» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Florence Nightingale; nurse to the world

by Lee Wyndham, Richard Cuffari

About this title: A biography of the aristocratic woman who defied social convention in order to establish nursing as a respectable career for women and bring about great reforms in hospital conditions and nursing care.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Florence Nightingale Nurse to the World

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florence Nightingale: Nurse to the World

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition hardcover, original unabridged version; pages like new, unmarked; price-clipped jacket has 4 small closed tears, light sunning; gift inscription on flyleaf; ship next day in bubblewrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florence Nightingale: Nurse to the World

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1969 hardcover-like new in dust jacket. No writing in book. Remarkable condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florence Nightingale: Nurse to the World

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OH World 1969.

Description: VG. in VG dj dj in mylar 175 pages. Illustrated by Cuffari, Ricahrd illus. 1st edition. 8vo. 035499. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Florence Nightingale-Nurse to the World

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1969th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 175 pages. Black & white illustrations by Richard Cuffari. Dust jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Florence Nightingale Nurse to the World

by Wyndham, L.

price: $21.50

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny: World, 1969

Description: ISBN: 7882782. Hardcover, 175 pages, Int. near Very Good, signed by author front e.p. Ext. Good plus, light edge wear. Dustjacket Good, two edge rips, all there, some rubbing. price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Florence Nightingale (Nurse to the World)

by Wyndham, Lee

price: $50.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Children's History Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 176 pages, signed by the author, very minor chipping to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Old Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Florence Nightingale Nurse to the World

by Wyndham, Lee, Illustrated By Richard Cuffari

price: $26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland: World, 1969

Description: Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, clipped dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. Juvenile nonfiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.