» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flower and the Nettle:: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flower and the Nettle:: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

About this title: Their search for privacy took the Lindberghs from the United States to England and then France. Anne Lindbergh sets the record straight here on her husband's prewar visits to Germany. Introduction by the Author; Index; photographs. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 605 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 605 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 605 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936...

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Unknown. No Jacket. Reader copy NO DUST COVER, SHOWS WEAR, 1976 HARD COPY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good. 0151315019 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good. 0151315019 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good. 0151315019 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 528 p. Book Club hardcover edition, 1976. Decent used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Second Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight inside. One bumped corner. A little tan spotting to the white covers. Light rub wear top & bottom of spine. DJ mostly staight edges, a few slightly rough places. Very nice copy. 605 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Good Condition in Good Condition jacket. HardCover X-library copy with usual markings, otherwise Good Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh~56 B/W Photos

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Small and large, open and closed tears throughout dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle, Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528pp. Illus w/b&w photos. White & blue marble(ish) cov blue sp. "Anne Morrow Lindbergh" is gilt lettered on frnt cov w/gilt lettering on sp. Dj photo by Charles Lindbergh. Owner's inscription inside frnt cov. Corners lightly bumped; edges lightly worn. Dj somewhat rubbed; edges & corners worn. After the depressing and restrictive years following the kidnapping of the Lindbergh's first son, this fourth volume in Anne Morrow Lindbergh's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: Very Good. 0151315019 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket, jacket has small tear, clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear, all from a smoke free, pet free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours, tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle

by Anne Morrow Lindbergy

price: $4.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle-Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj bumped, chipped and slightly scuffed with worn edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle: Diaries and Letters 1936-1939

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151315017 ISBN: 0151315019

Description: NY: Harcourt Brace 1976, HB, 528p., blacked out number on front end page, tiny chip to dustjacket spine top edge, now in mylar. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh 1936-1939

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: $5.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1976-01-01

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower and the Nettle

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean tight copy. Dj is browning and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Ms., Auburn, WA

"Often interesting but disappointingly one dimensional. Anne seems to censor herself to the point of cold detachment. Disappointing, as the rest of her life would have made this a fascinating read, for me anway. Maybe that's why I'm still not through it yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2007
By Megan, Waynesboro, VA

"January 23, 2005"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.