About this title: Perhaps the most amazing thing of all about Garcilaso de la Vega's epic account of the De Soto expedition is the fact that, although it is easily the first great classic of American history, it had never before received a complete or otherwise adequate English translation in the 346 years which have elapsed since its publication in Spanish. Now the Inca's thrilling narrative comes into its own in the English speaking world. Hernando de Soto's expedition for the conquest of North America was the most ambitious ever to brave the perils of the New World. Garcilaso tells in remarkably rich detail ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Texas Press
Date Published: c1951
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Illustrated map end papers, indexed, b/w frontis, previous owner's small name, a nice tight, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 655 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1962, 655 Pp.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. HARDCOVER; dustjacket w/ several tears along edges and light soiling; light shelfwear; several words underlined and minor edge notations; o/w in good condition. read more
Description: NO DJ, HARDBOUND IN BROWN CLOTH WITH A GAUNTLET AND CROSS COVER ILLUSTRATION, PO NAME FFEP, A BIT OF DARKENING TO COVER, VG+ AUSTIN, UNIV. OF TEXAS PRESS, 1951, FIRST THUS, 8VO, 655 PPS., FLORIDA, A HISTORY OF THE ADELANTADO, HERNANDO DE SOTO, GOVERNOR AND CAPTAIN GENERAL OF THE KINGDOM OF FLORIDA AND OF OTHER HEROIC SPANISH AND INDIAN CAVALIERS WRITTEN BY THE INCAN, GARCILASO DE LA VEGA, AN OFFICER OF HIS MAJESTY AND A NATIVE OF THE GREAT CITY OF CUZCO, read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. R2-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has significant foxing on the cover, page edges and some inside pages, some water stains on the top page edges, lightly moiture soiled, and light discoloration in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, significantly soiled, wear, tears, and discolored. A history of the Adelantado Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the kingdom of Florida, and of other heroic Spanish ... read more
Edition: 1st UT Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 655 pp. Tight copy with spotting and some soiling to light linen boards. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Page ends have light spotting/shelf soiling. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Original price written in ink on rear free end paper. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292724341ISBN:0292724349
Description: Very Good. 0292724349 Univ of Texas trade paperback, 1980, clean/tight, No marks or spine creasing, surface wear only...Very Good...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex library with usual markings. Tight, unmarked aged pages. Edge pages scuffed. No dj. Flap taped to front endpaper. Boards soiled, rubbed, bumped, faded. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1962
Description: Frontispiece. Fine-/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 655pgs(Index) DJ slightly nicked at fore-edge corner tips & head of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp on. Rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more
Edition: 1st Thus Ed
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Univ Of Texas Press, TX
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good-in Good Dust Jacket; DJ. Top pgedge has ink marks. Tan cloth boards bit foxed. DJ spine faded, small chips to edges. Interior clean and tight. 8vo; 655p pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780292724341ISBN:0292724349
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1951
Description: Reese Brandt. Very Good + in J Very Good- jacket. Large 8vo Xlv, 655 pp, preface, introduction, The Inca's Dedication, The Inca's Preface, 6 Books, Leaf of Privilege, index. Subtitle: A History of the Adelantado, Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the Kingdom of Florida, and of Other Heroic Spanish and Indian Cavaliers, Written by the Inca, Garcilaso de la Vega, an Officer of His Majesty, and a Native of the Great City of Cuzco, Capital of the Realms and Provinces of Peru. ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin TX
Date Published: 1951
Description: Near Fine/Good. A clean and pristine copy, with a handsome bookplate on the front endpaper, but no signs of use. The book was printed on very good quality paper which has weathered quite well. The jacket is lightly edgeworn and the spine is faded, but the cover art is quite bright (a dramatic drawing that looks like a wood cut, depicting De Soto against a rather bleak background, drawn by Reese Brandt, who also designed the pictorial endpapers). A mylar Brodart cover now protects it. Quite a ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.