About this title: A playful and witty biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning told through the eyes of her lapdog, Flush. Flush's version of Elizabeth's life covers the London days, her marriage, the birth of her son Pen, and the Brownings' move to Italy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0156319527 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. 0156319527 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Paperback. Publisher: Harvest. 1983. ISBN: 01563-1952-7 Has a light remainder of a label on front cover, just a 1 & 1/2 inch white band, light crease on front cover corner, otherwise very good condition. read more
Description: Good. Published in 1989. Ex. library book, dust jacket flaps are glued to inside cover, sticker across bottom of dust jacket spine and back cover. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
Description: Very good. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has light crease on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Large Print Masterworks
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781852900120ISBN:1852900121
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. EX-LIB with typical ex-lib indications. LARGE PRINT. Hardcover with dj in mylar cover. Pages very good: unmarked, no dog ears. Lightly age tanned. Bottom edge of red boards small bump. Dj vg. Binding solid. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780156319522ISBN:0156319527
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Harvest Book; Hb 348. Audience: General/trade. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780140044539ISBN:0140044531
Description: Jennifer Eachus (cover by) Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has a vertical crease on the front side of the wrap and also has a corner crease on the lower back side of the wrap. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.
Description: Good. B000X86UEO 1961: Manufacturing creasing on spine, no other spine creases, light edge wear, light shelf wear, faint crease on cover, bsck cover bottom left corner two faint creases, one pressure mark. Inside front cover has dedication and book plate with previous owners name. Pages understandably tan from age. read more
I was surprised to run into "Flush" because I'm fairly acquainted with Woolf's writing (I'm a huge fan of her Common Readers) but I had never heard much about this one. "Flush" is put out by Persephone Books and like all of their books, is a real gem.
Flush was Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel given to her a friend to cheer Miss Barrett up while she lay on her invalid bed doing invalid things. Like writing poetry and reading books and having friends occasionally visit while she cocooned herself up in Paisley Shawls. "Flush" then is the biography of Flush himself and it starts out with his ancestry and their love of chasing rabbits and running free as a breeze. Of course, this very great love of chasing things outdoors runs like quicksilver in Flush's body but he is destined...for other things. And he resigns himself to the fate of living in a stuffy room and mostly eating and lying about. The first half of the book was difficult for me to get through. This clearly is no life for an energetic young dog. He rarely goes out and when he does in a park, it's on a chain. Oh, Woolf whips it up all right and the puzzled longing of Flush to gallop about and play goes like nails into the heart. He loves Elizabeth, of course, but in his heart lies many turmoils...not just his need to race about in the sun...but there are jealousies and hurt feelings too.
The claustrophobic feel in the first half the book is pretty hard to get through. Elizabeth Barrett is cooped up in a room and sure, it's been artistically and tastefully decorated but...it's just one small room. She's one of many children and an invalid and it's hard to exactly know why she's an invalid. She doesn't feel well most of the time but it's hard to think who Would feel good trapped up in a room nearly all the time. And why am I throwing conjectures about her when this book is about Flush? The book is about Flush but because he's in this sweltering atmosphere, it gives us a good idea what Elizabeth Barrett is stuck in as well.
Release comes in the form of Robert Browning, whom Flush despises at first but who ultimately whisks the pair off for a life in Italy and Elizabeth Barrett's and Flush Barrett's lives are ultimately changed...
I galloped through the second half, managing to take a little bit of time to linger in the Florence that Flush hustles through everyday and the Apennines which Flush barely concedes to notice but whom his mistress exclaims over...yes, the first half sets the second half off, like a foil for a jewel.
And there really can be no doubt on how Woolf felt about Victorians and their "invalids" and I really cannot forget how sick I felt over the straightened ribs of that lone room, holding dog and mistress in its crush...and now I'm grateful too that at least one woman and one dog escaped that savage confine."
"Told from the point of view of a cocker spaniel named Flush. He is Elizabeth Barret Browning's dog! He goes through several adventures and life changes. Very sweet observer and loyal friend. Love dogs, love literature, loved this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.