Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions, Norwalk, CT
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used A New Direction's book, shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, some notes in ink, 8vo, 167pp. A cheap reading copy only. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Slight edge-, cover-wear, with light small stains in fly. Spine NOT creased. NO, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: A New Directions
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: Very Good. Remainder Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than remainder mark, book is lean and bright with only slightest of wear. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CF3-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated black and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear pluw there is some light overall rubbing plus there is some surface chipping along the spine edges plus there is some very light soiling on the back cover. Edited by Marthiel and Jackson Mathews. A selection of the poetry of the French poet Charles Baudelaire taken from his "Fleurs ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1955-06
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. College bookstore stamps and stickers. You're gonna love this book! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. Book in very good condition with edgewear and chipping of paper on spine hinge. Very clean and tight. 168 pages with poetry in both French and the English translation. read more
Binding: 6th ptg
Publisher: New Directions Pub #71, NY
Date Published: 1955, 1958
Description: sculpted man cover art. Good+Cond, edges rubbed. 4x7" Paper Covers 168ps Classic Poetry. French-English Poems on Facing Pages french language. cover design by OWEN SCOTT. read more
Edition: 17th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: Near Very Good. This 5.5 x 8 softcover has 168 pages. A collection of poetry of Baudelaire, including both english and french translations. read more
Description: Good. Very good paperback, facing page translation. Binding is tight, with light rubbing and creasing Tr. of the MATHEWS of Charles Baudelaire, with commentary on a few of the English (recto side) pages in a neat hand. NDP 71. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1955-06-01
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811200066. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780811200066ISBN:081120006X
Description: Very Good+ 8vo. (xvii) 168 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Along with Three Drafts of a Preface by Baudelaire, this contains poems too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: The Blessing; Don Juan in Hell; The Punishment of Pride; The Dancing Serpent; Reversibility; Invitation to the Voyage; The Sadness of the Moon; The Seven Old Men; The Gaming Table; Parisian Dream; Litany to Satan; and many more. Scans are available for all books. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York
Date Published: nd
Description: G. Good condition with shelf wear and edge wear to covers, name on front endpaper written several times, light soiling to page edges. pp. XVII, 168. read more
What can you say about a person whose very surname has become a synonym for debauchery, for louche and antisocial behavior?
Many people try to live their lives to schock others, at one phase or another of their youth, especially. But for Baudelaire, all this came naturallly. No affectation, as far as I can tell.
I wonder a bit about poeple these days who have the Baudelaire name in France. Do they get tired of explaining all of it....
"My love of literature began at a young age, in part, with French literature. I loved translations of Alexander Dumas and when I grew past romantic adventures, I was entranced at the clinical realist precision of Balzac. I briefly dated a French woman in New York City who begged me to move with her to Marseilles where I would attend the University of Marseilles (she had magically already procured an application) at the expense of French taxpayers (what liberals call "universal education") so long as I learned to speak French in 9 months time. I never left the States and never learned French.
However, if I did learn French, it would be mainly to read Baudelaire in the original. I doubt many readers picking this book up will be aware of the atom bomb it dropped on Paris when it was published. Reading it now it may still sound fresh, irreverent, decadent, and Satanic, but you have to multiply that by a factor of 100 to get the 19th century reaction. To add some perspective, this decadent evil little book of poems dealing with lesbianism, artifice, death, a dog corpse festering and open like the legs of a prostitute...this was circa the Civil War! Baudelaire was lucky he was only fined for "indecency" but a few of the poems were outlawed in France until (are you setting down?) 1949!
I don't want to discuss the poems or do explications of them. Any serious poet should own this book. Baudelaire was a masterful poet, a brilliant critic, he was THE reason Edgar Allen Poe was introduced to the Continent via his translations, and he virtually threw his artistic back out writing these poems. He would never surpass them and would spend years editing the volume and perhaps basking in the rays of their infamy. Baudelaire is a prime example of quality over quantity. I will take Les Fleurs Du Mal over a dozen books of poetry from a lesser poet and he stands head and shoulders over his contemporaries. The French Symbolists were nebulous...rather like a Romantic poet who smoked too much opium. Baudelaire on the other hand, had a keen mind sharp as a knife and wrote verse that was outrageous in its subject matter as it is technically brilliant. You have the tenants of symbolism, the mysterious music of Nature, the sublime, the absinthe-fueled hallucinations, but they are there in Baudelaire with a wicked energy. There are a handful of books in modern times that have shocked. Ulysses, Tropic of Cancer, a few others. One has to read Les Fleurs Du Mal with the understanding that it is among their company."
"What can i say? One of the greats that hits you right in the stomach. something that everyone can go back to. Was one of the originals that made me REALLY try and read/learn french. At least poetry. Have to disagree with people who say hes too dark. I feel that hes just not afraid to addres anything. Within that addres theres the strength to touch: vulnerability, sexuality, the physical body, etc. Isnt true passion seen with the hands; felt with the mouth?"
"I was so taken by this book that I memorized whole passages to repeat if only to myself at various times of the day. As I recall, my friends began to think I was mentally ill. Nevertheless, the power of this book was immense on my life as a college junior, I think, and it caused me to fall in love with everything that was French, cynical and wearing a beret, much like a Parisian waiter on his day off. I actually picked this book up because I loved the name, but it also began a long term love affair not only with Baudelaire, but Rimbaud and especially Verlaine. These poets literally opened up a new level of excitement in me for the depth at which the human spirit could both soar and sink, if one were truly willing to be led. I can still smell the acrid Gauloises cigarettes I smoked, but maybe that was just my imagination walking by the Seine so late at night and thinking these wonderful thoughts!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.