» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Florida of the Inca

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Perhaps the most amazing thing of all about Garcilaso de la Vega's epic account of the De Soto expedition is the fact that, although it is easily the first great classic of American history, it had never before received a complete or otherwise adequate English translation in the 346 years which have elapsed since its publication in Spanish. Now the Inca's thrilling narrative comes into its own in the English speaking world. Hernando de Soto's expedition for the conquest of North America was the most ambitious ever to brave the perils of the New World. Garcilaso tells in remarkably rich detail ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Florida of the Inca / the Fabulous De Soto Story

by De La Vega, Garcilaso / Varner, John Grier And Varner, Jeanette Johnson (Translated And Edited By)

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press Date Published: c1951

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Illustrated map end papers, indexed, b/w frontis, previous owner's small name, a nice tight, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 655 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by De La Vega, Garcilaso

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1962, 655 Pp. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. HARDCOVER; dustjacket w/ several tears along edges and light soiling; light shelfwear; several words underlined and minor edge notations; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by De La Vega, Garcilaso (Translated & Edited By John Grier & Jeannette Johnson Varner)

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1951

Description: Frontispiece illus.; map. Condition: ex-library copy w/library markings, pocket & label. Orange buckram library binding. Light soiling to binding; portions containing author & editor biographies of DJ glued to 3rd blank leaf. Else, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca,

by Varner, John & Jeanette,

price: $14.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NO DJ, HARDBOUND IN BROWN CLOTH WITH A GAUNTLET AND CROSS COVER ILLUSTRATION, PO NAME FFEP, A BIT OF DARKENING TO COVER, VG+ AUSTIN, UNIV. OF TEXAS PRESS, 1951, FIRST THUS, 8VO, 655 PPS., FLORIDA, A HISTORY OF THE ADELANTADO, HERNANDO DE SOTO, GOVERNOR AND CAPTAIN GENERAL OF THE KINGDOM OF FLORIDA AND OF OTHER HEROIC SPANISH AND INDIAN CAVALIERS WRITTEN BY THE INCAN, GARCILASO DE LA VEGA, AN OFFICER OF HIS MAJESTY AND A NATIVE OF THE GREAT CITY OF CUZCO, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS SUTTERER, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida of the Inca, the

by Varner, John Grier And Jeannette Johnson (Editors)

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press

Description: 1962. Third printing. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth hardback, 655 pages with index. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by John Grier Varner And Jeannette Johnson Varner (Translated And Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. R2-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has significant foxing on the cover, page edges and some inside pages, some water stains on the top page edges, lightly moiture soiled, and light discoloration in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, significantly soiled, wear, tears, and discolored. A history of the Adelantado Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the kingdom of Florida, and of other heroic Spanish ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by John Grier Varner And Jeanette Johnson Varner

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UT Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 655 pp. Tight copy with spotting and some soiling to light linen boards. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Page ends have light spotting/shelf soiling. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Original price written in ink on rear free end paper. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Florida of the Inca used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Vega, Garcilaso De La

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292724341 ISBN: 0292724349

Description: Very Good. 0292724349 Univ of Texas trade paperback, 1980, clean/tight, No marks or spine creasing, surface wear only...Very Good...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by John Varner

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex library with usual markings. Tight, unmarked aged pages. Edge pages scuffed. No dj. Flap taped to front endpaper. Boards soiled, rubbed, bumped, faded. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by De La Vega, Garcilaso

price: $30.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS Date Published: 1951

Description: VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Varner, J. G. And J. J., Eds

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1951

Description: Ex-lib (sp mark & rear pocket removed only) light wear, VG+; Reprint of 1605 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Varner, John Grier (Jeannette Johnson Varner), Trans & Edited

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1962

Description: Frontispiece. Fine-/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 655pgs(Index) DJ slightly nicked at fore-edge corner tips & head of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp on. Rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Varner, John Grier And Jeannette Johnson

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1951

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Minor stains front cover, and along the edge.; 8vo; 655 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca: the Fabulous De Soto Story

by De La Vega, Garcilaso Translated By Varner, John And Jeannette

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ Of Texas Press, TX Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good-in Good Dust Jacket; DJ. Top pgedge has ink marks. Tan cloth boards bit foxed. DJ spine faded, small chips to edges. Interior clean and tight. 8vo; 655p pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Florida of the Inca used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Varner, John Grier And Jeanette Johnson Varner

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1951

Description: First edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Florida of the Inca new book

The Florida of the Inca

by Garcilaso De La Vega, and Varner, Jeannette (Editor), and Varner, John G (Editor)

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292724341 ISBN: 0292724349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 708 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida of the Inca

by De La Vega, Garcilaso

price: $80.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: HB Publisher: University of Texas Press,, Austin, TX, Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine/VG- Dust jacket missing a chip on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grove Antiquarian, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida of the Inca new book

Florida of the Inca

by Garcilaso De La Vega

price: $89.03

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292724341 ISBN: 0292724349

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Garcilaso De La Vega

price: $11.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: HB Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1951

Description: VG in lightly worn d. j. , yes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by De La Vega, Garcilaso

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1951

Description: Reese Brandt. Very Good + in J Very Good- jacket. Large 8vo Xlv, 655 pp, preface, introduction, The Inca's Dedication, The Inca's Preface, 6 Books, Leaf of Privilege, index. Subtitle: A History of the Adelantado, Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the Kingdom of Florida, and of Other Heroic Spanish and Indian Cavaliers, Written by the Inca, Garcilaso de la Vega, an Officer of His Majesty, and a Native of the Great City of Cuzco, Capital of the Realms and Provinces of Peru. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Varner, John Grier (Ed. )

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1962

Description: Inknm, ow VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Florida of the Inca: the Fabulous De Soto Story

by Garcilaso De La Vega; Translated By John And Jeannette Varner

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin TX Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine/Good. A clean and pristine copy, with a handsome bookplate on the front endpaper, but no signs of use. The book was printed on very good quality paper which has weathered quite well. The jacket is lightly edgeworn and the spine is faded, but the cover art is quite bright (a dramatic drawing that looks like a wood cut, depicting De Soto against a rather bleak background, drawn by Reese Brandt, who also designed the pictorial endpapers). A mylar Brodart cover now protects it. Quite a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Varner, John Grier And Jeannette Johnson Varner

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. NF. No Jacket. Hard Covers. 8 Vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Florida of the Inca used book

The Florida of the Inca

by Garcilaso De La Vega

price: $28.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292724341 ISBN: 0292724349

Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Spine sun faded. Edges show some wear. Red mark on page edge. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Florida of the Inca used book

Florida of the Inca

by Garcilaso De La Vega; Editors Translators John Grier Varner Jeannette Johnson V

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292724341 ISBN: 0292724349

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.