Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A collection of her lesser known work, "Flower Fables" contains wildly imaginative stories that grew out of Alcott's experience as a storyteller to the children of her Concord, Connecticut, neighbors. Through these enticing encounters with fairies, elves, and animals, the author creates a foundation for young people based on the themes of love, kindness, and responsibility. Color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Flower Fables
(97 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hard cover
ISBN-13: 9780403058693
ISBN: 0403058694
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover, no DJ but pictorial front cover, front cover hinged, spine torn, pages are yellowed, the first title pages are missing. E3 read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: no jacekt. Book Condition: good. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pavilion Press
ISBN-13: 9781414505862
ISBN: 1414505868
Description: New. 1414505868. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flower Fables (Echo Library)
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781406848342
ISBN: 1406848344
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pavilion Press
ISBN-13: 9781414505862
ISBN: 1414505868
Description: New. 1414505868 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May; Shealy, Daniel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Okey-Doke Productions, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780966093308
ISBN: 0966093305
Description: Good. 0966093305 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flower Fables (Dodo Press)
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781406501018
ISBN: 1406501018
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781438500904
ISBN: 1438500904
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: 1st World Library
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781595401076
ISBN: 1595401075
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Applewood Books(MA)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781557099549
ISBN: 1557099545
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Okey-Doke Productions, New York
Date Published: c1998
ISBN-13: 9780966093308
ISBN: 0966093305
Description: Leah Palmer Preiss artwork. Fine, fine dj, oversized oblong blue & green bds. Giftworthy! 112 pgs, ISBN: 0-9660933-0-5. Elaborate presentation of stories 1st pub. in Boston, 1855. Editor: Daniel Shealy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flower Fables/Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe
by
Alcott, Louisa May And Charlotte M. Yonge
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Homewood Publishing Company, no date
Date Published: circa 1940's
Description: Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with black & yellow decorative cover, dent in cover edge, brown pages, spine cracked in center of book, 2-in-1, 147 and 63 pages, respectively, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gail's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flower Fables (Large Print)
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781846370533
ISBN: 1846370531
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
list price: $24.95
our price: $21.21
you save: $3.74 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781417916184
ISBN: 1417916184
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Flower Fables-Altemus' Young People's Library
by
Alcott, Louisa M.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Henry Altemus So, Philadelphia
Date Published: c1898
Description: Good. 12mo, no dustjacket, 210pp, green cloth with large fairy illustration on the front cover, worn at extremities, previous owner's initials rubber-stamped on right page edges, 34 black & white illustrations-a few have been neatly colored by a previous owner. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa M.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hurst & Company Publishers, New York
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Scarce copy printed about 1910, picture of two girls on front board, faint stain on back board. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Louisa May Alcott
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Altemus, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1898
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 210 pages poor condition with several pages partly ripped out, front cover has rubbing binding is OK but getting loose, acceptable reading copy and for illustrations front cover still has some charm. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Edition: Ca 1909 Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hurst, NY
Description: Good. No Dj. 16mo. 9 fairy tale stories originally written in 1854 by the beloved author of "Little Women. " Small book w/greenish-gray covers, rubbed at the extremities w/a little bit of soil and a pictorial label by an unknown artist w/a little chip at one edge. Gift inscription on the FFE and some light foxing here & there throughout the book. OUT OF PRINT. read more
|
|
Flower Fables (the Editha Series)
by
Alcott Louisa M
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H.M. Caldwell Co., New York
Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No underlining, notes, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Hinge stressed at p.113. Front cover has 2/3 colored illustration. Blue cloth rear cover, spine and 1/3 front cover slightly discolored as with age. Edges lightly worn, corners bumped and rubbed through. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: 1st World Library
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781421806570
ISBN: 1421806576
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 140 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548018668
ISBN: 0548018669
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New. read more
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Binding: Hard Bound in Pictorial Cover
Publisher: W.B. Conkey Company, Chicago
Description: Very Good. 147pp-Cover lightly shelfworn o/w very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pat Wisney,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flower Fables
by
Alcott, Louisa May
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, H.M. Caldwell Co., Publishers
Date Published: 1854
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Slightly tattered green cloth boards with an inset illustration of--flowers. Moderate soiling and stains along the text edge. Stamped by previous owner with cute illustration of a girl w/ an owl and a poem--on the facing page an inscripition to the prev. owner, Virginia Lou Jenkins, from her Aunt Mary dated 12-25-30. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Myopic Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Flower Fables, (Altemus'Young People's Library)
by
Louisa May Alcott
Publisher: H. Altemus
Date Published: 1898
Description: Edge wear, slight seperation to. Edge wear, slight seperation to the spine, writing inside front cover. read more
|
|
Flower Fables (the Works of Louisa May Alcott)
by
Louisa May Alcott
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation
Date Published: 1989-09
ISBN-13: 9780781216241
ISBN: 0781216249
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2370134&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|