» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Florida landscape plants; native and exotic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Florida landscape plants; native and exotic

by John V. Watkins

About this title: This revised and expanded version of the book that has long been the standard landscape plant manual for Florida. The authors have added approximately 70 additional native plant species along with updated botanical names and additional general information on many of the plants. They have also removed all invasive exotic plants from the book. Each description contains a detailed drawing for easily identifying the plant, and both the common name and the botanical name are given. Following the general description are entries on propagation, soil and light requirements, culture, hardiness, salt ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Florida Landscape Plants; : Native and Exotic

by John V Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by John V Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by John V Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by John V Watkins

price: $2.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed Publisher: University Presses of Florida Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V.

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida Press, Gainesville Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: Sheehan, Marion Ruff. Good Plus in Poor jacket. 368 pages. Book is tight, discoloring to very edges, name inside twice, else very good internally. Dj is poor, wrapped, but partially present. Illustrator: Sheehan, Marion Ruff. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History ISBN: 0813002834 Inventory No: 007477. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by John V Watkins

price: $4.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John Vertrees

price: $4.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida Press, Gainesville, FL Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: Marion Ruff Sheehan and Others. Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368pp, illustrated. A very good hardcover with a good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by John V Watkins

price: $5.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Good. Third printing 1980. Moderate shelf wear to dust jacket and light age-spotting to inside of covers. Yellowing to edges; pages are clean and unmarked. Spine is sound. A good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants; : Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V

price: $6.33

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: Very good; Collectible. Dust jacket has had a rip repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flordia Landscape Plants Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V.

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression 1973 Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Flordia Press, Gainesville Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: Drawings Marion Ruff Sheehan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gardens. 9.5 By 6.25 " Key to DJ flowers inside--Book Vg/ clean tight HC copy DJ complete no tears slight edge wear, Binding HC pictorial plants browns 368 pgs includes index 9.5 by 6.25" HC very nice copy.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by John V Watkins

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked interior with very light foxing to outer page edges only. Dustjacket has light shelfwear with a very small one inch closed tear at top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic (Revised Edition)

by Watkins, John Vertrees; Sheehan, Thomas J.

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Third printing. Cloth. 420 pp. indexed and illus. No ownership or other markings. Bindingf is tight. Dust jacket is price-clipped and protected in mylar. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida, Gainsville Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: Vg+ in VG jacket. Hard Cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John Vertrees; Sheehan, Thomas J.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, Fl Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Marion Ruff Sheehan (drawings) Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; book has light spots on front cover; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V.

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Florida Press, Gainesville, Florida Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Drawings by Marion Ruff Sheehan and other delineators. Dust jacket spine is sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida's Landscape Plants Native and Exotic; Revised Edition

by Watkins, John V. & Sheehan, Thomas J.

price: $14.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Very Good to Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)420pp. Glossary & index. Color plates. 100's of drawings. Upper corner of half-title page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida Press

Description: Very Good. B0015SBRW6 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B58. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic new book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V, and Sheehan, Thomas J, and Black, Robert J

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813028385 ISBN: 0813028388

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, J.V. & T.J. Sheehan

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1975

Description: VG. Cloth; 420p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic new book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John Vertrees / Sheehan, Thomas J. / Black, Robert J.

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida Date Published: 2005-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780813028385 ISBN: 0813028388

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813028385. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic, Second Revised Edition new book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic, Second Revised Edition

by John V. Watkins, Thomas J. Sheehan, Robert J. Black

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813028385 ISBN: 0813028388

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic new book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V, and Sheehan, Thomas J, and Black, Robert J

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813028385 ISBN: 0813028388

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants-Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V. And Thomas J. Sheehan

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Florida Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine+ in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V.

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida, Gainesville Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780813002835 ISBN: 0813002834

Description: Sheehan, Marion Ruff. 368 pages, b/w illustrations by Marion Ruff Sheehan, et al. , illustrated endpapers, 8vo, pictorial tan cloth. Very good condition, dust jacket very good-, worn edges, tears at crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Landscape Plants: Native and Exotic

by Watkins, John V.; Sheehan, Thomas J.

price: $24.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, Florida Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780813005294 ISBN: 0813005299

Description: Sheehan, Marion R. (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very solid, clean and crisp hardcover, green cloth with wear at lower board edge. Illustrated dustjacket with tiny tears at edge. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.