» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flowers of Evil: A Selection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flowers of Evil: a Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles P, And Mathews, Marthiel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Charles Baudelaire, Marthiel Mathews, Jackson Mathews

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Charles Baudelaire, Marthiel Mathews, Jackson Mathews

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Pub Date: 6/1/1955 Binding: Paperback Pages: 168. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles; Mathews, Jackson; Mathews, Marthiel

price: $2.18

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. Good, no marks, name written on inside front end page, spine is creased / rubbing, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, Norwalk, CT Date Published: 1955

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used A New Direction's book, shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, some notes in ink, 8vo, 167pp. A cheap reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: A Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: A Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles P, and Mathews, Marthiel (Editor), and Mathews, Jackson (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Slight edge-, cover-wear, with light small stains in fly. Spine NOT creased. NO, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles--Mathews, Jackson; Mathews, Marthiel

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A New Directions Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Very Good. Remainder Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than remainder mark, book is lean and bright with only slightest of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CF3-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated black and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear pluw there is some light overall rubbing plus there is some surface chipping along the spine edges plus there is some very light soiling on the back cover. Edited by Marthiel and Jackson Mathews. A selection of the poetry of the French poet Charles Baudelaire taken from his "Fleurs ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Charles Baudelaire; Marthiel Mathews; Jackson Mathews

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1955-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. College bookstore stamps and stickers. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Charles Baudelaire, Marthiel And Jackson Mathews, Eds

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good, clean copy, binding tight, no marks. Original French side-by-side with English translations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRENDistrib, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Baudelaire, Charles; Mathews, Marthiel; Mathews, Jackson

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Fair. 081120006X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Charles Baudelaire, Marthiel Mathews, Jackson Mathews

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. Some pencil marks and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. Book in very good condition with edgewear and chipping of paper on spine hinge. Very clean and tight. 168 pages with poetry in both French and the English translation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil, a Selection. (Les Fleurs Du Mal)

by Baudelaire, Charles (Mathews, Marthiel & Jackson Trans)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 6th ptg Publisher: New Directions Pub #71, NY Date Published: 1955, 1958

Description: sculpted man cover art. Good+Cond, edges rubbed. 4x7" Paper Covers 168ps Classic Poetry. French-English Poems on Facing Pages french language. cover design by OWEN SCOTT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Flowers of Evil used book

Selected Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles; Mathews, Marthiel (Editor); Mathews, Jackson (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. 081120006x Slight creases on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles; Mathews, Jackson; Mathews, Marthiel

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Near Very Good. This 5.5 x 8 softcover has 168 pages. A collection of poetry of Baudelaire, including both english and french translations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) new book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Charles Baudelaire; Marthiel Mathews; Jackson Mathews

price: $7.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1955-06 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: New Book. Clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Good. Very good paperback, facing page translation. Binding is tight, with light rubbing and creasing Tr. of the MATHEWS of Charles Baudelaire, with commentary on a few of the English (recto side) pages in a neat hand. NDP 71. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: A Selection new book

Flowers of Evil: A Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles P, and Mathews, Marthiel (Editor), and Mathews, Jackson (Editor)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) new book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Charles Baudelaire, Marthiel Mathews, Jackson Mathews

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection new book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles / Mathews, Marthiel / Mathews, Jackson

price: $12.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1955-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811200066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flowers of Evil-a Selection used book

The Flowers of Evil-a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles (Edited By Marthiel And Jackson Mathews)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Very Good+ 8vo. (xvii) 168 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Along with Three Drafts of a Preface by Baudelaire, this contains poems too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: The Blessing; Don Juan in Hell; The Punishment of Pride; The Dancing Serpent; Reversibility; Invitation to the Voyage; The Sadness of the Moon; The Seven Old Men; The Gaming Table; Parisian Dream; Litany to Satan; and many more. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection

by Baudelaire, Charles P. And Mathews, Marthiel And Mathews, Jackson

price: $23.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: nd

Description: G. Good condition with shelf wear and edge wear to covers, name on front endpaper written several times, light soiling to page edges. pp. XVII, 168. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71) used book

Flowers of Evil: a Selection (New Directions Paperbook, No. 71)

by Baudelaire, Charles; Mathews, Marthiel; Mathews, Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 6/1/1955 ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Fair. 081120006X SOME UNDERLINING___Standard used condition___quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Flowers of Evil used book

Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811200066 ISBN: 081120006X

Description: Some wear and markings, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Wilson, The United States

"Baudelaire is sui generis.

What can you say about a person whose very surname has become a synonym for debauchery, for louche and antisocial behavior?

Many people try to live their lives to schock others, at one phase or another of their youth, especially. But for Baudelaire, all this came naturallly. No affectation, as far as I can tell.

I wonder a bit about poeple these days who have the Baudelaire name in France. Do they get tired of explaining all of it....

Do they get beat up on the playground?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Edward, Sulphur, LA

"My love of literature began at a young age, in part, with French literature. I loved translations of Alexander Dumas and when I grew past romantic adventures, I was entranced at the clinical realist precision of Balzac. I briefly dated a French woman in New York City who begged me to move with her to Marseilles where I would attend the University of Marseilles (she had magically already procured an application) at the expense of French taxpayers (what liberals call "universal education") so long as I learned to speak French in 9 months time. I never left the States and never learned French.

However, if I did learn French, it would be mainly to read Baudelaire in the original. I doubt many readers picking this book up will be aware of the atom bomb it dropped on Paris when it was published. Reading it now it may still sound fresh, irreverent, decadent, and Satanic, but you have to multiply that by a factor of 100 to get the 19th century reaction. To add some perspective, this decadent evil little book of poems dealing with lesbianism, artifice, death, a dog corpse festering and open like the legs of a prostitute...this was circa the Civil War! Baudelaire was lucky he was only fined for "indecency" but a few of the poems were outlawed in France until (are you setting down?) 1949!

I don't want to discuss the poems or do explications of them. Any serious poet should own this book. Baudelaire was a masterful poet, a brilliant critic, he was THE reason Edgar Allen Poe was introduced to the Continent via his translations, and he virtually threw his artistic back out writing these poems. He would never surpass them and would spend years editing the volume and perhaps basking in the rays of their infamy. Baudelaire is a prime example of quality over quantity. I will take Les Fleurs Du Mal over a dozen books of poetry from a lesser poet and he stands head and shoulders over his contemporaries. The French Symbolists were nebulous...rather like a Romantic poet who smoked too much opium. Baudelaire on the other hand, had a keen mind sharp as a knife and wrote verse that was outrageous in its subject matter as it is technically brilliant. You have the tenants of symbolism, the mysterious music of Nature, the sublime, the absinthe-fueled hallucinations, but they are there in Baudelaire with a wicked energy. There are a handful of books in modern times that have shocked. Ulysses, Tropic of Cancer, a few others. One has to read Les Fleurs Du Mal with the understanding that it is among their company."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Michael, Chicago, IL

"What can i say? One of the greats that hits you right in the stomach. something that everyone can go back to. Was one of the originals that made me REALLY try and read/learn french. At least poetry.
Have to disagree with people who say hes too dark. I feel that hes just not afraid to addres anything. Within that addres theres the strength to touch: vulnerability, sexuality, the physical body, etc.
Isnt true passion seen with the hands; felt with the mouth?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"I was so taken by this book that I memorized whole passages to repeat if only to myself at various times of the day. As I recall, my friends began to think I was mentally ill. Nevertheless, the power of this book was immense on my life as a college junior, I think, and it caused me to fall in love with everything that was French, cynical and wearing a beret, much like a Parisian waiter on his day off. I actually picked this book up because I loved the name, but it also began a long term love affair not only with Baudelaire, but Rimbaud and especially Verlaine. These poets literally opened up a new level of excitement in me for the depth at which the human spirit could both soar and sink, if one were truly willing to be led. I can still smell the acrid Gauloises cigarettes I smoked, but maybe that was just my imagination walking by the Seine so late at night and thinking these wonderful thoughts!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Flowers of Evil: A Selection by Charles P Baudelaire, Marthiel Mathews (Editor), Jackson Mathews (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.