» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi (Read by)

About this title: In the continued search for that elusive state, happiness, people too often lose sight of the times when they actually feel or find it. Psychology professor Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi has studied the state of "flow," wherein individuals experience transcendant joy and satisfaction during full immersion in a moment of intense activity. Csikszentmihalyi presents a way that we can enrich our lives by purposely attaining this exalted state. With discussions on the nature of consciousness, the myriad aspects of pleasure, and the many facets of the flow experience, this volume demonstrates to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Flow the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Good. Like New GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $2.64

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $3.33

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, N. Y, N.Y.

Description: Good. TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor highlighting/ Edgges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $3.93

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Cloth over boards. Rubbing to extremities of cloth. Bump to upper board edge at head. Light soiling to page edges. Light edgewear, light scuffing, and light soiling to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $5.69

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1990

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $5.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $6.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no page creases, no writing, dust jacket very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. ) used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. )

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $7.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date published: 7/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061339202 ISBN: 0061339202

Description: Fine. 0061339202 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HearthBound, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated red/black dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Small amount of yellow highlighting in first chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. ) used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. )

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061339202 ISBN: 0061339202

Description: Very Good. 0061339202 Slight Cover Wear. (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. ) new book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. )

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $8.69

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061339202 ISBN: 0061339202

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New. From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date published: 1990

Description: Very Good. VG, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. ) new book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience (P.S. )

by Mihaly Csikszent

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061339202 ISBN: 0061339202

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience new book

Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $13.87

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061339202 ISBN: 0061339202

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience new audio book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

price: $14.34

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Nightingale-Conant Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743525046 ISBN: 0743525043

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row/BOMC Date published: 1990

Description: BOMC edition. Very good used paperback. A few pencil and pen markings. Steps toward enhancing the quality of life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience new audio book

Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly (Read by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $4.40 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Nightingale-Conant Corporation Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743525046 ISBN: 0743525043

Description: New. 2 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience new book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $15.84

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780061339202 ISBN: 0061339202

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061339202. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $16.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN Date published: 1990

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is like new tightness with no markings, minor rubbing to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly;

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: HB;

Description: Very Good. "--VG, DJVG/Torn; --303pp, Notes; References--" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket shows some minor shelfwear, the itself is in as new condition, no other marks. Photos available. "Finding good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARBER & ROW, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition stated but all the marks of a BOMC book, page edges have some soiling and tanning, some mild soiling to board edges, dj has some rubbing and light soiling, edges have curling/creasint, small tear along bottom front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flow: the Psychology of Optimal Experience

by Csikszentmihalyi, Mihaly

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060162535 ISBN: 0060162538

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition book is tight with no markings, some soiling to page edges, dj has some rubbing and light soiling, edges have curling/creasing, several small tears and some chipping, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience Reviewed by Brian on 2010-01-03 00:00:00.0. I started reading this book many years ago and didn't have time to finish it. Then when I was on vacation in Arizona this book came up a few times in conversation and print, so I thought I better check it out again.

It is an interesting examination on the concept of flow, the feeling one gets when they are emotionally or physically or intellectually (or sometimes a combination of all these) involved in a task that lets them wholly focus on that task and lose a part of themselves. For most people, this is a great feeling, and I can say I experience it during certain games, athletic endeavors, and intellectual pursuits.

Reading more into flow did not in any way diminish the enjoyment of flow. In many ways, it helped me become more aware of. This is not a 'how to' book that points one towards flow experiences.

I think this is one of my favorite works on the psychology of experience and optimal living. I put it up there with Victor E. Frankel's Man's Search for Meaning and Joseph Meeker's The Comedy of Survival.
Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2010
By Brian, Iowa City, IA

"I started reading this book many years ago and didn't have time to finish it. Then when I was on vacation in Arizona this book came up a few times in conversation and print, so I thought I better check it out again.

It is an interesting examination on the concept of flow, the feeling one gets when they are emotionally or physically or intellectually (or sometimes a combination of all these) involved in a task that lets them wholly focus on that task and lose a part of themselves. For most people, this is a great feeling, and I can say I experience it during certain games, athletic endeavors, and intellectual pursuits.

Reading more into flow did not in any way diminish the enjoyment of flow. In many ways, it helped me become more aware of. This is not a 'how to' book that points one towards flow experiences.

I think this is one of my favorite works on the psychology of experience and optimal living. I put it up there with Victor E. Frankel's Man's Search for Meaning and Joseph Meeker's The Comedy of Survival."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience Reviewed by Carol on 2009-10-09 00:00:00.0. So many thoughts have been turned on with this book, all running like wildfire through my dreams, even waking me with anticipation of more optimal experience at my fingertips. This book is feeding me, with zingers like the fact that happiness and unhappiness are not mutually exclusive. This book is building blocks of peak experience for those not so inclined to just know. Game theory, developing skill through careful choice of challenges. It may be dry to some, manna from heaven for others. Some worthy topics are pleasure vs. enjoyment, and analysis of psychic entropy. Keep lookin' for Flow! Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"So many thoughts have been turned on with this book, all running like wildfire through my dreams, even waking me with anticipation of more optimal experience at my fingertips. This book is feeding me, with zingers like the fact that happiness and unhappiness are not mutually exclusive. This book is building blocks of peak experience for those not so inclined to just know. Game theory, developing skill through careful choice of challenges. It may be dry to some, manna from heaven for others. Some worthy topics are pleasure vs. enjoyment, and analysis of psychic entropy. Keep lookin' for Flow!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience Reviewed by Jimmy on 2009-08-17 00:00:00.0. It's not a self help book. But it is a very humane science book that takes concepts and discoveries and relates it back to what it is we care about the most: our own happiness. It seems like a rather ambitious goal for a scientist to tackle (I would think philosophy or religion would have been an easier angle) but this book is surprisingly interesting and insightful. It doesn't give you step by step instructions on improving your life, but if you understand the concepts behind what makes us happy, then there's nothing stopping you from increasing the likelihood of finding it yourself. Except, of course, that carrying out these ideas in your life may be harder than it sounds, but isn't that the way it's supposed to be?

The only chapters I didn't care too much about were the ones on The Body and The Mind... which basically just lists examples of achieving flow using the body and the mind. I kind of skimmed it.

I'll write a short summary of what I learned. This is mostly for my memory, you should read the actual book because he really brings these concepts to life. Just reading this will probably not do anything for you unless you've read the book:

- happiness results not from consuming pleasure but through investing the self in activities that create a fuller picture of the self -- and stimulate growth

- often these activities require full attention: state of flow

- enjoyment is subjective and while still at the mercy of extrinsic factors, can be controlled by the mind

- activities create flow when one is between the states of boredom (task is too easy) and anxiety (task is too hard)

- enjoyment is achieved when the purpose of the task is to enjoy the task itself, instead of other motives like money, fame, recognition, or results

- ability to focus attention is single most important skill in achieving flow

- therefore, those who are selfish and those who are self conscious (2 extremes of the spectrum) have a harder time achieving flow (the ego gets in the way of attention)

- many people are able to achieve flow in their lives by constantly introducing new challenges to the task with a head to master the situation (and the self)

- when one is able (and has the skills) to control the self and the situation, it gives pleasure & self understanding

- (work hard, play hard?)

- many people achieve flow at work (& thus enjoyment) more than at home & leisure. This is b/c work provides clear goals & structure and feedback, which is ideal situation of flow

- we need to learn how to structure our free time w/ rewarding activity rather than passive entertainment

- choice is very important - choose what matters to you in order to create flow (because it is a subjective experience)

- as with most things, flow can be used for good or evil i.e. most criminals experience flow when committing crimes

- also certain flow activities can become an addiction i.e. video games

- purpose, resolution, and harmony unify life and give it meaning by transforming it into a seamless flow experience

- autotelic personality - people who have this personality naturally approach problems and crisis as a challenge... and an opportunity to meet the challenge (rather than the other reactions: cynicism or helplessness). these people make every situation into an opportunity for creating flow.

- some people who go through huge tragedies like losing a limb say that it has changed their lives for the better. Before, they did not have as much purpose, concrete goals, constant feedback, and difficult challenges (all ingredients for creating flow).

- for life to have meaning requires more than a string of random, perhaps contradictory flow activities. one must find an overarching purpose so that all other flow activities will contribute to it.

- "the meaning of life is meaning: whatever it is, wherever it comes from, a unified purpose is what gives meaning to life"

- modern man has so many options to choose from that it makes finding one unified purpose very hard, whereas past generations had less choices, so they were more easily satisfied with whatever they chose to work hardest at. We can master this by having self knowledge.
Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jimmy, Decatur, GA

"It's not a self help book. But it is a very humane science book that takes concepts and discoveries and relates it back to what it is we care about the most: our own happiness. It seems like a rather ambitious goal for a scientist to tackle (I would think philosophy or religion would have been an easier angle) but this book is surprisingly interesting and insightful. It doesn't give you step by step instructions on improving your life, but if you understand the concepts behind what makes us happy, then there's nothing stopping you from increasing the likelihood of finding it yourself. Except, of course, that carrying out these ideas in your life may be harder than it sounds, but isn't that the way it's supposed to be?

The only chapters I didn't care too much about were the ones on The Body and The Mind... which basically just lists examples of achieving flow using the body and the mind. I kind of skimmed it.

I'll write a short summary of what I learned. This is mostly for my memory, you should read the actual book because he really brings these concepts to life. Just reading this will probably not do anything for you unless you've read the book:

- happiness results not from consuming pleasure but through investing the self in activities that create a fuller picture of the self -- and stimulate growth

- often these activities require full attention: state of flow

- enjoyment is subjective and while still at the mercy of extrinsic factors, can be controlled by the mind

- activities create flow when one is between the states of boredom (task is too easy) and anxiety (task is too hard)

- enjoyment is achieved when the purpose of the task is to enjoy the task itself, instead of other motives like money, fame, recognition, or results

- ability to focus attention is single most important skill in achieving flow

- therefore, those who are selfish and those who are self conscious (2 extremes of the spectrum) have a harder time achieving flow (the ego gets in the way of attention)

- many people are able to achieve flow in their lives by constantly introducing new challenges to the task with a head to master the situation (and the self)

- when one is able (and has the skills) to control the self and the situation, it gives pleasure & self understanding

- (work hard, play hard?)

- many people achieve flow at work (& thus enjoyment) more than at home & leisure. This is b/c work provides clear goals & structure and feedback, which is ideal situation of flow

- we need to learn how to structure our free time w/ rewarding activity rather than passive entertainment

- choice is very important - choose what matters to you in order to create flow (because it is a subjective experience)

- as with most things, flow can be used for good or evil i.e. most criminals experience flow when committing crimes

- also certain flow activities can become an addiction i.e. video games

- purpose, resolution, and harmony unify life and give it meaning by transforming it into a seamless flow experience

- autotelic personality - people who have this personality naturally approach problems and crisis as a challenge... and an opportunity to meet the challenge (rather than the other reactions: cynicism or helplessness). these people make every situation into an opportunity for creating flow.

- some people who go through huge tragedies like losing a limb say that it has changed their lives for the better. Before, they did not have as much purpose, concrete goals, constant feedback, and difficult challenges (all ingredients for creating flow).

- for life to have meaning requires more than a string of random, perhaps contradictory flow activities. one must find an overarching purpose so that all other flow activities will contribute to it.

- "the meaning of life is meaning: whatever it is, wherever it comes from, a unified purpose is what gives meaning to life"

- modern man has so many options to choose from that it makes finding one unified purpose very hard, whereas past generations had less choices, so they were more easily satisfied with whatever they chose to work hardest at. We can master this by having self knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience Reviewed by Grayson on 2009-08-17 00:00:00.0. Although this is very sophisticated for a self-help book, I believe the same adage applies to it as to every other type of advice: if you were capable of following this advice, you wouldn't have needed it in the first place.

Flow defines a state of "optimal experience" where a person is totally engaged in a task whose challenges are perfectly matched to abilities. The author goes to great lengths to describe the many areas of life in which this is possible, but eventually must acknowledge that some people are simply better at achieving this state than others. There isn't much advice for people who lack the ability to control their consciousness and reinterpret reality in a way that is conducive to flow. A cynic might say there is no such advice because you're either born with this ability or you're not; I just know that I've been shown a grand temple on a high mountain but have been given no tools or instructions for climbing, just repeated reminders that it is "difficult."

I also didn't like the unquestioned positivism behind the author's contention that moral relativism can be defeated using psychological standards for well-being. It's a tough spot because I'd like to believe what he says: cultures that create more opportunities for growth for their citizens do seem better to us. However, this judgment is rooted in a mindset that, for example, could not convince deeply theistic persons that while their culture guarantees salvation, it is nevertheless faulty because it restricts the free choice of "life themes" in this temporal world. I am not one of these people, but I recognize the possibility that their claim would be rational.

Despite all this, I liked the book. It is fascinating to read about psychological interpretations of fleeting experiences you've had but not been able to really adequately describe on your own. Flow is one of those things for me.

I'd recommend this book to anyone who has never questioned their goals or the direction of their life - whether they are in a blind, mad pursuit of wealth and power to the exclusion of all else in life, or wasting away in front of a television, this book could point you in the direction of something more meaningful and enduring. Just don't expect it to give you a roadmap.
Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Grayson, Allston, MA

"Although this is very sophisticated for a self-help book, I believe the same adage applies to it as to every other type of advice: if you were capable of following this advice, you wouldn't have needed it in the first place.

Flow defines a state of "optimal experience" where a person is totally engaged in a task whose challenges are perfectly matched to abilities. The author goes to great lengths to describe the many areas of life in which this is possible, but eventually must acknowledge that some people are simply better at achieving this state than others. There isn't much advice for people who lack the ability to control their consciousness and reinterpret reality in a way that is conducive to flow. A cynic might say there is no such advice because you're either born with this ability or you're not; I just know that I've been shown a grand temple on a high mountain but have been given no tools or instructions for climbing, just repeated reminders that it is "difficult."

I also didn't like the unquestioned positivism behind the author's contention that moral relativism can be defeated using psychological standards for well-being. It's a tough spot because I'd like to believe what he says: cultures that create more opportunities for growth for their citizens do seem better to us. However, this judgment is rooted in a mindset that, for example, could not convince deeply theistic persons that while their culture guarantees salvation, it is nevertheless faulty because it restricts the free choice of "life themes" in this temporal world. I am not one of these people, but I recognize the possibility that their claim would be rational.

Despite all this, I liked the book. It is fascinating to read about psychological interpretations of fleeting experiences you've had but not been able to really adequately describe on your own. Flow is one of those things for me.

I'd recommend this book to anyone who has never questioned their goals or the direction of their life - whether they are in a blind, mad pursuit of wealth and power to the exclusion of all else in life, or wasting away in front of a television, this book could point you in the direction of something more meaningful and enduring. Just don't expect it to give you a roadmap."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi (Read by)

 

 
Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience 4.000 out of 5 based on 13 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.