book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $14.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592280780 ISBN: 1592280781

Description: Walinchus, Rod. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, L.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974, lst ed

Description: F/VG DJ. 8vo cloth, 2 cys. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint, 1986 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Lyons Books/Wichester Press ISBN-13: 9780832904264 ISBN: 0832904260

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 242 Pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Two-toned cloth binding. Title on spine in silver. Fully updated and revised and expanded, with many new photographe. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Tape repair on back dust jacket edges. Light edgewear. Photo illustrated front cover. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fly Fishing in Salt Water new book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592280780 ISBN: 1592280781

Description: Walinchus, Rod. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $23.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown (1974) Book Club ed

Description: 24.00. 7x10.5", 252 pages, Well illustrated, VG Cond. in Worn DJ. Guide for all game species; tackle, strategies, techniques. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Crown (1974) Book Club ed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Color and B & W Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good/Very Good-, block tight, cover pristine, joint between title and contents page, pages clean. The dust jacket is rubbed, spine slightly tanned, 1/2" tear at bottom edge of rear panel, otherwise great. Kreh offers a guide to saltwater fishing, which presents a unique array of challenges and possibilities. He offers the best flies, casting techniques, and places to fish, with plenty of illustrations and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Lefty Kreh; Introduction Frank Woolner

price: $75.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Lefty Kreh

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Crown

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Crown

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. IThis book is in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Lefty Kreh

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: Very Good. FIRST ISSUE of this classic text, published in 1974 by Crown. Hardcover, but no jacket. Inside, the text and illustrations are excellent-pretty much like new. The boards are also very good with only mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Some wear Ex-Library with Markings; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water a Guide for All

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: Many illus., some in color. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (some pages underlined). N.Y. : Crown, (1974). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown (1974), New York

Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. 10.5" x 7.5" Photos and drawings, index. Ugly old price on ep, light staining on binding (looks like binding flaw, ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Fishing in Saltwater new book

Fly Fishing in Saltwater

by Kreh, Lefty

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592280780 ISBN: 1592280781

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fly Fishing in Salt Water new book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Kreh, Lefty And Walinchus, Rod

price: $15.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: LYONS PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592280780 ISBN: 1592280781

Description: When Lefty Kreh published the first edition of Fly Fishing in Salt Water over thirty years ago, its practical advice and invaluable insights instantly made it the definitive reference for the new and exciting sport of saltwater sport fishing. With ov... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Lefty., Kreh

price: $16.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd Date Published: 01/01/1988 ISBN-13: 9780854931682 ISBN: 0854931686

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water

by Crown

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517506134 ISBN: 0517506130

Description: Good. 1974 2nd printing, hardcover, inscribed to prev owner and AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR. Clean boards & pages, no marks (other than autograph). Dust jacket shows top edgewear, including a creases and a small closed tear on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fly Fishing in Salt Water Revised Edition

by Kreh Lefty

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Lyon Books Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.