About this title: This revised and expanded version of the book that has long been the standard landscape plant manual for Florida. The authors have added approximately 70 additional native plant species along with updated botanical names and additional general information on many of the plants. They have also removed all invasive exotic plants from the book. Each description contains a detailed drawing for easily identifying the plant, and both the common name and the botanical name are given. Following the general description are entries on propagation, soil and light requirements, culture, hardiness, salt ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780813002835ISBN:0813002834
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press, Gainesville
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780813002835ISBN:0813002834
Description: Sheehan, Marion Ruff. Good Plus in Poor jacket. 368 pages. Book is tight, discoloring to very edges, name inside twice, else very good internally. Dj is poor, wrapped, but partially present. Illustrator: Sheehan, Marion Ruff. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History ISBN: 0813002834 Inventory No: 007477. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Presses of Florida
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780813005294ISBN:0813005299
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press, Gainesville, FL
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780813002835ISBN:0813002834
Description: Marion Ruff Sheehan and Others. Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368pp, illustrated. A very good hardcover with a good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Presses of Florida
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780813005294ISBN:0813005299
Description: Good. Third printing 1980. Moderate shelf wear to dust jacket and light age-spotting to inside of covers. Yellowing to edges; pages are clean and unmarked. Spine is sound. A good reference copy. read more
Edition: Fourth Impression 1973
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: University of Flordia Press, Gainesville
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780813002835ISBN:0813002834
Description: Drawings Marion Ruff Sheehan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gardens. 9.5 By 6.25 " Key to DJ flowers inside--Book Vg/ clean tight HC copy DJ complete no tears slight edge wear, Binding HC pictorial plants browns 368 pgs includes index 9.5 by 6.25" HC very nice copy.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Presses of Florida
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780813005294ISBN:0813005299
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked interior with very light foxing to outer page edges only. Dustjacket has light shelfwear with a very small one inch closed tear at top. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Presses of Florida
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780813005294ISBN:0813005299
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Third printing. Cloth. 420 pp. indexed and illus. No ownership or other markings. Bindingf is tight. Dust jacket is price-clipped and protected in mylar. A nice copy. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, Fl
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780813005294ISBN:0813005299
Description: Marion Ruff Sheehan (drawings) Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; book has light spots on front cover; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Florida Press, Gainesville, Florida
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780813002835ISBN:0813002834
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Drawings by Marion Ruff Sheehan and other delineators. Dust jacket spine is sunned. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780813005294ISBN:0813005299
Description: Very Good to Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)420pp. Glossary & index. Color plates. 100's of drawings. Upper corner of half-title page clipped. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida
Date Published: 2005-06-30
ISBN-13:9780813028385ISBN:0813028388
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813028385. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780813028385ISBN:0813028388
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida, Gainesville
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780813002835ISBN:0813002834
Description: Sheehan, Marion Ruff. 368 pages, b/w illustrations by Marion Ruff Sheehan, et al. , illustrated endpapers, 8vo, pictorial tan cloth. Very good condition, dust jacket very good-, worn edges, tears at crease. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780813005294ISBN:0813005299
Description: Sheehan, Marion R. (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very solid, clean and crisp hardcover, green cloth with wear at lower board edge. Illustrated dustjacket with tiny tears at edge. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.