» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flush

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flush

by Virginia Woolf

About this title: A playful and witty biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning told through the eyes of her lapdog, Flush. Flush's version of Elizabeth's life covers the London days, her marriage, the birth of her son Pen, and the Brownings' move to Italy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $60.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $60.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. 185 p. 21 cm. Illustrated lining-papers read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Woolf

price: $89.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701209469 ISBN: 0701209461

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flush used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Harvest Book; Hb 348. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $2.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140044539 ISBN: 0140044531

Description: Good. 111 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography used book

Flush: a Biography

by Virginia Woolf

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography used book

Flush: a Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Fine. 0156319527 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good (cover has darkened) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Virginia Woolf

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1933-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography used book

Flush: a Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Harcourt Subject: Biography/Autobiography. 0156319527. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography new book

Flush: a Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $6.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: New. 0156319527 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography used book

Flush: a Biography

by Virginia Woolf

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Paperback. Publisher: Harvest. 1983. ISBN: 01563-1952-7 Has a light remainder of a label on front cover, just a 1 & 1/2 inch white band, light crease on front cover corner, otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography new book

Flush: a Biography

by Virginia Woolf

price: $7.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush (Transaction Large Print Books)

by Virginia Woolf

price: $7.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781852900120 ISBN: 1852900121

Description: Good. Published in 1989. Ex. library book, dust jacket flaps are glued to inside cover, sticker across bottom of dust jacket spine and back cover. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography new book

Flush: a Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $7.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/4/1976 ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: New. 0156319527 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography used book

Flush: a Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Very Good. Top right corner of cover lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography (a Harvest Book; Hb 348) used book

Flush: a Biography (a Harvest Book; Hb 348)

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Very good. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has light crease on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush: A Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Large Print Masterworks Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781852900120 ISBN: 1852900121

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. EX-LIB with typical ex-lib indications. LARGE PRINT. Hardcover with dj in mylar cover. Pages very good: unmarked, no dog ears. Lightly age tanned. Bottom edge of red boards small bump. Dj vg. Binding solid. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: our-family-bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Harvest Book; Hb 348. Audience: General/trade. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography (Harvest Book Ser. ) used book

Flush: a Biography (Harvest Book Ser. )

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0156319527 ISBN 0156319527. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush-a Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140044539 ISBN: 0140044531

Description: Jennifer Eachus (cover by) Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has a vertical crease on the front side of the wrap and also has a corner crease on the lower back side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Flush: a Biography new book

Flush: a Biography

by Virginia Woolf

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156319522 ISBN: 0156319527

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.

Description: Good. B000X86UEO 1961: Manufacturing creasing on spine, no other spine creases, light edge wear, light shelf wear, faint crease on cover, bsck cover bottom left corner two faint creases, one pressure mark. Inside front cover has dedication and book plate with previous owners name. Pages understandably tan from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barrett Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1933.

Description: First edition. Book very good with remainder stripe on botton edge and short Christmas gift not on inside ffep. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flush

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co

Description: Good Condition. A Biography. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1933. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Catherine, Batavia, IL

"Here be SPOILERS

I was surprised to run into "Flush" because I'm fairly acquainted with Woolf's writing (I'm a huge fan of her Common Readers) but I had never heard much about this one. "Flush" is put out by Persephone Books and like all of their books, is a real gem.

Flush was Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel given to her a friend to cheer Miss Barrett up while she lay on her invalid bed doing invalid things. Like writing poetry and reading books and having friends occasionally visit while she cocooned herself up in Paisley Shawls. "Flush" then is the biography of Flush himself and it starts out with his ancestry and their love of chasing rabbits and running free as a breeze. Of course, this very great love of chasing things outdoors runs like quicksilver in Flush's body but he is destined...for other things. And he resigns himself to the fate of living in a stuffy room and mostly eating and lying about. The first half of the book was difficult for me to get through. This clearly is no life for an energetic young dog. He rarely goes out and when he does in a park, it's on a chain. Oh, Woolf whips it up all right and the puzzled longing of Flush to gallop about and play goes like nails into the heart. He loves Elizabeth, of course, but in his heart lies many turmoils...not just his need to race about in the sun...but there are jealousies and hurt feelings too.

The claustrophobic feel in the first half the book is pretty hard to get through. Elizabeth Barrett is cooped up in a room and sure, it's been artistically and tastefully decorated but...it's just one small room. She's one of many children and an invalid and it's hard to exactly know why she's an invalid. She doesn't feel well most of the time but it's hard to think who Would feel good trapped up in a room nearly all the time. And why am I throwing conjectures about her when this book is about Flush? The book is about Flush but because he's in this sweltering atmosphere, it gives us a good idea what Elizabeth Barrett is stuck in as well.

Release comes in the form of Robert Browning, whom Flush despises at first but who ultimately whisks the pair off for a life in Italy and Elizabeth Barrett's and Flush Barrett's lives are ultimately changed...

I galloped through the second half, managing to take a little bit of time to linger in the Florence that Flush hustles through everyday and the Apennines which Flush barely concedes to notice but whom his mistress exclaims over...yes, the first half sets the second half off, like a foil for a jewel.

And there really can be no doubt on how Woolf felt about Victorians and their "invalids" and I really cannot forget how sick I felt over the straightened ribs of that lone room, holding dog and mistress in its crush...and now I'm grateful too that at least one woman and one dog escaped that savage confine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Pats, Kelowna, BC, Canada

"inspires me to read Investigations of a Dog. to my cats. a tremendous success. flush is ginny's alice b. toklas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By LeeAnn, Muskogee, OK

"Told from the point of view of a cocker spaniel named Flush. He is Elizabeth Barret Browning's dog! He goes through several adventures and life changes. Very sweet observer and loyal friend. Love dogs, love literature, loved this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jane, New York, NY

"Even when she's trifling around, Woolf writes like a dream. This is was pleasure to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Flush by Virginia Woolf

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flush, a Biography

Flush, a Biography

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $3.49!

new only from $31.40!

Orlando: A Biography

Orlando: A Biography

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.12!

Mrs Dalloway

Mrs Dalloway

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Voyage Out

Voyage Out

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Common Reader

Common Reader

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!