» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flower Decoration

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

About this title: House and Garden has recently called Constance Spry "the first superstar florist": her heyday in England lasted from the late 1920's through the '50s, during which she arranged flowers for Elsie de Wolfe, for Wallis Simpson's wedding to the Duke of Windsor, and for Elizabeth II's coronation. But what will most endear her to today's American flower lovers is her propensity for breaking rules. Unorthodox arrangements in alternative containers were her trademark; she fearlessly utilized anything of beauty. "Perhaps", she writes, "a leaf from the vegetable garden attracts your attention, or a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration (Hardcover) new book

Flower Decoration (Hardcover)

by Spry, Constance

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New. 0897333780 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Fine. 0897333780 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $10.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $11.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Black and White Boards Publisher: J M Dent and Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Hardback. Small Quarto. viii 120 pp of text, index, coloured frontispiece (from a flower arrangement in oils by Heem) plus b/w photographic plates at back of book by Paul Laib. With a foreword by Sir William Lawrence. The covers and spine are clean, with just a little wear at the base of the spine. The the binding is tight and the hinges are sound. There are no inscriptions or handwritten annotations. This is a very nice clean copy, free from foxing and other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $17.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance (Foreword By Sir William Lawrence)

price: $18.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Co, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good +/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners. Internally clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry (Au); William Lawrence (Fr); Michele Tucker (Pf)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 152. Constance Spry has been called ěthe first superstar floristî: her heyday in England lasted from the late 1920s through the ë50ís, during which she arranged flowers for Elsie de Wolfe, for Wallis Simpsonís wedding to the Duke of Windsor, & for Elizabeth IIís coronation. Unorthodox arrangements in alternative containers were her trademark. She mixed blooms--a fairly daring practice in her day--in order to achieve ěthe thrill of the beholderî that the great Dutch & ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0897333780. Top edge of dust jacket tattered.; 9.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry Constance

price: $26.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1947

Description: Acceptable. Hardback, No dustcover; Cover faded, pages slightly darkened, rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $40.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $59.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. With a foreword by Sir William Lawrence. Book is worn and foxed, smells mildewy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $68.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 7 1/2 X 9 7/8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Flower Decoration (Reprint of the 1938 Edition). used book

Flower Decoration (Reprint of the 1938 Edition).

by Constance Spry

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $22.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Flower Decoration new book

Flower Decoration

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: New. Flower Decoration. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flower Decoration

by Spry, Constance

price: $23.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. Clean and tight First Edition from defunct Art Museum library. Shelfwear, primarily on edges, and some rubbed spots on cover. Stamps or owner's name and card pocket on front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Flower Decoration used book

Flower Decoration

by Constance Spry

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780897333788 ISBN: 0897333780

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.